Ryan does the double at opening leg of Inter Schools’ Jumping

Meadows Schools BR Farm
PREMIER: Ryan McGuigan and ‘Just Because D & M’ on their way to winning the Premier Individual class at The Meadows. (FW40-541NN) PICTURES: courtesy of Tori O’Connor

THE highly popular Inter Schools’ Show jumping League got underway in fine style at The Meadows on Saturday, September 22, very kindly sponsored by TRI, Baileys Horse Feeds and Lisburn Bowl.

Almost 900 rounds of jumping were completed across the various classes, but all progressed very efficiently and concluded just after 5.30pm.

TACK & TURNOUT: Down High Eagles won the Tack and Turnout and came second in the Open Team class at The Meadows, Lara Kelly on ‘Drumcaughey Diamond’, Zara Sharvin on ‘Paintball’, Annie Gibson on ‘Ti Chip’ and Abby Cummiskey on ‘Holly’. (FW40-540NN)

As always, action in both arenas got underway promptly at 9am and congratulations must go to all chefs d’equipe, who ensured that their teams and individuals were ready for their allocated slots.

Over 20 teams from across the Province competed in the Novice event, where the standard was exceptionally high.

Aquinas was drawn last to go and they left nothing to chance, posting a zero score and a very fast accumulative time, which earned them top spot and maximum points. Seven other teams managed the zero score, but closest behind the winners was Carrickfergus Grammar.

The Open Team Event was won by Ballynahinch High School, who finished almost 11 seconds ahead of stalwarts, Down High Eagles.

Meantime, St Patrick’s College, Maghera pupil, Ryan McGuigan, performed a double by winning the Open Individual class and the Premier Individual class on the very accomplished ‘Just Because D & M’.

As always, Arena 2 began with the 50cm Primary Individuals. This class has catapulted in popularity with almost 20 young competitors representing their schools. This is always a very popular spectator class, where the combinations are encouraged to ride at optimum speed. The standard was exceptional with eight going double clear. Closest to the optimum time was Emily Maneely with ‘Scarlet Lulu’, followed by Ellie Bingham and ‘Little Prince Caspian’.

The 60cm Primary In-dividual class saw 18 combinations deliver lovely double clears, but victory was reserved for newcomer, Shannon Cairns on her lovely little pony, ‘Strawberry Starburst’. The 70cm in-dividual class also had a high proportion of double clears, with the win being enjoyed by Taylor McKnight from Bronte Primary with his fabulous little pony ‘Killeshin Bambino’. He also took second place on ‘Astrix’.

Meantime, eight fabulous little teams took on the challenge of the Primary Event, where their pro-fessionalism and riding ability belied their tender ages. Seven teams completed on a zero score, with the majority of the riders posting double clears. Fastest of the bunch was the very accomplished team of Chicks with Sticks, followed by the Jolly Jumpers.

The Novice Individual class was a marathon session with almost 70 combinations, each vying for the top position and maximum points. It was certainly fast and furious and the undisputed champion was Tyler Houston and ‘Dunshane Sir Percival’ from Larne Grammar School, followed by Emma Lutton and ‘Dooneens Be My Baby’.

Huge congratulations go to all competitors and a massive thank you to the Judges, Tack Inspectors, Starters, Arena Party, Office Staff and everyone who made this initial leg of the League a very memorable one.

The second leg will be held on Saturday, October 6.

RESULTS

Saturday, September 22

Primary Individual – 50cm: 1) Emily Maneely, Scarlet Lulu; 2) Ellie Bingham, Little Prince Caspian; 3) Annie Morrow, Harry; 4) Charlotte Nelson, Emmie; 5) Molly O’Connor, Glider; 6) Jack Cowan, Jolly Jasper.

Tack & Turn Out Winner: 1) Holly Logan, The Longhouse Gale.

Primary Individual – 60cm: 1) Shannon Cairns, Strawberry Starburst; 2) Beth Wishart, Ballindarragh Belle; 3) Katie Robinson, Hedl; 4) Julianna Nelson, Casper; 5) Henry McMahon, Vabba Dabba Do; 6) Emily Maneely, Scarlet Lulu.

Tack & Turn Out Winner: 1) Charlotte Nelson, Bonnie.

Primary Teams: 1) Chicks with sticks: Charlotte Betts, Charlie; Charlotte McCracken, Billy Frazer; Katie Robinson, Cloud; Taylor McKnight, Bambi; 2) Jolly Jumpers: Emma Burns, Perfect Peter; Elizabeth McCracken, Blaney’s Boy; Taylor McKnight, Astrix; Ruby Kinkaid, Houdini; 3) KSZ Flyers: Kym Moore, Applejack; Zoe Caskey, Gunner; Sophia Bingham, Rocky; Kym Moore, Paddy; 4) Armstrong Arrows: Lucinda Heffron, ; India Heffron, Dandy; Alex Best, Grandpa’s Diamond; India Heffron, Susie; 5) The Loansome Thoms: Sophia Bingham, Floss; Holly Ross, Dapple; Jack Morrow, Freckles; Sophia Bingham, Little Prince Caspian; 6) Iveagh Littler Mix: Lily Murphy, Buzby; Tilley Tumilty, LJ Sparky; Kitty Cullen, Toby; Kitty Cullen, Buzby.

Tack & Turn Out Winners: 1) The Loansome Thoms: Sophia Bingham, Floss; Holly Ross, Dapple; Jack Morrow, Freckles; Sophia Bingham, Little Prince Caspian.

Primary Individual – 70cm: 1) Taylor McKnight, Killeshin Bambino; 2) Taylor McKnight, Astrix; 3) Ruby Kinkaid, Lismahon Houdini; 4) Kym Moore, Paddy; 5) Lucy-Ann Abbott, Thistledown; 6) Kym Moore, Applejack.

Novice Individual: 1) Tyler Houston, Dunshane Sir Percival; 2) Emma Lutton, Dooneens Be My Baby; 3) Hannah Woolsey, Lea; 4) Catlinn Mann, Miss Vena; 5) Thomas Patton, Millie; 6) Annie Gibson, Mr Pebbles.

Novice Teams: 1) Aquinas: Ellen McEvoy, Indie; Jean

McComish, Buddy; Ellen McEvoy, Buddy; Jean McCom-ish, Indie; 2) Carrickfergus Grammar: Katelyn Irvine, O’Hara’s Dream; Ben Foster, Maisie; Katelyn Irvine, Du-ach Shadow; Ben Foster, O’Hara’s Dream; 3) Larne Grammar School Blue: Katie-Lee Houston, Sky Lara;

Joel Peoples, Ranger; Tyler Houston, Dunshane Sir Per-cival; Emma Blair, Hi Jinx; 4) Enniskillen Royal Grammar School: Natalie Somerville, ISHD Convoy; Hannah Jobes, Rocket; Sophia Williams, Clonlee Red River; Patrick Williams, Coill Dearmead William; 5) Dromore High

School: Catherine McClel-land, Starlight; Poppy Moore, G Maha; Niamh Allen-Collins, Builders Delight; Katie Top-ley, Tipp Gen; 6) Hunter House Blue: Lucy Toombs, Suzie; Eva Sloan, Lottie; Gillian Grogan, Sky; Gillian Grogan, Monty.

Tack & Turn Out Winners: 1) Friends School, Lisburn: Jodi Morrison, Carrickview Gin & Tonic; Gracie Lamont, Cuddoo Star; Anna Cardwell, Fancy Pants; Zara Greenfield.

Open Teams: 1) Bally-nahinch High School: Megan Nelson, Murphy; Josh Knox, Take That; Megan Carson, Tynan Tobias; Megan Nelson, Balnashallog Goldfinch; 2) Down High Eagles: Lara Kelly, Drumcaughey Diamond; Zara

Sharvin, Paintball; Annie Gibson, Ti Chip; Abby Cum-miskey, Holly; 3) Ballyclare Secondary School: Jessica McConnell, Finding Nemo; Emma Ewing, Murph; Ben-jamin Gilmore, Katie; Tori Jewiss, Charlie; 4) Down High Flyers: Jessica Nelson, Duke; Bailey Dunn, Chic; Charis Vinaccia, Derry Mac; Alex Cleland, Rafa Smash; 5) Hunterhouse Gold: Alice Magill, Stanley; Ella Herron, Reilly; Mollie Park, Indie; 6) Our Lady’s Grammar: Grace Kehoe, Fifty Shades of Grey; Meabh McIlduff, Dalstown Done & Dusted; Niamh Morgan, Millbar Phoenix; Anna Larkin, Wee Man.

Open Individual – 1m: 1) Ryan McGuigan, Just Because D & M; 2) Rory Osbourne, Bella Bambino; 3) Cerys Howell, Mr Howell; 4) Sophie Hanna, Oreo Patches; 5) Megan Nelson, Balnashallog Goldfinch; 6) Emily Hawe, Crannod King of Hearts.

Tack & Turn Out Winner: 1) Ryan McGuigan, Just Because D & M.

Premier Individual – 1.10m: 1) Ryan McGuigan, Just Because D & M; 2) Emma Jana Orr, Jazzie Suzie; 3) Meadh McIlduff, Dalstown Dun & Dusted; 4) Melissa McKee, Diamond Beach Babe; 5) Trudie McCoosh, MSH First Choice; 6) Trudie McCoosh, Silver Green.

OPEN TEAM WINNERS: Ballynahinch High School won the Open Team class at the Inter Schools’ Show jumping, Megan Nelson on ‘Murphy’, Josh Knox on ‘Take That’, Megan Carson on ‘Tynan Tobias’ and Megan Nelson on ‘Balnashallog Goldfinch’. (FW40-539NN)

Tack & Turn Out Winner: Kerry Magill, Orrfield Royal Diamond.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here