A busy start to the new year for Ahoghill YFC

AHOGHILL AWARDS RI Farm
RIGHT: William Beattie presenting Emily Harkness with The James Kernohan Cup for Junior Floral art.

There has already been a busy and successful start to 2019 for Ahoghill YFC. The club kicked off the second half of its winter programme with its AGM and would like to send a big thanks to Melissa Sloan for coming along and chairing the meeting.

The main positions elected for the 2019/20 year were as followed:

AWARD: William Beattie presenting Andrew Chesney with the Junior Public Speaking Shield.

President: Fiona Speers

Vice presidents: Ian Small, David Gillespie, Linda Petticrew, Heather Gillespie, Robert Dick, Thomas Marshall, Richard Hood, David Hood, Alan McWhirter, Samuel Watson, Elizabeth Wat-son, Hilary McBride and Stuart Gillespie.

Club leader: Rachel Gillespie; Assistant club leader: Stephen Speers

Secretary: Kathryn Speers; Assistant secretary: Rachael Chesney

Treasurer: Michelle Petticrew; Assistant treasurer: Stuart Petticrew

PRO: Rebecca Speers; Assistant PRO: Catherine Chesney

County rep: Michael Patterson

Trustees: Hugh Kernohan, William Hood, Robert Dick and John Junkin.

Thanks goes to all the current office bearers for all their hard work during their time in office over the past year, and congratulations to those who have been newly elected.

The club held its annual club dinner on Friday, January 11, at the Wild Duck Inn in Portglenone. As usual a fantastic meal was had and the club would like to thank the staff for kindly hosting it each year and for their excellent service.

Members were delighted to welcome Vice-President William Beattie as guest speaker for the evening and hope that William had a great evening. Congratulations goes to the many members who received a proficiency certificate. All the awards presented clearly reflect the commitment and involvement of the Ahoghill YFC members in all the different events and competitions. Well done to those members who received cups for their strong performances in the different events.

These were awarded to the below:

The Yvonne Reid Proficiency Cup for the most proficiencies: Lydia Gillespie

Junior Public Speaking Shield: Andrew Chesney

The Clarke Perpetual Challenge cup for Senior Public speaking: Rachel Gillespie

The James Kernohan Cup for Junior Floral art: Emily Harkness

The Wilsons Feed Limited Cup for Senior Floral Art: Lucy Hurrell

The Campbell Cup for Junior Ulster Young Farmer: Lydia Gillespie and Jodie Wylie

The Nelson Alexander Tractor Shield for Senior Ulster Young Farmer: Rachel Gillespie

The H. Colvin & Son Perpetual Cup for Junior Dairy Judging: Lydia Gillespie

The McWhirter Cup for Best Beef Area Judging: Jonathan Bristow, Michelle Petticrew and Nicole Connor.

The Hugh Cameron Cup for Junior Sheep Judging: Lydia Gillespie

The Thompson Farm Feeds Cup for Senior Sheep Judging: Thomas Logan

The William McCord Cup for Boys Tractor Handling: Thomas Logan

The BRS Cars Cup for Girls Tractor Handling: Rachel Gillespie

The Robert Gault Cup for Best Senior Male: Michael Patterson and Jonathan Bristow

The William Hood Cup for Best Junior Male: Andrew Chesney

The John McElderry Cup for Best Senior Female: Rachel Gillespie

The Robert Dick Cup for Best Junior Female: Lydia Gillespie

The Stevensons & Co. Cup for Best New Member: Thomas Logan

The Isaac Andrews & Sons Limited Perpetual Cup for Senior Dairy Judging: Stephen Speers

The David Clarke Perpetual Cup for Best Dairy Area Judging: Rachel Gillespie

Junior Homemaker Shield: Jodie Wylie

Senior Homemaker Shield: Jonathan Bristow

The Robert Morton Early Riser Challenge cup for Silage Assessment: Stephen Speers

The George Kerr Cup for Junior Beef Judging: Lydia Gillespie

SUCCESS: William Beattie presenting Rachel Gillespie with The John McElderry Cup for Best Senior Female.

The Boyd & Kernohan Cup for Senior Beef Judging: Jonathan Bristow, Michelle Petticrew and Nicole Connor

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here