A ‘Victorious’ Thompson at Connell Hill SJI Autumn Horse League Final

Connell SJI BR Farm
ON FORM: Claire Doherty and Krypton K.V. took third place in the 1.10m class at the SJI final at Connell Hill. (FW46-594JK)

SATURDAY saw the final leg of the Autumn SJI Horse League at Connell Hill (Randalstown) and what an awesome league this was, with riders taking home some very memorable wins and great achievements. This league saw riders join the SJI, some return to jumping SJI and riders and horses spring to greater heights.

True to form, Course Designer, Will Crean, once again demonstrated his vast experience in providing excellent tracks thoughout the day, providing spectators with a great days jumping to a very high standard.

Carla Overend from Ballymena, had a very memorable day when she jumped the only double clear of the 80cm class on her gelding ‘Maisto VD Guldennagel’. Laura Doherty travelled home to Eglinton delighted when she jumped the first double clear of the 90cm class on her dad, Gerald’s gelding ‘Unesto’.

Chelsea Robinson from Larne, who has made huge achievements through sheer hard work, bravely opened the 1m class, jumping double clear on her mum, Lorna’s gelding ‘Sky Lander’.

Judge, Heather Camblin, then armed the clocks for the 1.10m class, which saw George Newton from Coleraine, who closed the 1m class jumping double clear on his mare ‘Simply Joy, then opened the 1.10m class, taking the honours of first place, with an unconquerable time.

Victoria Thompson, a junior rider from Cookstown, will remember her day when she provided edge of the seat stuff demonstrating her skill to cut in between fences to shave fractions of seconds of the leading time to take not just victory of the 1.20m class, but also the 1.30m class on her dad, Colin’s gelding ‘Armani Velvet’.

Connell Hill would like to take this opportunity to thank Course Designers, Will Crean and Colm Quinn, Judges, Heather Camblin, Linda Skillen, Joan Cunningham and Killen Thornton, Farm Week and Antrim Guardian, arena crew, starters, staff, riders, owners and grooms all helping to make this a very successful and thoroughly enjoyable league, wish everyone a happy Christmas with best wishes for 2019 and look forward to welcoming everyone back for the Spring league in March 2019.

RESULTS

Saturday, November 10

80cm: 1) Maisto VD Guldennagel, Carla Overend.

90cm: =1) Pinecroft Galaxy, Ian Moore; Unesto, Laura Doherty; Caltra Leader, Elaine Morrow; Clovers Girl, Marie Fallon-O’Kane; Pine Croft Glacier, Ian Moore; Harleys Hope, Donna Campbell; Cushnahans Zoe, Audrey Hunter; Lisnawhiggle Happiness, Julie Steele; Bluestone Bee, Emma McManus.

1m: =1) Simply Joy, George Newton; SDS Tilly, Stephen Darragh; Kontiki, Noel McKee; Something About Mary Lou, Donna Campbell; Pinecroft Galaxy, Ian Moore; Coolda Castaway, Samantha Gouldthorpe; Sky Lander, Chelsea Robinson; Chicago Blues, Christopher Adger.

1.10m: 1) Simply Joy, George Newton; 2) Pacino Hill, Elizabeth Boone; 3) Krypton DV, Claire Doherty; 4) Tamniarn Rebel, Cheryl Stevenson; 5) Oldoaks Magnum, Rachel Brown; 6) Carnsheen Clover, Claire O’Hara; 7) Oh Be Quality, Claire O’Hara.

1.20m: 1) Armani Velvet, Victoria Thompson; 2) Billy Flare, Suzanne Posnett; 3) Carrickview Under Cover, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Keeford High Rise, Noel McKee; 5) CJO Max A Million, Barry McCormack; 6) ARD Invincible, Markus Buser.

1.30m: 1) Armani Velvet, Victoria Thompson; 2) CJO Max A Million, Barry McCormack; 3) Orchard Echo, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Oldoaks Matchbox, Rachel Brown.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here