Area 17 show jumping success

Pony Club Area SJ BR Farm
STYLISH: Charlotte de Montmorency receives the trophy for the Most Stylish Rider in the Open section from judge Ronald Ross at the Pony Club Area Show Jumping. (FW30-547NN)

NORTH Down branch hosted the Pony Club Area 17 Show Jumping, which was held at The Meadows on Monday, July 9.

It was a record day, with over 360 entries from all the clubs in Area 17 and, although all arenas started promptly, it was well into the evening before the junior arena eventually finished.

HOYS BOUND: Zara Jane Kelly won the Mini Maxi class on ‘Ballyglunn Girl’ and qualified for HOYS at the Pony Club Area Show Jumping. (FW30-545NN)

A fantastic days competition was had by all and particular thanks must go to the sponsors, Pooler Country, Whitney Hill Kennels, Rent a Merc, McVeigh Engineering, Bluegrass, TRI Equestrian and the Old Manor Mill.

Organisers were also delighted to have Ronnie Ross to judge the prestigious Horsemanship awards. The Open was awarded to Charlotte de Montmorency of the North Down Branch of the Pony Club and the Intermediate winner was Zara Burns of East Down.

Once again, teams and individuals in the Open, Intermediate and Novice classes will have qualified to go to the Pony Club Championships at Cholmondley Castle in Cheshire and several teams and individuals will have the chance to go to Scotland for the Regional Championships.

The Mini Major qualifier for Olympia was a closely fought contest and was won this year by Zara Jane Kelly on ‘Ballyglunn Girl’, with Charlotte McCracken and ‘Nelly Done That’ a close runner up.

RESULTS

Open Team: 1) North Down; 2) Iveagh Snow Leopards.

Open Individual: 1) Ben Rowlatt McCormack; 2) Cerys Howell; 3) Rose de Montmorency; 4) Christine McVeigh.

Open Horsemanship Award: Charlotte de Montmorency.

Intermediate Team: 1) Iveagh Zebras; 2) Mid Antrim; 3) Iveagh Collies.

Intermediate Individual: 1) Kiara Malcolmson; 2) Victoria Lee; 3) Dylan Torrens; 4) Meabh McIlduff.

Intermediate Horsemanship Award: Zara Burns.

Novice Team: 1) Seskinore; 2) Iveagh Clown Fish; 3) Route A; 4) North Down B.

Novice Individual: 1) Maria Carr; 2) Anna Roscoe; 3) Charlotte Keers; 4) Jean McComish.

Regional Team: 1) Iveagh Penguins; 2) East Down Green; 3) Iveagh Pigeons; 4) Iveagh Magpies; 5) Killultagh Rubies; 6) Iveagh Herring Gulls.

Junior Team: 1) East Antrim Bees; 2) East Down Orange; 3) RDB; 4) Iveagh Badgers; 5) Killultagh Emeralds; 6) Iveagh Racoons.

NOVICE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: Maria Carr and ‘Tynan Smokey Joe’ were Novice Individual Champions at the Pony Club Area Show Jumping. (FW30-544NN)

Mini Team: 1) East Down Pink; 2) Iveagh Sharks; 3) Route; 4) Iveagh Dolphins; 5) Tullylagan; 6) Iveagh Centro Page.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here