Sunday, December 5, 2021
HomeHorse WeekAutumn Dressage League sees high standards at Ardnacashel

Autumn Dressage League sees high standards at Ardnacashel

ARDNACASHEL Equestrian, Comber were pleased to host week three of their Autumn Dressage League on Sunday, October 17. Judges Lucinda Webb and Fiona Young took charge of busy classes across the two arenas and a high level of competition.

A large Intro Junior class started off competition in Ring 1, judged by Fiona Young.

The class was won by Jackson Laing on his lovely pony ‘Prada’, with a score of 72.4%. Intro Senior followed on from the juniors, with the class being won by Karina McVeigh on the lovely ‘Coco’, with a score of 72.39%.

Prelim Junior was next on the schedule, with this class being won by Niamh Rooney on ‘Toffee’ with 76.15% in a test that highly impressed the judge. A huge Prelim Senior I class came next, with Louise McMinn on ‘Lisbane Wizard’ scoring 78.65% in a beautifully relaxed and accurate test.

Over in Ring 2, Lucinda Webb started her judging with the Prelim Senior II class, which was won by Robyn Catterall showing off her side saddle expertise on ‘Arctic Eclipse’, with a score of 74.2%.

The Newcomers class was next on the list and Lucy Donnan took the lead by an impressive 10%, scoring 74.8% with her ‘Killoughter Nugget’.

In the Novice class, Reese Hogg took the honours with her lovely bay ‘Smythy’. The Four and Five-year-old class, always exciting to watch for new and upcoming talent, was won by Dale Roberts with ‘Bellini’.

Finishing the day was the Elementary class, which was won by Victoria McCandless with ‘Koolstyle’.

Many thanks to the judges, Lucinda Webb and Fiona Young for their expertise; special thanks also to the scribes and, of course, the scorers, who work tirelessly to ensure all competitors get their score sheets promptly.

RESULTS

Sunday, October 17

Autumn Dressage League – week three

Intro Junior: 1) Jackson Laing, Prada; 2) Rebecca Cowan, Ruby Tuesday; 3) Delilah Dillon, Tara; 4) Elissa Cowan, Beltoy Panteal; 5) Matthew Lyttle, RJ; 6) Maisie Elliott, Bubba.

Intro Senior: 1) Karina McVeigh, Coco; 2) Kerry Dickson, A Stolen Star; 3) Catherine McCarroll, Maggi May; 4) Suzanne Cobain, Nora; 5) Jackie Flynn, Meikle Dumbledore; 6) Lindy Anstey, Sox.

Newcomers: 1) Lucy Donnan, Killoughter Nugget; 2) Alice Gilmour, Harvey Moon; 3) Keely Hopkins, Bailey Beau; 4) Siobhan Holloway, Kind of Magic; 5) Molly Rooney, Skylark Molly; 6) Vicky Warnock, Buzz.

Prelim Junior: 1) Niamh Rooney, Toffee; 2) Hollie Donnan, Bob; 3) Abbie Connor, Clohan Glory; 4) Jackson Laing, Wesley; 5) Eve Adair, Ballygarriss Robe; 6) Robyn McMurray, Rocco Banana Man.

Prelim Senior I: 1) Louise McMinn, Lisbane Wizard; 2) Simone Edwards, Lulu; 3) Victoria Hale, Robbie; 4) Sharon Madine, Miguel Angel; 5) Joanne Cairns, Ronnie; 6) Helen Andrews, April Pizzazz.

Prelim Senior II: 1) Robyn Catterall, Arctic Eclipse; 2) Gemma Rodgers, Oscar.

Novice: 1) Reese Hogg, Smythy; 2) Katie Watson, Lissyegan Bay News; 3) Olivia Courtney, Moo.

Four & Five-Year-Olds: 1) Dale Roberts, Bellini; 2) Lauren Madine, Drumseek Prince; 3) Claire Forsythe, Western Warrior; 4) Hannah McCoosh, Nera; 5) Shenade Duggan, Henry.

Elementary: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 2) Reese Hogg, Smythy; 3) Hollie Donnan, Killoughter Nugget.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.