Autumn Show Jumping continues for Seskinore Harriers

Seskinore Harriers BR Farm
SENIOR DENGIE: Winner of the Senior Dengie class, Beth Thompson on ‘Rakish Talisman’. (FW41-530NN)

SESKINORE Harriers hosted their second Autumn Show at the Ecclesville Centre on October 5, which included qualifiers for the Area 17 Dengie Final. Mr John Chambers, course designer, built a flowing track that produced some very fast times in the speed rounds.

The ‘12 & Under’ competition was won by Ava Stubbs on ‘Bella’ and the very competitive Dengie Debut class was won by Paris Douglas on ‘Lough Allen Dancer’. Beth Thompson, riding ‘Rakish Talisman’, booked her place in the Area Final with a super performance in the Senior Dengie class.

LINE UP: Left, Prize winners in the Dengie Debut class, Nadia Donnelly on ‘Fainne’ (fourth), Beth Thompson on ‘Rakish Talisman’ (third), Mary-Kate Rice on ‘Scarlet Cromwell’ (second) and Paris Douglas on ‘Lough Allen Dancer’ (first). (FW41-529NN)

The club would like to thank everyone who supported the two Autumn Shows and the parents and members who helped build the courses and take entries, with special thanks to the hard working arena party.

Seskinore Harriers Pony Club activities continue with rallies and training – the upcoming schedule can be found on their website and anyone wishing to join the club can contact Karen on 07732 832635 for further information.

RESULTS

Friday, October 5

Cross-Poles: Bella Magee, Bunny; Kathryn O’Hagan, Lola.

50cm: Sarah-Jane Sloane, Lady Lily; Stewart Beattie, Princess.

60cm: Ellie-Mae Johnston, Cleo; Eunan Kelly, Tutti Frutti; Stewart Beattie, Princess; Lauren McBeth, Flame in the Wind.

75cm: Ellie-Mae Johnston, Cleo; Conor Harris, Dixie.

12 & Under Competition: 1) Ava Stubbs, Bella.

80cm: Heather Williams, Winnie; Sophia Williams, Nathan; Patrick Williams, William; Mary-Kate Rice, Scarlet Cromwell; Conor Harris, Dixie.

Dengie Debut: 1) Paris Douglas, Lough Allen Dancer; 2) Mary-Kate Rice, Scarlet Cromwell; 3) Beth Thompson, Rakish Talisman; 4) Nadia Donnelly, Fainne; 5) Zara Keys, Annaveigh Sunrise.

90cm: Ellen Thompson, Josh; Emma Mooney, Edenmount Barnstorm; Shauneen Gallagher, Liz; Fergal McKinney, Clover.

WELL DONE: Winner of the 12 and Under class, Ava Stubbs on ‘Bella’, receives her rosette from Karen McIvor. (FW41-528NN)

Senior Dengie: 1) Beth Thompson, Rakish Talisman.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here