Beautiful autumn day for dressage at Ardnacashel Equestrian

Ardnacashel dressage BR Farm
ELEMENTARY: Amy Harvey and ‘Indian Robe’ came fifth in the Elementary class at the Ardnacashel dressage league. (FW39-589NN)

WEEK two of the six-week dressage league at Ardnacashel Equestrian, Comber took place on Sunday, September 20. Competitors enjoyed a relaxing atmosphere and lovely calm autumnal weather.

Ring one kicked the morning off with Intro Junior. Jessica Rainey and her pony ‘Bella’ took top spot on a score of 69.13%, closely followed by Robyn McMurray with 68.69% taking second place.

PLACED: Andrew Greer and ‘Sharp Object’ placed third in the Novice 27 class at the Ardnacashel dressage league. (FW39-588NN)

Senior Intro saw lots of new faces joining the league this week, including Cathy Cowan and ‘Bridge of Stars’, who claimed the win.

The Newcomers class is one of the most competitive classes in the league. This week saw Emily Fearon take top spot with a high score of 76.81%.

Katie McCann is presently dominating the Junior Prelim class and enjoyed a second win this week. Prelim 1 Senior saw Veronica Ham on ‘Ollie’ take first place, followed by Sarah Glover in second, closely followed by Jim Sales and Erin Corbett.

Claire Adair and her very flash coloured mare ‘Dot’, joined the league to take first place in Prelim Senior 11, with Ellie Miskelly close behind on her Connemara, ‘Ballagh Rebel’.

The Novice section demonstrated a very high standard of riding again this week, with event rider Jonny Steele winning on ‘Matilda’ and also taking second spot with ‘Bella’.

Judith Bankhead won the Elementary section with her very versatile mare ‘Polly’. Judith is a regular competitor at Ardnacashel and has enjoyed many wins with her mare at Show Jumping and Working Hunter.

The next leg of the league takes place on Sunday, October 4. Show jumping will take place on Saturdays, September 26, October 3, October 17 and October 24.

All entries to be made via the website: www.ardnacashelequestrian.co.uk

RESULTS

Sunday, October 20

Intro B Junior: 1) Jessica Rainey, Bella; 2) Robyn McMurray, Rosemount Roulette; 3) Niamh Lyons, Mr Blue Skies; 4) Erin Gordon, Lowland Toy Soldier; 5) Erin Gordon, Maypole Star Gate; 6) Sophie Ham, Rocky.

Intro B Senior: 1) Cathy Cowan, Bridge of Stars; 2) Kathryn Boyd, Inishsharoan Checkmate; 3) Hannah Ogle, Casements Cavalier; 4) Lindsay Kirk, Moygannon Diamond Lady; 5) Kerry Dickson, A Stolen Star; 6) Rebecca McCrea, Spirit.

Newcomers Prelim 1: 1) Emily Fearon, Noir; 2) Kate Russell, Toy Boy; 3) Joanne Cairns, Ronnie; 4) Rebecca Fletcher, Inisharoan Midnight Clover; 5) Sarah Gilkinson, Donny; 6) Jaz Hogg, Lilly.

Prelim 12 Junior: 1) Kaiti McCann, Ronaldo; 2) Evie Mullan, Mike; 3) Rachel Fletcher, Lurgans Diamond Princess; 4) Pippa Robinson, Kilmore Diamond Lass; 5) Niamh Rooney, Killeaney Mist; 6) Abbie Connor, Clohan Glory.

Prelim 14 Senior: 1) Veronica Ham, Ollie; 2) Sarah Glover, Ballymoe; 3) Erin Corbett, Banksy; 4) Jim Sales, EMS Hector; 5) Rosie McCormick, Indigo Rose; 6) Jackie Flynn, Meikle Dumbledore.

Prelim 12 Senior: 1) Clare Adair, Dot; 2) Ellie Miskelly, Ballagh Rebel; 3) Laura Kee, Ballymullan Jodie; 4) Sandra Murray, Alfie; 5) Sarah Irvine, Harry; 6) Sarah Gilkinson, Donny.

Novice 27: 1) Jonny Steele, Matilda; 2) Jonny Steele, Bella; 3) Andrew Greer, Sharp Object; 4) Reese Hogg, Smithy; 5) Hannah Wilding, Rocco; 6) Sarah Irvine, Harry.

WELL TURNED OUT: Amanda McVeigh and ‘Hilltop Foggey’ looking very smart as they compete in the dressage league at Ardnacashel. (FW39-587NN)

Elementary 44: 1) Judith Bankhead, Polly; 2) Jonny Steele, Bella; 3) Jonny Steele, Matilda; 4) Hannah Wilding, Rocco; 5) Amy Harvey, Indian Robe; 6) Patricia Martin, Bella.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here