Busy weekend at The Meadows

Meadows BR Farm
FOUR-YEAR-OLD: Amanda Goldsbury and ‘Tullibards Benny and Jess’, winners of the AE90 Four-Year-Old HSI Autumn Development Series class at The Meadows. (FW43-563NN)

A cold but clear day greeted competitors for the continuation of the Autumn SJI Show jumping Series at The Meadows Equestrian Centre, Lurgan on Saturday. In the 1.30m class, it was regular attender Owen McCamley, who took the win on board Roisin Hughes`s ‘Roxborough Euphoria’. McCamley was one of only four combinations to get through to the second phase, over the course designed by resident designer, Aaron McCusker, stopping the clock in 35.22 seconds, just eight-hundredths of a second ahead of Olivia Roulston with Lisa Rosbotham’s ‘Miss Valent’. The Autumn SJI Series continues on October 31 in Arena 1 commencing at 9.30am.

The Meadows saw the first Arena Eventing competitions of the HSI Autumn Development Series take place on Saturday, October 17. The HSI AE90 for Four-year-olds saw Amanda Goldsbury take victory with ‘Tullibards Benny and Jess’. The HSI AE100 for Five-year-olds was also won by Amanda Goldsbury, this time with ‘Illane Commotion’. In the HSI AE110 for Six and Seven-year-olds, Hannah Blakely came out on top with ‘Lougherne Bellissima’.

AE90: Michael McNally and ‘Bueno’, winners of the AE90 class at The Meadows. (FW43-562NN)

Sunday saw the finale of the Baileys Autumn Bonus Series. In the biggest class of the day, the 80cm class, numerous riders took to the arena to take on the course. After some time-saving turns on display, the eventual winner was Charlotte Betts with ‘Percy’, followed closely behind by Rhianna McKibben on ‘Jackson’. A very big thank you to Judy Maxwell and Baileys Horse Feeds Ireland for their support and sponsorship of this Unregistered league.

The Meadows Equestrian Centre offers world-class facilities at unbeatable value for money. For further information on these or any forthcoming events, facility hire, advertising or sponsorship opportunities please contact the MEC on +44 (0)28 3832 2417, email: info@themec.co.uk, log on to www.themec.co.uk, or follow them on facebook.

RESULTS

Saturday, October 17

HSI Autumn Development Series Arena Eventing

AE90 Four-Year-Old HSI Autumn Development Series: 1) Amanda Goldsbury, Tullibards Benny and Jess; 2) Jospeh Murphy, My Foxhall Kit; 3) Suzanne Hagan, Loughview Commander; 4) Chloe- Lister Tinsley, Jockeyhall Pure Quality; 5) Nichola Wray, Springhill Showman; =6) Jim Newsam, GH Andorra; Amanda Goldsbury, Tullibards You Make Me Feel.

AE90: 1) Michael McNally, Bueno; 2) Charlotte Dixon, Matakali; 3) Jake Rowlinson, Penny Girl; 4) Katie Watson, Lissyeagan Bay News; 5) Amy Steele, Big Adventure; 6) Casey Webb, Chloe.

AE100 Five-Year-Old HSI Autumn Development Series: 1) Amanda Goldsbury, Illane Commotion; 2) Clare Abbott, Arthalent; 3) Lucca Stubbington, Zeevagh Green; 4) Colin Halliday, Mr Quality Cruz; 5) Colin Halliday, GHS Calexico; =6) Casey Webb, Urneypark Big Cat; Joseph Murphy, Tullibards Dream Ahead.

AE100: 1) Nicky Nesbitt, Ringfort India; 2) Felicity McConnell, Finding Nema; 3) Casey Webb, Brian; 4) Ellie McElroy, Loughdoo Maverick; 5) Craig Hills, Lougherne Jig Step; 6) Alex Donohoe, Oakfield Playboy.

AE110 Six/ Seven-Year-Old HSI Autumn Development Series: 1) Hannah Blakely, Lougherne Bellissima; 2) Clare Abbott, Mr Mighty; 3) Clare Abbott, Miss Matana; 4) Clare Abbott, DHI No Fear; 5) Joseph Murphy, SBS Freelance; 6) Sarah Ennis, Action Lady.

AE110: 1) Florence Campbell, Emperor G; 2) Hannah Blakely, Clerkson; 3) Charlotte Keers, Western Ocala; 4) Lucy McIlroy, Major Black; 5) Hannah Morrow, My Good Thyme Girl; 6) Bethany Smith, Dun Surprise.

SJI Horse Series

90cm: =1) Hannah Burns’s Beach Buoy, Hannah Burns; Rebecca Rafter’s PMR Classic Diamond, Saoirse Riley; Alexandra Bailey’s Vancouvers Choice, Alexandra Bailey.

1m: =1) Louise Houston’s Ballybrack Tom, Louise Houston; Amy O’Hare’s Ballylough Nutmeg, Amy O’Hare; Victoria Boville’s BMC Clover Cruise, Andrew Boville; Matthew Johnston’s Diamond Debut, Matthew Johnston; Rachel Hall’s LKC Miss Cloverfield, Rachel Hall; Ruth Will’s Lord of the Two Lands, Jonny Mulligan; Lorraine Martin’s Millburren Royal Cruise, Glenn Martin; Rebecca Rafter’s PMR Classic Diamond, Saoirse Riley; Lucy Hanna’s Rock Lemon, Lucy Hanna; Katie Naysmith’s Un Clandestino Abordo, Sophie Naysmith; Alexandra Bailey’s Vancouvers Choice, Alexandra Bailey; Cheryl Smyth’s Z Reddington, Scarlet Thompson; Julia Desmond’s Ziroccool, Ana Desmond.

1.10m: 1) Lucy Hanna’s Rock Babylon, Lucy Hanna; 2) Ruth Will’s Lord of the Two Lands, Jonny Mulligan; 3) Robert McKee’s Dark Art, Robert McKee; 4) Matthew Johnston’s Diamond Debut, Matthew Johnston; 5) Caitriona Cody’s Shanroe Socialite, Caitriona Cody; 6) Louise Houston’s Drumillar Heyday, Louise Houston.

1.20m: 1) Philip Rosbotham’s Avalent, Olivia A Roulston; 2) Robert McKee’s Diamond Beach Babe, Melissa McKee; 3) Keonan Stables Ltd’s Clovalent, Olivia A Roulston; 4) Eric Pele’s Lisbane Top Gear, Eric Pele; 5) Tracy Woods’s Without Permission, Zoe Woods; 6) Paul Diamond’s Balou Bird, Paul Diamond.

1.30m: 1) Roisin Hughes’s Roxborough Euphoria, Owen McCamley; 2) Lisa Rosbotham’s Miss Valent, Olivia A Roulston; 3) Elle Johnston’s Tawnmore Lux Furious, John Higgins; 4) Tracy Woods’s Without Permission, Zoe Woods; 5) Keonan Stables Ltd’s Erico, Olivia A Roulston.

Sunday, October 18

Baileys Autumn Bonus Series Final

50cm – Double Clears: Ronan Hynds, Nikki; Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-a-Roo; Harriett Hogan, Tollymore Tilly; Lauren O’Rourke, Magic Merrylegs; Anna Poots, Tinkerbelle; Joss Willis, Sam.

League Winners: Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-a-roo; Harriett Hogan, Tollymore Tilly; Lauren O’Rourke Magic Merrylegs; Joss Willis and Sam.

60cm – Double Clears: Jayne Robinson, Colourado Kid; Rhys Hynds, Misty; Gaby Kirk, Niamh; Abi Gardner, Buster; Rachel Brown, Bluebell; Isobel Keogh, Pixie.

League Winner: Jayne Robinson, Colourado Kid.

70cm: 1) Nicole People, Boyo; 2) Chloe Flynn, Calypso Beauty; 3) Faith Black, Star Choice; 4) Jenna Harkness, Donegreagh Kyri; 5) Jayne Robinson, Colourado Kid; 6) Audrey Leaghy, Backtown Star 2.

League Result: 1) Nicole People, Boyo; 2) Chloe Flynn, Calypso Beauty; 3) Faith Black, Star Choice; 4) Jenna Harkness, Donegreagh Kyri; 5) Jayne Robinson, Colourado Kid; 6) Audrey Leaghy, Backtown Star 2.

80cm: 1) Charlotte Betts, Percy; 2) Rhianna McKibben, Jackson; 3) Elizabeth Millar, Marshall; 4) Nicole People, Boyo; 5) Elizabeth Millar, Ben; 6) Joanne Wilkinson, Casper.

League Result: 1) Charlotte Betts, Percy; 2) Rhianna McKibben, Jackson; 3) Elizabeth Millar, Marshall; 4) Nicole People, Boyo; 5) Elizabeth Millar, Ben; 6) Joanne Wilkinson, Casper.

90cm: 1) Sarah Polin, Magnum; 2) Holly Carville, Amigo; 3) Louise Early, Pilgrim; 4) Megan Carville Joni; 5) Debbie Allen, Pippa; 6) Hannah Mullan, Jerry.

League Result: 1) Sarah Polin, Magnum; 2) Holly Carville, Amigo; 3) Louise Early, Pilgrim; 4) Debbie Allen, Pippa; 5) Hannah Mullan, Jerry.

1m: 1) Louise Early, Pilgrim; 2) Jordan Campbell, Rojo C; 3) Catherine Jamieson, Jessie; 4) Jordan Campbell, Pablo.

League Result: 1) Louise Early, Pilgrim; 2) Jordan Campbell, Rojo C; 3) Catherine Jamieson, Jessie; 4) Jordan Campbell, Pablo.

1.10m: 1) Anneka Knox, Patch Mills Sportsman.

League Result: 1) Julie Donaghy Simpson, He’s the Lad.

1.20m:

1) Tracey Gallagher, Ellie May.

FIVE-YEAR-OLD: Amanda Goldsbury and ‘Illane Commotion’, winners of the AE100 Five-Year-Old HSI Autumn Development Series class at The Meadows. (FW43-561NN)

League Result: Alex Clelland, Rafa Smash.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here