Busy weekend of jumping at Portmore

Portmore BR Farm
1.10M: Rebecca Patterson on ‘Galwaybay Jack’, winner of the 1.10m class at Portmore. (FW42-535JG)

IT was another busy weekend in the Bluegrass arena at Portmore Equestrian Centre, Aghalee, with the second leg of the Winter Bluegrass league taking place on Saturday and an SJI Horse show on Sunday – each day saw a great turnout.

Jumping continues at Portmore this weekend, with the Ulster Region Pony Tour final on Saturday, October 19 and the final SJI horse show on Sunday, October 20, before the Autumn Championships taking place on October 24 to 27.

90CM: Patricia Hughes on ‘Ricos Patience’ jumped clear in the 90cm class at Portmore. (FW42-534JG)

For more information and full schedule, visit the website: www.portmoreequestriancentre.co.uk

RESULTS

Sunday, October 13

Horses – 80cm: =1) Darren Irwin’s Charlies Beach, Darren Irwin; Una McSorley’s Summervale Lucky Beach, Una McSorley.

90cm: =1) Kate Latimer’s Ardnaglass Choco, Kate Latimer; David Weir’s Ballyheerin Clover Star, Amy Weir; Maurice Bingham’s Ballynoe Carnival Swatch, Maurice Bingham; Elaine Morrow’s Caltra Leader, Elaine Morrow; Darren Irwin’s Charlies Beach, Darren Irwin; Lauren Curry’s Cracker Camiro, Lauren Curry; Michelle Magill’s Golden Korona, Jordyn Magill; Noel McKee’s Keeford Joy, Noel McKee; Ashlee Ervine’s Ludovick, Ashlee Ervine; Maeve Lunny’s Okee Dokee, Maeve Lunny; Jade Scott’s Oxendene Lui, Jade Scott; Patricia Hughes’s Rico’s Patience, Patricia Hughes; Donna Campbell’s Something About Mary Lou, Donna Campbell.

1m: =1) Hollie Woods’s Caprio, Hollie Woods; Donna Campbell’s Cleo, Donna Campbell; Joanne Morton’s CSF Tequila, Kathryn Morton; Mandy McQuade’s Dromrott, Mandy McQuade; Brian Barkley’s Drumrankin Serpent, Edward Little; Avril Cox-Mills’s Finsceal Indianna, Lucinda Mills; Marie Caldwell’s Florence Beach, Claire Greenan; Sarah Cleary’s Greenan Fusion, Barry McCormack; Sophie Dunn’s Irish Fern, Jodie Shaw; Samantha Hamilton’s Riverbourne Masterpiece, Samantha Hamilton; Solveig Simms’s Silken Aura, Charlotte Harding.

1.10m: 1) Sarah Agnew’s Galwaybay Jack, Rebecca Patterson; 2) Inge D’Haese’s Velvet Flare, Charlotte Harding; 3) Fiona Carson’s Gold Queen, Emily Turkington; 4) Leslie James Goudie’s Carrickadawson Star, Phoebe Harbinson; 5) Ray Tosh’s Victor Valentine, Ray Tosh; 6) James Hogg’s Abide With Me, James Hogg.

1.20m: 1) Janet McDowell’s Thats Amore, Abby Morton; 2) Penny Campbell’s Amarulla, Maddison Boyd; 3) Susanne Macken’s Bella M, Emily Turkington; 3) Amy Black’s Iceman van Wittenberg, Abby Morton; 5) Tracy Woods’s Without Permission, Zoe Woods; 6) Shannon Mackenzie’s Castletara Lady Lux, Shannon Mackenzie.

CLEAR: Mandy McQuade on ‘Dromrott’ jumped clear in the 1m class at Portmore. (FW42-533JG)

1.30m: 1) Emily Turkington’s Willem, Emily Turkington; 2) Olivia Patterson’s Knockroe Decies Girl, Rebecca Patterson; 3) Maddison Boyd’s Mo Cura, Maddison Boyd; 4) Rachelle Harding’s Adonis W, Charlotte Harding; 5) Tracy Woods’s Without Permission, Zoe Woods; 6) Sophie Dunn`s Strawberry Passion, Sophie Dunn.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here