Christmas Horse Festival at Cavan

Cavan Horse Show BR Farm
RUNNER UP: Philip Gaw was runner up in the TopSpec Autumn Grand Prix at Cavan. (FW50-520LD)

CAVAN Equestrian Ce-ntre held Christmas Horse Festival over the weekend of Fri-day, November 30 until Sunday, December 2.

RESULTS

PRESENTATION: Robert Harrison on David Harrison's Landlystes Rubina, winner of the 1.40m TopSpec Autumn Grand Prix Final and the Autumn league with Finn O'Sullivan of TopSpec at Cavan. (FW50-519LD) PICTURES

Friday, November 30

Event 1 – 1.10m Section A: 1) Sara Pothmann Cullen’s Arkana, Sara Pothmann Cullen; 2) Brain Murray’s Aurelia Z, Gabriel Murray; 3) Gene Ormiston’s Bobbie Carolan, Tatianna Ormiston; 4) Ireland Horse.Com’s Nelson Van ‘T Jonkersleen, Conan Wright; 5) Samantha Fegan’s Escarda U, Cornelious Brennan; 6) Carroll Produce Ltd’s Kabran De Reve Z, John Floody.

Event 2 – 1.20m: 1) Penny Campbell’s Corlioni, Luke Campbell; 2) Lady Georgina Forbes’s Catleforbes Vitoria, Jamie Landers; 3) Moira Forbes’s Isora Van De Wolfsgracht, Jamie Landers; 4) Jessica McIntyre’s Fabio M, Jessica McIntyre; 5) Richie O’Hara’s Killbunny Vassili, Richie O’Hara; 6) Kevin Kavanagh’s Limacino, Sean Kavanagh.

Event 3 – 1.30m: 1) Clare Craig’s Craigmanus Hold Up Diamond, John Floody; 2) Jimmy Cooke & Clare Hynes’s Trouville, Sean Kavanagh; 3) Shannon Mackenzie’s Dyolita, Shannon Mackenzie; 4) Dermott Lennon’s Athletix Hero Z, Dermott Lennon; 5) Kevin Gallagher’s Painrich, Kevin Gallagher; 6) Kathryn Magennis’s Accidental Diamond, John Floody.

Event 4 – 80cm: 1) Yvonne Hughes’s Ballustree Breeze, Yvonne Hughes; 2) Anne M Granahan’s Clarina Princess, Anne M Granahan; 3) Alan Guthrie’s Muschy, Caoimhe Guthrie; 4) Daisy Duggan’s HVL Playboy, Daisy Duggan; 5) John O’Sullivan’s Dicksgrove Heartbeat, Maura Counihan Jr.

Event 5 – 90cm: 1) Ursula Duggans’ My Wizard of Oz, Ursula Duggan; 2) Jonathan Mooney’s Edenmount Barnstorm, Emma Mooney; 3) Lindsay Graham’s The Suffragette, Lindsay Graham; 4) Lyndsay Keenan’s Tubbertelly Luna, Lyndsay Keenan; 5) Sarah Murray’s Holiday Anytime, Yasmin Murray; 6) Anne M Granahan’s Clarina Princess, Anne M Granahan.

Event 6 – 1m: 1) Marina Sayle’s Drumralla Lady, Freya Sayle; 2) Hana Mandova’s Lotrando, Hana Mandova; 3) Jacqueline Murphy’s Inspector Imp, Jacqueline Murphy; 4) John Goggins’s Hold Up Trendy, Chloe Goggins; 5) Sadbh O’Brien’s Paramount Rudy, Sadhbh O’Brien; 6) Lindsay Graham’s The Suffragette, Lindsay Graham.

Event 7 – 1.10m Section 1 Arena 1: 1) Collette Doris’s Sligo Cavalier Lass, Annie Gibson; 2) Mark Dilloughery’s Rosalie, Olivia Shanahan; 3) Caoimhe R Andrew’s Dicksgrove Wildfire, Rebecca J Andrews; 4) Michelle Clifford’s Guess, Michelle Clifford; 5) Heidi Haenschke’s Annaghmore Ardeo Beach, Eva Melly; 6) Samantha Dale’s Threesea, Samantha Dale.

Event 7 – 1.10m Section 1 Arena 2: 1) Hana Mandova’s Lotrando, Hana Mandova; 2) Beatrice Gates-Hardiman’s Emilion, Louis Gates-Hardiman; 3) Nina Pilbrow and John Goggins’s Kingsborough Jasper, Chloe Goggins; 4) Catriona Fallon’s Del Boy Z, Catriona Fallon; 5) Stephen Duncan’s Darling Sherlock, Abigail O’Brien; 6) Kate Deegan’s Mr Smarty Pants, Julieann Gaffney.

Saturday, December 1

Event 8 – 1.10m: 1) Dale Hyndman’s Elite Clover, Caoimhe Chambers; 2) Gerald Penfold’s Playtime Cruise, Harriet Penfold; 3) Aisling Donoghue’s She Lux Quality, Paul Tarpey; 4) Seamus Duffy’s Van Clover, Luke Campbell; 5) Michelle Clifford’s Guess, Michelle Clifford; 6) John Carey’s Tekila Sun Belin, Isobel Carey.

Event 9 – 1.20m: 1) Lady Georgina Forbes’s Castleforbes Vitoria, Jamie Landers; 2) Carroll Produce Ltd’s Darrara Achilles, Louise Carroll; 3) Liz Murray’s Tullibards Petite Bonnie, John Murray; 4) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Zowiezo, Sadhbh O’Brien; 5) Rachel Ward’s Tiffcrum Abbey, Rachel Ward; 6) Rachel Ward’s Tiffcrum Abbey, Rachel Ward.

Event 10 – 1.35m TopSpec Autumn League: 1) Diarmuid Hurley’s Future Storm, Tholm Keane; 2) Sandra Duffy’s Caliva Charca MM Z, Darryl Walker; 3) Kevin Thompson & Geralyn Thompson’s Donevan Erkindale, John Floody; 4) Maria agg’s Swingtime, Paddy O’Donnell; 5) Derek Gaw’s Rocky Bond, Eddie Moloney; 6) Lady Georgina Forbes’s Castleforbes Violette, Jamie Landers.

Event 11 – 1.30m: 1) Charlie Soden’s Casual Citizen, Eddie Moloney; 2) Daniel Coyle’s Janice, Peter Smyth; 3) Cavan Eq Centre’s Brookville Lux, Nano Healy; 4) Liam O’Meara’s Could be Anything, Shannon MacKenzie; 5) Peter Smyth’s Aurther Hill, Peter Smyth; 6) Gina Prescott’s Renkum A Toast, Sara Jane Tracy.

Event 12 – 80cm: 1) Maeve Lunny’s Okee Dokee, Maeve Lunny; 2) Lana K Cheney’s Morning de la Bouverie, Lyndsay Barnett; 3) Natalie O’Keeffe’s Maplevalley Cheryl, Natalie O’Keeffe; 4) Sally Anne Ryan’s The Shoe Doctor, Sally Anne Ryan; 5) Lisa Doran’s Hilly, Lisa Doran; 6) Sarah Richardson’s Red Square 8, Sarah Richardson.

Event 13 – 90cm: 1) Catherine Meenaghan’s Fire Of Quantum, Catherine Meenaghan; 2) Jonathan Mooney’s Edenmount Barnstown, Emma Mooney; 3) Catherine Keogh’s Millicent Be Golden, Catherine Keogh; 4) Nicola Corcoran’s Winterdown Rebecca, Nicola Corcoran; 5) Lindsay Graham’s The Suffragette, Lindsay Graham; 6) Emily Collins’s D.E.C First Lady, Emily Collins.

Event 14 – 1m: 1) Jacqui Boland’s Maverick Na Ri, Jacqui Boland; 2) Jane Clarke’s Glenpatrick, Jane Clarke; 3) Gerry Flynn’s Newmarket Amber, Isabelle Flynn; 4) Pamela Steenson’s Golden Bready, Pamela Steenson; 5) Loretta Kirwan’s Pauls Choice Too, Loretta Kirwan; 6) Fintan Sullivan’s Tullyallen Lily, Fintan Sullivan.

Event 15 – 1.10m: 1) Paul Carberry’s Doonaveeragh Kate, Paul Carberry; 2) Maedbh Hincks’ Eddies Pride, Maedbh Hincks; 3) Elizabeth O’Neill’s Hold that Thought, Rachel Kyne; 4) Caoimhe R Andrews’ Dicksgroce Wildfire, Rebecca J Andrews; 5) Niamh Fenelon’s HF Precious Cruise, Oliver Penfold; 6) Gene Cox’s Derroon Spring, Alanah Cox.

Sunday, December 2

Event 16 – 1.10m: 1) Louise Anderson’s KEC Lanz, Wendy Anderson; 2) Hadley Sport Horses’ Vvood Stock De Breve, Sven Hadley; 3) Gerald Penfold’s Playtime Cruise, Harriet Penfold; 4) Heather Denholm’s Warrington, Heather Denholm; =5) Kevin Kavanagh’s Limacino, Sean Kavanagh; Aisling Donoghue’s She Lux Quality, Paul Tarpey.

Event 17 – 1.20m: 1) Penny Campbell’s Corlioni, Luke Campbell; 2) Hadley Sport Horses’ Vvood Stock De Breve, Sven Hadley; 3) Sam Sinclair’s Voices Retto, Tori Dunn; 4) Miriam Moloney’s EMS Luis, Eddie Maloney; 5) Moira Forbes’ Isora Van De Wolfsgracht, Jamie Landers; 6) Lady Georgina Forbes’ Castleforbes Vitoria, Jamie Landers.

Event 18 – 1.30m: 1) Dermott Lennnon’s Athletix Hero Z, Dermott Lennon; 2) Roy Craig’s Beltrim Brother Ava, Jonathan Smyth; 3) Dermott Lennon’s Kinmar Agalux, Dermott Lennon; 4) Susan Dunne’s Newmarket Valentine, Darryl Walker; 5) Antionette & Robert Ryan’s Gigant, Paddy O’Donnell; 6) Savannah Price’s Enola van Schuttershof, Savannah Price.

Event 19 – 1.40m TopSpec Autumn Grand Prix Final: 1) David Harrison’s Landlystes Rubina, Robert Harrison; 2) TSI Equestrian’s Cruicerath Flexianna, Eddie Moloney; 3) Derek Gaw’s Ardnacashel Coovella, Philip Coovella; 4) Sandra Duffy’s Caliva Charca MM Z, Darryl Walker; 5) Paul Carberry’s Brandanview First Edition, Paul Carberry; 6) Cormac McKay’s Jay Gatsby, Emily Turkington.

Event 20 – 80cm: 1) Natalie O’Keeffe’s Maplevalley Cheryl, Natalie O’Keefe; 2) Lana K Cheney’s Morning de la Bouverie, Lyndsay Barnett; 3) Sarah Murray’s Holiday Anytime, Yasmin Murray; 4) Maeve Lunny’s Okee Dokee, Maeve Lunny; 5) Yvonne Hughes’ Ballustree Breeze, Yvonne Hughes; 6) Lisa Doran’s Hilly, Lisa Doran.

Event 21 – 90cm: 1) Ursula Duggan’s My Wizard Of Oz, Ursula Duggan; 2) Nicola Corcoran’s Winterdown Rebecca, Nicola Corcoran; 3) Sean Kavanagh’s Brookwood Ruby Tuesday, Zara Finlay; 4) Irene Lawler’s Sweetheart 1, Irene Lawler; 5) Louise Musgrave’s Blackmoor Heather, Louise Musgrave; 6) Suzanne Newman’s Barettstown Chocolate Chip, Suzanne Newman.

Event 22 – 1m: 1) Jacqui Boland’s Maverick Na Ri, Jacqui Boland; 2) Jane Clarke’s Glenpatrick Cool Guy, Jane Clarke; 3) John Goggins’ Hold Up Trendy, Chloe Goggins; 4) Patricia Creegan’s Holiday Izzy, Katie Creegan; 5) Loretta Kirwan’s Pauls Choice Too, Loretta Kirwan; 6) Fintan Sullivan’s Tullyallen Lily, Fintan Sullivan.

1.40M GRAND PRIX: Robert Harrison on David Harrison's Landlystes Rubina, winner of the 1.40m TopSpec Autumn Grand Prix Final at Cavan. (FW50-518LD)

Event 23 – 1.10m: 1) Sara Pothmann Cullen’s My Mr Knightley, Sara Pothman Cullen; 2) John Mulligan Snr’s Mohill Rosetta, John Mulligan; 3) Declan McEvoy’s BLM Cosmopolitan Dandy, Declan McEvoy; 4) Meghan Clarke’s Jonnie Walker, Meghan Clarke; 5) Nina Pilbrow & John Goggins Kingsborough Jasper, Chloe Goggins; 6) Jane Clarke’s Glenpatrick Cool Guy, Jane Clarke.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here