Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsDressage Ireland Northern Region hosts HSI Series qualifiers

Dressage Ireland Northern Region hosts HSI Series qualifiers

DRESSAGE Ireland Northern Region (NR) kicked off their winter league on Saturday, October 30 at Portmore Equestrian Centre, Aghalee. With qualifying classes for the HSI Series being run alongside the usual league classes, it proved to be a busy day with a great turnout.

An enjoyable day was had by all, and a huge well done goes to all the competitors.

Thank you to all the helpers, judges and to the venue.

The next Northern Region show will be on November 14 at Laurel View, Templepatrick.

RESULTS

Saturday, October 30

Dressage Ireland NR Show at Portmore

Prelim Over 18

Cat 1: 1) Megan Reburn, Rock Marshall Diamond Oscar; 2) Louanne McElwee, Cluain Laragh Cascade; 3) Noreen McMaster, Carling ford’s Indie.

Cat 2: 1) Orlaith O’Hagan, Jai-Li; 2) Maeve Lunny, Jojo.

Prelim Under 18

Cat 1: 1) Katy-Made McElwee, Gortmore Prince.

Novice Over 18

Cat 1: 1) Gillian Holmes, Paddock Clover Flight; 2) Elaine Scott, Castlehaven Diamond Mary.

Cat 2: 1) Mark Robinson, Master Caledonia; 2) Ruth Logan, O To Be Posh.

Novice Under 18

Cat 2: 1) Kerry Magill, Bonmahon Quick Step.

Elementary Over 18

Cat 2: 1) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 2) Elaine Scott, Castlehaven Diamond Mary.

Cat 3: 1) Lucinda Blakiston Houston, Beltrim Double G.

Unreg: 1) Ashleigh Carlisle, Mt Evangelista.

Elementary Under 18

Cat 2: 1) Kerry Magill, Bonmahon Quick Step.

Medium:

1) Orlaith O’Hagan, OOS Diego.

Unreg: 1) Ashleigh Carlisle, Mt Evangelista.

Advanced Medium

Unreg: 1) Jill Hobson, Furisto Seven for a Secret.

Trailblazers Mini Under 12:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornamaddy Jack.

Trailblazers Prelim 12-16yo:

1) Katy-Mar McElwee, Gortmore Prince; 2) Robyn McMurray, Rocco Banana Man.

HSI Series

Prelim Qualifier:

1) Joan Adrian, VSH Moviestar; 2) Maeve Lunny, Jojo; 3) Megan Reburn, Rock Marshall Diamond Oscar; 4) Orlaith O’Hagan, Jai-Li.

Novice Qualifier:

1) Ruth Logan, O To Be Posh; 2) Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar; 3) Ellen McDonald, Greenfield Apache; 4) Christine Newton, Runaway Rebel.

Elementary Qualifier:

1) Lana Chesney, Confession Z; 2) Christine Newton, Runaway Rebel; 3) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 4) Joanne Jarden, Stormhill Raindance.

Medium Qualifier:

1) Ellen McDonald, Dante Alighieri; 2) Lana Cheney; 3) Joanne Jarden, Stormhill Raindance; 4) Orlaith O’Hagan OOS Diego.

Advanced Medium Qualifier:

1) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 2) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster; 3) Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter.

Advanced Qualifer:

1) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster; 2) Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter; 3) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso.

Inter I Qualifier:

1) Laragh O’Grady, Mullentine Emerald Wolfe Tone; 2) Joan Adrain, VSH Florenciano; 3) Simone Hession, Beezies Double Diamond.

Inter II Qualifier:

1) Simone Hession, Beezies Big Brother.

Four-year-old Young Horse Qualifier:

1) Lisa Dundee, Bridge House Dragonfly.

Five-year-old Young Horse Qualifier:

1) Amelia McFarland, Kingston Rua; 2) Margerite Cavanagh, Pretty Unique.

Six-year-old Young Horse Qualifier:

1) Erin McCoy, Prince Kostolany.

PSG Qualifier:

1) Laragh O’Grady, Mullentine Emerald Wolfe Tone; 2) Simone Hession, Beezies Double Diamond.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.