Wednesday, September 1, 2021
HomeHorse WeekExcellent turnout for dressage at Gransha as Mellor selected for European Championships

Excellent turnout for dressage at Gransha as Mellor selected for European Championships

DRESSAGE Ireland Northern Region (NR) were back at Gransha on Sunday, August 15 for another successful show in their summer calendar. The popular venue was supported with an excellent turnout of both unregistered and registered members, with the weather staying on side for an enjoyable day.

Well done to all and thank you to the show organiser, judges, helpers and the Stuart family for use of the facilities. The penultimate show on the NR summer calendar will be the Regional Finals, to bo held at the wonderful venue Necarne Castle, Irvinestown on September 5.

DINR would also like to congratulate past Chairwoman Carolyn Mellor on her selection for the European Championships, which are due to take place in Hagan, Germany from September 7 to 12. She will be partnered with her own ‘Gouverneur M’, whom she has produced from a two-year-old. This is a remarkable achievement and all at DINR wish her the best of luck in Germany!

The full team representing Ireland will be Alex Baker with ‘Dutchman’; Carolyn Mellor with ‘Gouverneur M’; Anna Merveldt with ‘Esporim’.

RESULTS

Saturday, August 15

DINR show at Gransha

Prelim DI 6 – Cat 1: 1) Denise Kelly Rice, Forvanna; 2) Denise Kelly Rice, Loughshore Mr Hamlet; 3) Shannon Magee, Burren Hill Jaguar; 4) Claire Bevan, Rockmarshall Diamond Oscar; 5) Catherine Cowan, Bridge of Stars; 6) Samantha O’Sullivan, Red Park Clover.

Unreg: 1) Caitlin McKechnie, Rockcrimmon Star Turn; 2) Denise Kelly Rice, Drymills Bel Espirit; 3) Joanne Jarden, Lady Calbroke; 4) Izzy Stout, Uome.

Prelim BD 19 – Cat 1: 1) Denise Kelly Rice, Loughshore Mr Hamlet; 2) Shannon Magee, Burren Hill Jaguar; 3) Megan Reburn, Rockmarshall Diamond Oscar; 4) Claire Bevan, Devils Diamond; 5) Samantha O’Sullivan, Red Park Clover.

Cat 2: 1) Laura Wilson, Loughowan Samoa.

Unreg: 1) Mark Robinson, Monty; 2) Sylvia Henry, Jessy; 3) Denise Kelly Rice, Drymills Bel Espirit; 4) Caitlin McKechnie, Rockcrimmon Star Turn; 5) Joanne Jarden; Lady Calbroke.

Novice DI 27a – Cat 1: 1) Kerry Taylor, Ballylinney Star; 2) Ruth Logan, O To Be Posh.

Cat 2: 1) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 2) Kristin Lynch, Tawneybrack Indian; 3) Laura Wilson, Loughowan Samoa; 4) Julie Dauncey, Careymill Kate.

Cat 3: 1) Kirsty Jackson, Roundthorn Karma

Unreg: 1) Amelia McFarland, Kingston Olive.

Novice BD 38 – Cat 1: 1) Ruth Logan, O To Be Posh; 2) Kerry Taylor, Ballylinney Star.

Cat 2: 1) Orla Carmichael, Tyrella Super Sox; 2) Zara Wood, Price Kostolany; 3) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 4) Kristen Lynch, Tawneybrack Indiana; 5) Elaine Scott, Castlehaven Diamond Mary; 6) Julie Dauncey, Carey Mill Kate.

Cat 3: 1) Joanne Jarden, Stormhill Raindance; 2) Kirsty Jackson, Roundthorn Karma.

Unreg: 1) Sharon Getty, Daisy; 2) Mark Robinson, Monty; 3) Amelia McFarland, Kingston Olive; 4) Hannah Wilding, Ballynolin Sirocco; 5) Ruaidhri O’Cianain, Woodcroft Waltzer.

Elementary BD 43 – Cat 2: 1) Louise Cleland, Siraxta Maverick; 2) Lucy McDowell, Forest View Boy; 3) Orla Carmichael, Tyrella Super Sox; 4) Elaine Scott, Castlehaven Diamond Mary.

Cat 3: 1) Joanne Jarden, Stormhill Raindance; 2) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 3) Ruaidhri O’Cianain, Intrigue Aimbry.

Unreg/ restricted: 1) Anne McFarland, Tullibards Shakira; 2) Emma Hobson, Rolando.

Elementary BD 53 – Cat 2: 1) Lucy McDowell, Forest View Boy; 2) Louise Cleland, Siraxta Maverick.

Cat 3: 1) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 2) Ruaidhri O’Cianain, Intrigue Aimbry.

Unreg/ restricted: 1) Anne McFarland, Tullibards Shakira; 2) Emma Hobson, Rolando.

Medium BD 76: 1) Yvette Truesdale, Homegrown Ajax; 2) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 3) Eileen McDade, Dalia Star.

Unreg: 1) Jazmin Vollands, Mo Chara Nua.

Medium BD 69: 1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Rebecca McCauley, Fabiana; 3) Eileen McDade, Dalia Star.

Advanced Medium DI 90: 1) Yvette Truesdale, Homegrown Ajax.

Advanced 101: 1) Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter.

FEI PSG: 1) Lisa Dundee, Deja Vu Roundthorn.

Trailblazers Intro: 1) Robyn Rick, Cornmaddy Jack.

Trailblazers Prelim: 1) Katie Adams, Enemy Engagement; 2) Robyn McMurray, Rocco Banana Man; 3) Katie Donnelly, Wee Cola.

Trailblazer Novice:

1) Katie Adams, Enemy Engagement.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.