Friday, January 28, 2022
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsExcitement at The Meadows as the centre hosts Inter-Schools’ Show jumping League...

Excitement at The Meadows as the centre hosts Inter-Schools’ Show jumping League final

THERE certainly was an energetic air at the Meadows Equestrian Centre, Lurgan, as they prepared for the final leg of the 2021 Inter-Schools’ Show jumping League, once again very kindly sponsored by TRI Equestrian and Baileys Horse Feeds.

The 8.30am start didn’t deter the first riders into Arenas 1 and 2, many of whom were present and correct before 8am! In the Novice 85cm Team class, it was a win for the Lurgan College team, who took home the winning rosettes, followed closely behind by Belfast Royal Academy, with a mere two seconds being the separating factor. In the opening class in Arena 2, Julia Mulligan gave another very impressive performance on ‘Devonhayes Marble’, to take the maximum league points on the day in the 75cm Individual class.

Rockport School were a force to be reckoned with in the Open 1m Team class, drawn early in the start list of 13 teams, the female quartet had to keep their nerve as they set an unassailable target of zero penalties in 81.27. Quick footed rounds and faultless performances saw ‘Down High Flyers’ give chase, but settle for second place on this outing.

A fast and furious round in the 1m Open Individual saw Rianna Mulligan from Enniskillen Royal Grammar School lead the way, throwing caution to the wind Mulligan and her pony ‘Highlandy Rebel’ bolted through the finish, stopping the clock in 25.01, leaving Antrim Grammar’s Gracie Bright to settle for second place on the day.

As the winter sunshine began to fade, the final competition for Arena 1 took to the starter’s gate. Winning the Premier Individual on the day was Chloe Stewart with ‘Kilcurrys Liberos Flight’ for Ballyclare Secondary School, just ahead of Lucie McIlhatton from St Patricks Academy, Dungannon, who settled for second place with ‘Roughan Boy’.

Arena 3 once again was turned upside down, as the final AQE Transfer paper was set for Year 7 primary pupils. The 50cm Primary Individual class once again showcased the stars of the future, with Kathryn Walker and the fabulous ‘Aughmore Dante’ coming closest to the optimum time to win the final leg. In the 60cm, Zara McConnell was on form, bringing ‘Rialsa Riverdance’ home in the winning time.

The Primary Teams saw a change at the top, with the ‘Saddle Sisters’ stopping the ‘Iveagh Little Mix’ from making a clean sweep – they had to settle for second place on the final outing of the popular TRI Equestrian sponsored series. Finishing off a very busy day in Arena 3, the 70cm Individual saw Annabelle Betts turn in the winning circle with ‘Percy’.

With all the legs now completed, some final number crunching will be carried out over the next week to determine the winners of the trophies at the Inter-Schools’ awards night, to be held in the Belmont Hotel, Banbridge on Saturday, January 22, 2022. Tickets are available to book from their website by going to www.themec.co.uk/events.

Thank you to all parents, Chefs d’Equipe and participants for making this year’s league such a success. Finally, thanks are extended to all the judges, starters, arena crews, office staff and sponsors, particularly Gareth McCombe (TRI Equestrian) and Judy Maxwell (Bailey Horse Feeds Ireland).

RESULTS

Saturday, December 4

TRI Equestrian Inter-Schools’ SJ Series Final

Primary Individual 50cm:

1) Kathryn Walker, Aughmore Dante, Stewartstown Primary School; 2) Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-A-Roo, Portadown Integrated Primary School; 3) Molly Reid, Peggy, Riverdale PS; 4) Isobel Abernethy, Brookvale Royal Consort, Stewartstown Primary School; 5) Henry McCarthy, Thunder, Downshire Primary School; 6) Lee Pike, Sunny, Aughnacloy PS.

Primary Individual 60cm:

1) Zara McConnell, Rialsa Riverdance, Friends Prep; 2) Annie Flanagan, Woody, Lisnadill Primary School; 3) Ellie Murphy, Waitwith Dynasty, Meadowbridge PS; 4) Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-A-Roo, Portadown Integrated Primary School; 5) Kathryn Walker, Aughmore Dante, Stewartstown Primary School; 6) Sarah Pike, Fudge, Aughnacloy PS.

Primary Teams:

1) Saddle Sisters: Annabelle Betts, Percy; Annabelle Clarke, Casper; Zara McConnell, Rialsa Riverdance; Pippa Moore, Seapatrick Make a Move; 2) Iveagh Little Mix: Tilley Tumilty, Sparky; Ellie Murphy, Waitwith Dynasty; Lily Murphy, Milford Spectacular; Tilley Tumilty, Bambi; 3) St Francis PS, Agherderg: Cliodhna McEvoy, Romeo; Caitie McEvoy, Petal; Reece Hynds, Killmac; Ellie Hynds, Willow; 4) Lisnadill Primary School: Annie Flanagan, Woody; Phoebe Starrett, Tinkerbell; Katie Morton, Rolo; 5) The Lads: Freddie Castles, Lizzie; Ted Geary, Henry; Isaac McCarthy, Blaney’s Boy; Freddie Castles, Lola.

Primary Individual 70cm:

1) Annabelle Betts, Percy, Tandragee PS; 2) Pippa Moore, Seapatrick Make A Move, Moira Primary School; 3) Tilley Tumilty, Bambi, Bridge Integrated Primary School; 4) Cliodhna McEvoy, Romeo, St Francis Primary School; 5) Sarah Pike, Daisy, Aughnacloy PS; 6) Tilley Tumilty, Sparky, Bridge Integrated Primary School.

Secondary Individual 75cm:

1) Julia Mulligan, Devonhayes Marble, Devenish College, Enniskillen; 2) Rosa Mcilhatton, Biscuit, St Patrick’s Academy, Dungannon; 3) Jack Cowan, Edentrillick Honey Bee, Lurgan Junior High; 4) Bláithín Boyle, Cashmere Katy, Holy Cross College, Strabane; 5) Laura Stanfield, Derrylough Lorna, Friends; 6) Emily Maneely, Scarletts Lulu, Magherafelt High School.

Novice Teams:

1) Lurgan College: Catherine Cowan, Lady Remarque; Kirsten Bailie, Blue; Darcy Robinson, Lily; Sarah Cowan, Pandora D; 2) Belfast Royal Academy: Mark Ross, Sir Freddie; Bertie McCrea, Knockagarron Fear Bui Princess; Toby McCrea, Knockagarron Fear Bui Phoenix; Erin McCrea, Knockagarron Fear Bui Princess; 3) Rockport School: Samara Doherty, Woodfield Superstar; Tabitha Allen, WKD Gazelle; Alice Salters, Dark Prospect; Jay Doherty, Woodfield Superstar; 4) Banbridge Academy – Crozier: Freya Fisher, Mavourneen Minstrel; Amber Bradley, Ice King; Holly Rice, My Isabella; 5) Down High Gold: Emily Carse, Coiltedubh Locklan; Ellie Simpson, Tigger; Sarah Carse, Jimmy’s Clover; 6) Saint Catherine’s College Armagh: Grace Harney, Polo; Una McClelland, Tullyaheady Blaze; Brooke Rafferty, JJ; Anna Rose Tennyson, Sensations Bay Rum.

Novice Individual:

1) Rianna Mulligan, Highlandy Rebel, Enniskillen Royal Grammar School; 2) Molly Magorrian, Lisgreen Silver Prince, Kilkeel High School; 3) Lucy Orr, Dotty, Royal School Dungannon; 4) Taylor McKnight, Asterix, Rathfriland High School; 5) Sophie Hamilton, Apollo, Rathfriland High School; 6) Ruby Millar, Cloonlee Red River, Augher Central Primary.

Open Teams:

1) Rockport School: Samara Doherty, Tysons Little Clover; Alice Salters, Carragoir Blaze; Arielle Allen, Runaway Dolly; Samara Doherty, Duffy; 2) Down High Flyers: Abby Cummiskey, Holly; Annie Gibson, Matt; Megan Nelson, Fancy Trend; Zara Sharvin, Arubahrain; 3) Down High Hawks: Cara MacNabb, Bonecastle Lass; Thomas Murphy, Kylestone Carrick Prince; Ben Cousins, Captain Cruzdown; Ellen MacNabb, Annie; 4) Ballyclare High School: Felicity McConnell, Oliver’s Green; Katie Flanagan, Son of Loki; Erin McClernon, Sundance III; Ella Lindsay, Noah; 5) Wallace High School: Abbie McMillan, The Winged Man; Ceoladh Crozier, Banjo; Caoimhe Crozier, Monty; Connie Crothers, Estella Great Expectations; 6) Banbridge Academy – McWilliam: Julia Herron, Twenty Park Empress; Molly Davidson, Bellindene Fagin; Emma Irwin, PHS Let’s Tango; Charlotte Betts, Akaroa Bittersweet.

Open Individual:

1) Rianna Mulligan, Highlandy Rebel, Enniskillen Royal Grammar School; 2) Gracie Bright, Monroe Star, Antrim Grammar School; 3) Sophia Bingham, All being well, Cambridge House Grammar; 4) Darcy Fehnert, Mexx van het groene dak, Royal School Armagh; 5) Taylor McKnight, Tassagh sky doctor, Rathfriland High School; 6) Jessica Mark, Calinvella, Cullybackey College.

Premier Individual:

1) Chloe Stewart, Kilcurry Libero’s Flight, Ballyclare Secondary School; 2) Lucie McIlhatton, Roughan Boy, St Patrick’s Academy Dungannon; 3) Taylor McKnight, Tassagh sky doctor, Rathfriland High School; 4) Megan Nelson, Tai, Down High School; 5) Poppy Moore, Silver Button, Dromore High; 6) Erin McClernon, Sundance III, Ballyclare High School.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.