Family affair at Meadows Saint Patrick’s Inter-Schools’ Show

Meadows Inter-Schools BR Farm
PREMIER: Lucy Morton and ‘Moonlit Connaught’, winners of the 1.10m Premier Individual class at the St. Patrick’s Day Inter-Schools’ Show at The Meadows. (FW12-542NN) PICTURES: courtesy of Tori O’Connor

SATURDAY, March 14 marked the annual running of the Meadows Equestrian Centre’s St. Patrick’s Day Inter-Schools’ Show, sponsored by TRI Equestrian NI.

In the 50cm Primary Individual class, Abi Gardener from Hollywood Primary School made her mark by finishing on a lovely double clear, closest to the optimum time, with her beautiful grey pony, ‘Buster’.

OPEN TEAM WINNERS: Down High Flyers, winners of the Open Teams Balmoral Qualifier, sponsored by Bluegrass at the St. Patrick’s Day Inter-Schools’ Show at The Meadows. (FW12-541NN)

In the 60cm Primary Individual class, Ellie Hynds came very close to the optimum time, to take home all the goodies on offer from the fantastic sponsors, very closely followed by Abi Gardener and ‘Buster’, who were hot on their heels.

The 70cm Individual class is turning into a great battle at the top, with Julia Mulligan and ‘Bronheulog Ruby’ taking the win on this occasion and Charlotte Betts taking the runner up spot with ‘Percy’, less than half a second behind Julia.

Following on from their win in the 70cm Individual class, Julia Mulligan was going for two out of two in the 75cm Secondary Individual, a new class for the Saint Patrick’s Show. However, it was not to be, as she was beaten by her sister Rianna by 0.49 seconds into second place.

Peter Morton made it a solo win for the boys after putting in another fabulous performance to win the 85cm Novice Individual class, Giving good chase was his older sister, Lucy, who had to settle for the runner up spot with ‘Romeo’.

There was to be no stopping the Down High Flyers in the Open Teams class, as they had a runaway victory, recording the only zero score of the day, with the runner up spot taken by Methodist College Belfast.

Molly McCartney and ‘Hufflepuff’ brought honour to Ballyclare Secondary School, with a super win in the Open Individual competition, just ahead of Lucy Morton and ‘Majeka’ for Portadown College.

The 1.10m Premier Individual class saw the win go to Lucy Morton with ‘Moonlit Connaught’, who snatched victory from Alex McMaster and ‘OOS Paris’ who took second place.

Due to public demand, the Meadows will once again hold an Unaffiliated Horse and Pony Show this Saturday, March 21, with both arenas one and two in operation. Again £100 of TRI vouchers will be up for grabs in each class in Arena 1 (90cm up to 1.30m) and four £5 vouchers will be drawn for in Arena 2 (cross-poles up to 80cm), all arenas commencing at 9.30am.

Arenas 2 and 3 are also open for hire during the week also – to book, please contact 028 3832 2417 and select option 1 when prompted.

RESULTS

Saturday, March 14

St. Patrick’s Day Inter-Schools’ Show

50cm Primary Individual: 1) Abi Gardener, Buster, Hollywood Primary School; 2) Ellie Murphy, Coolaney Breeze, Meadow Bridge Primary School; 3) Isaac McCarthy, Thunder, Downshire Primary School; 4) Rhys Hynds, Willow, St Francis Primary School; 5) Lily Murphy, Millford Spectacular, Meadow Bridge Primary School; 6) Ruby Mulvenna, Sparky, Gilford Primary School.

60cm Primary Individual: 1) Ellie Hynds, Willow, St Francis Primary School; 2) Abi Gardener, Buster, Hollywood Primary School; 3) Harriet O’Hagan, Naughty, St Jarlath’s Primary School; 4) Megan Hannaway, Princess Vicky, Our Lady’s Primary School, Tullysaran; 5) Lily Murphy, Millford Spectacular, Meadow Bridge Primary School; 6) Megan Hannaway, Blakes Super Sonic Sonia, Our Lady’s Primary School, Tullysaran.

70cm Primary Individual: 1) Julia Mulligan, Bronheulog Ruby, Enniskillen Integrated Primary School; 2) Charlotte Betts, Percy, Tandragee Primary School; 3) Julianna Nelson, Bob, Ballydown Primary School; 4) Harriet O’Hagan, Naughty, St Jarlath’s Primary School; 5) Lucas Bradley, Flynn, Fairhill Primary School; 6) Nicole Peoples, Forest Flash, Whitehead Primary School.

75cm Secondary Individual: 1) Rianna Mulligan, Devonhayes Marble, Enniskillen Royal Grammar School; 2) Julia Mulligan, Bronheulog Ruby, Enniskillen Integrated Primary School; 3) Charlotte Betts, Percy, Tandragee Primary School; 4) Julianna Nelson, Bob, Ballydown Primary School.

85cm Novice Individual: 1) Peter Morton, Espresso, Royal School Armagh; 2) Lucy Morton, Romeo, Portadown College; 3) Cillian Torrens, Piggy, Saintfield Academy; 4) Millie Mulveena, Zulu, Tandragee High School; 5) Emily McFarland, Bounty, Castlederg High School; 6) Emma Forbes, Coco, St Patricks Academy.

1m Open Teams (RUAS Balmoral Qualifier): 1) Down High Flyers: Abby Cumiskey, Crackerjack VIII; Abby Cumiskey, Ruby; Jessica Nelson, Tai; Zara Sharvin, Ruby; 2) Methodist College Belfast: Niamh Fitzpatrick, Blackhill Border Fox; Dillian Torrens, Flash; Niamh Fitzpatrick, Forans Coco; 3) Banbridge Academy: Mellissa McKinstry, Simply Dun; Eve Fitzsimmons, Godan Daginn Vik; Emma Irwin, Holiday Kruising; Alistair Sands, Hillside Alfie; 4) Royal School Armagh: Victoria Lee, Duffy; Katie Haire, My Galway Girl; Kathryn Morton, Iceman; Tadhg Clarke, Delton; 5) Down High Eagles: Lara Kelly, Drumcaughey Diamond; Conor Findlay, Curry Granny Wise Guy Duke; Cara McNabb, Bonecastle Lass; Troy Watson, Night Life; 6) Friends School, Lisburn: Charlie Black, Oscar Rua; Gracie Lamont, Cuddo Star; Amy Tubman, Ellie.

1m Open Individual: 1) Molly McCartney, Hufflepuff, Ballyclare Secondary School; 2) Lucy Morton, Majeka, Portadown College; 3) Emma Forbes, Izzy, St Patricks Academy; 4) Lucie McElhatton, Socks, St Patricks Academy; 5) Patrick McWilliams, Coill Dearmad William, Enniskillen Royal Grammar School; 6) Cara McNabb, Killone Leo, Down High School.

IN THE RIBBONS: Right, Julia Mulligan on ‘Bronheulog Ruby’, winners of the 70cm Primary Individual class at the St. Patrick’s Day Inter-Schools’ Show at The Meadows. (FW12-540NN)

1.10m Premier Individual: 1) Lucy Morton, Moonlit Connaught, Portadown College; 2) Alex McMaster, OOS Paris, Larne Grammar School; 3) Dylan Torrens, Flash, Methodist College Belfast; 4) Felicity McConnell, Finding Nemo, Ballyclare High School; 5) Dylan Torrens, Scooby, Methodist College Belfast; 6) Jessica Nelson, Tia, Down High School.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here