Saturday, October 23, 2021
HomeHorse WeekFantastic start to Ardnacashel Autumn Dressage

Fantastic start to Ardnacashel Autumn Dressage

ARDNACASHEL Equestrian’s Autumn Dressage League got off to a fantastic start on Sunday, October 3. The first of a six-week league, there were two rings in action, kindly judged by Lucinda Webb and Fiona Morrow.

Classes ranged from Intro Junior right up to Elementary and included a class for Four- and Five-year-old horses and ponies, so there was something for everyone and the judges had their work cut out, with the high standard of competition being shown.

This league runs until the final on Sunday, November 7, where a range of prizes including rugs and numnahs will be up for grabs to league winners. To qualify for this, all competitors need to do is compete at four out of the six weeks to include the final and prizes will be won on a points basis. Entries online via the Ardnacashel website and further details will be on the Facebook page.

RESULTS

Sunday, October 3

Autumn Dressage League – week 1

INTRO JUNIOR: 1) Maisie Elliott, Bubba.

INTRO SENIOR: 1) Sandra Campbell, Rosog Jodi; 2) Kerry Dickson, A Stolen Star; 3) Jackie Flynn, Meikle Dumbledore; 4) Cathryn McCarroll, Maggi May; 5) Suzanne Cobain, Nora; 6) Karen Connolly, Herbie.

NEWCOMERS: 1) Tracy Tulett, Toby; 2) Molly Rooney, Skylark Molly; 3) Vicky Warnock, Buzz.

PRELIM JUNIOR: 1) Abbie Connor, Cloghan Glory; 2) Niamh Rooney, Toffee; 3) Eve Adair, Ballygariss Robe; 4) Robyn McMurray, Rocco Banana Man.

PRELIM SENIOR I: 1) Ellen Graham, Eclipse; 2) Louise Beggs, Nanky Brooker Spain; 3) Caitlin Brown, Monkey Business; 4) Helen Andrews, April Pizzazz; 5) Sharon Madine, Miguel Angel; 6) Elaine Morrow, Daisy.

PRELIM SENIOR II: 1) Robyn Catterall, Arctic Eclipse; 2) Caitlin Brown, Monkey Business; 3) Janice Reddy, A Stolen Star; 4) Lucy Adams, Rosog Jodi; 5) Simone Edwards, Lulu; 6) Louise Beggs, Nanky Brooker Spain.

NOVICE: 1) Andrew Greer, Sharp Object; 2) Katie Watson, Lissyegan Bay News; 3) Elaine Scott, Mirabelle.

FOUR & FIVE-YEAR-OLDS: 1) Dale Roberts, Bellini; 2) Janice Reddy, Herbie; 3) Janice Reddy, Sid; 4) Hannah McCoosh, Nera; 5) Claire Forsythe, Western Warrior; 6) Jacqui Porter, Clara.

ELEMENTARY: 1) Andrew Greer, Sharp Object; 2) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 3) Elaine Scott, Mirabelle.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.