Great Gala Weekend at Gransha

Gransha Gala Weekend BR Farm
ACTION: Holly Hayes and ‘Frenchfort Robuck’ in action in the Small Working Hunter class at Gransha. (FW14-583NN)

WHAT makes a Horse Show great, as against just fine?

Whatever it is, it was at Gransha Equestrian Centre, Bangor last weekend! Great sponsors, great judges, great weather (especially on Sunday), great arenas, great courses, great helpers but probably most important, great competitors!

PLACED: Abby Cumiskey and ‘CSC Apache Dove’ were placed in the 1.10m Pony Working Hunter class at Gransha. (FW14-579NN)

The horse classes on Saturday were busy and filled with a wide range of quality hunters, cobs and riding horses. They were judged by Jodie Moran, who is a well respected rider and judge from County Tipperary. She rode the horses all very sympathetically and got a good tune out of every one of them.

In the Hunter section, sponsored by Caroline Grimshaw Photography, Jodie chose ‘Dancing Queen’, the lovely Light Weight mare, ridden by Andrea McKee as Champion Ridden Hunter and Ian Donoghue’s ‘Carraigin Cover Girl’ as Reserve Champion. The Champion Cob was the well-known ‘Wee Rosco’, ridden by Hilary Jones, with ‘Maisie Moo’ taking reserve for rider Lisa Talbot.

In the afternoon, the Riding Horse section, which was sponsored by Equisuds Laundry, was well represented with good numbers in most classes and the winner of the Equisuds Championship was the Small Riding Horse, ‘Romano Believe In Me’, ridden by Rebecca Gill, with the stunning side-saddle gelding ‘Ballylimp Bob’, owned and ridden by Suzanne Glen, taking Reserve.

In the Derby Arena, the Working Hunter horses and riders enjoyed the challenge of a superb course designed and built by Simon Jackson and Adrienne Stuart. Shane McKenna travelled up from Tipperary to judge the Working Hunter horses and rode in excess of 50 horses on Saturday! His comments about the horses, the show and the Working Hunter course were very complimentary.

The TopSpec Working Hunter Champion was Emma Jackson’s exceptionally talented and handsome stallion, ‘Creevagh For Sure’, who also went on to win the overall Horse Championship and on Sunday he returned to take the title of The TopSpec Supreme Champion of the Show!

Rachel Moore had a great day, being placed on the three horses she rode, but ‘Blossom’, the athletic pretty Small Hunter won her class and took Reserve Champion Working Hunter.

Judges Rachel Hamilton-Bennett and Dorothy Guilford brought the sun up from below Dublin on Sunday morning, and thankfully it stayed with them all day!

Dorothy was delighted with the standard of the riders and their ponies, and after Ellie McDonnell rode ‘Sonny Bill Williams’ round the 90cm track beautifully, she was rewarded by winning the Working Hunter Pony Championship, sponsored by Caroline Grimshaw Photography, with ‘Newmarket Alloy’, ridden by Jodie Creighton receiving the reserve champion ribbons.

The Minis were delighted to be competing in the new TopSpec Diamond Arena, where Shane McKenna took on the daunting role of judge for the day. His first championship was the TopSpec Mini Working Hunter, for which he picked the little M&M pony ‘Langfield Pantalaimon’, ridden by Rachel Moore and for reserve the pretty coloured ‘Milford Spectacular’, ridden by Eva McGimpsey.

The Lead Rein Champion was ‘Baywind’, ridden by Rianne Anderson and reserve was ‘Greigian Spring Celebration’, ridden by Mia McKay.

The Connemara and Mountain and Moorland classes were very busy and Rachel Hamilton-Bennett took great care in picking her top ponies. Her first Champion of the day was the M&M Championship, for which she put up the lovely Connemara mare ‘Cillala’, ridden by Jamie Smyth, with the M&M pony ‘Nebo Thomas Jones’ in reserve, ridden by Megan Dumigan. The ridden pony champion was the First Ridden pony ‘Linksbury Pop Star’, ridden by Max McDonnell, with the Novice Show Hunter pony ‘Pineview Oberon’ taking reserve, ridden by Hanna Steele.

The Overall Pony Champion was ‘Cillala’, who finished a great day as Topspec Reserve Supreme Champion of the Show with the reserve pony, ‘Sonny Bill Williams’, ridden by Ellie McDonnell, taking second reserve supreme.

The organisers would like to congratulate all the competitors and thank the judges and sponsors for the excellent support in the running of the fourth annual Gala Weekend.

RESULTS

TopSpec Gala Weekend at Gransha Equestrian Centre

Saturday, March 30

Class 1 – Performance Hunter: 1) Sharon Power, Dynasty.

Class 2 – Working Hunter 70cm: 1) Emma Jackson, Ardquin; 2) Brooke Ronan, My Blue Eyed Boy; 3) Lynne Spence, George; 4) Sharon Power, Dynasty; 5) Patrick McCready, Oscar.

Class 4 – Four-Year-old Working Hunter: 1) David O’Connor, Powdstown Purple; 2) Holly McClenaghan, Homegrown Beatrix; 3) Rachel Moore, Sir Percival; 4) Emma Jackson, Sam; 5) Neil Morrison, Miss Marple.

Class 5 – Cobs: 1) Brooke Ronan, My Blue Eyed Boy; 2) Lyndsey McCartney, Logans Leap.

Class 6 – 80cm Working Hunter: 1) Victoria Clark, His Masters Choice; 2) Lisa Dundee, Quality Galore; 3) Emma Jackson, Homegrown Hylux; 4) Suzanne Glen, Bob; 5) Lynne Spence, Autumn.

Class 7 – Small Working Hunter: 1) Rachel Moore, Blossom; 2) Emma Jackson, Homegrown Lexi; 3) Chloe Rooney, Willow’s Wonderly Fox; 4) Emily Magowan, Tullaree Fear Bui; 5) Holly Hayes, French Fort Robuck.

Class 8 – Irish Draught Performance: 1) Clare Liddle, Ballytrim Molly; 2) Natasha Flood, Morning Mist.

Class 9 – 90cm Working Hunter: 1) Emma Jackson, Creevagh Connection; 2) David O’Connor, Carrick Diamond Prince; 3) Megan Norton, Hathaway; 4) Megan Hamill, Chesterfield Rock Power.

Class 10 – 1m Working Hunter: 1) Emma Jackson, Creevagh For Sure; 2) Holly McClenaghan, Black Law Pelours; 3) Victoria Clark, Arubahrain; 4) Victoria Clark, Smokey.

Class 11 – 1.10m Working Hunter: 1) Rachel Moore, Leo; 2) Emma Jackson, Creevagh for Sure; 3) David O’Connor, Dancing Queen; 4) Ruth Cousins, Lunar Cruise; 5) Janie Cairns, Charlie.

Ridden Hunter Classes

Class 12 – Four-Year-Old Ridden Hunter: 1) Neil Morrison, Miss Marple; 2) David O’Connor, Dowdstown Purple.

Class 13 – Light Weight Hunters: 1) Andrea McKee, Dancing Queen; 2) Michelle McConnell, Sunday Morning; 3) Victoria Clark, His Masters Choice; 4) Sharon Lappin, Omeago.

Class 14 – Middle Weight Hunter: 1) Ian Donoghue, Carraigin Cover Girl; 2) Neil Morrison, Diamond Queen; 3) Megan Hamill, Edward.

Class 15: Victoria Clark, Araglin.

Class 16 – Small Hunter: 1) Kerry Finlay, Shanbally Renaldo; 2) Rachel Moore, Morrows Golden Gavel; 3) Chloe Rooney, Willow’s Wonderly Fox; 4) Lindsay McMullan, Lady; 5) Emma Connolly, Mullaghdrin Coinntreau Lady.

Class 17 – Amateur Ridden Hunter: 1) Shirley Anderson, Fits the Bill; 2) Anthea Steele, Braveheart; 3) Hackie Hanna, Truly; 4) Nicole Barr, Krysta; 5) Megan Hamill, Edward.

Class 18 – Irish Draughts: 1) David O’Connor, Downstown Purple (4year old); 1) Lisa Mitchell, Derry Cross; 2) Robin Herron, Dancing Jane; 3) Natasha Flood, Morning Mist.

Class 19 – Cobs: 1) Hilary Jones, Wee Rosco; 2) Lisa Talbot, Maisie Moo; 3) Brooke Ronan, My Blue Eyed Boy; 4) Elaine Leinster, Greystone Golden Lady.

Class 22 – Small Riding Horse: 1) Rebecca Gill, Romanno Believe In Me; 2) Victoria Laverty, Millenium Indi; 3) Stella Black, Pearls Pillado; 4) Nicola Jellie, Comanche Craft; 5) Jessica House, Khalasar.

Class 23 – Large Riding Horse: 1) Lisa Talbot, Major; 2) Oisin McCann, Miller and Cook; 3) Grace Ann Elliott, Adsup; 4) Allison Mathews, Tadhg; 5) Julie Donaghy Simpson, Shaws Town.

Class 24 – Side Saddle: 1) Suzanne Glenn, Bob; 2) Sharon McGimpsey, Knockaraha Gypsy; 3) Shirley Anderson, Fits the Bill.

Class 25 – Racehorse to Riding Horse: 1) Oisin McCann, Miller and Cook; 2) Grace Ann Elliott, Adsup; 3) Julie Donaghy Simpson, Shaws Town; 4) Allison Mathews, Tadhg; 5) David Kirkpatrick, Drum Boy.

Class 26 – Coloured Horse: 1) Sharon McGimpsey, Knockaraha Gypsy; 2) Lindsay McMullan, Lady; 3) Alison Simpson, Super Ted.

Class 17 – Novice Ridden Connemara: 1) Jamie Smyth, Cillala; 2) Sarah Brashaw, Donaghmore Melody Song; 3) Ellie Miskelly, Chapper; 4) Lisa Hockley, Cnoc-A-D Tua Ard Ri; 5) Katelyn Irvine, Duach Shadow.

Class 18 – Open Ridden Connemara: 1) Ellie Rose Dixon, Monachella Bella; 2) Jenny Lindsay, Litara’s Jenny; 3) David Whitman, Rockfield Blackkthorn; 4) Colleen Murtagh, Shanaghy Star; 5) Kerri Rafferty, Laerswill Lily.

Class 19 – Novice M&M: 1) Jamie Smyth, Cillala; 2) Sarah Brashaw, Donaghmore Melody Song; 3) Rachel Moore, Langfield Pantalaimon; 4) Sophie McCormick, Fronarth Flash Gordon; 5) Katelyn Irvine, Duach Shadow.

Class 20 – Small M&M: 1) Anthea Steele, Mooretown Scorpion.

Class 21 – Large M&M: 1) Megan Dumigan, Nebo Thomas Jones; 2) Rachel Moore, Hilltop Foggy; 3) Kerri Rafferty, Laerswill Lily; 4) Sophie McCormick, Fronarth Flash Gordon; 5) Samantha McDermott, Severn Vale Ollie.

Class 22 – First Ridden Pony: 1) Max McDonnell, Linksbury Pop Star; 2) Charlotte Glenn, Goldie, 3) Lewis McGimpsey, Holly Bush Juno.

Class 23 – First Ridden Family Pony: 1) Poppy Smith, Pebbles; 2) Maisie Elliott, Moonlight.

Class 24 – Young Handler 7-10: 1) Amelia Wheeler, Creevelea Midnight Gambler; 2) Poppy Smith, Pebbles.

Class 25 – Young Handler 11-16: 1) Ellie Rose Dixon, Monachella Bella

Class 26 – Traditional Cob: 1) Ruth Williams, Sox; 2) Amellia Wheeler, Paddington.

Class 27 – Coloured Pony: 1) Grace Morton, Jolene; 2) Niamh Martin, Mix’n’Match; 3) Scott Alexander, Second Chance Domino.

Class 28 – Novice Show Pony: 1) Anthea Steele, Mountcaufield Jackpot.

Class 29 – Open Show Pony: 1) Charlotte Glenn, Duke.

Class 30 – Novice Ridden Hunter: 1) Hanna Steele, Pineview Oberon; 2) Ellie McDonnell, Goldengrove May Dream; 3) Keziah Boyce, ALS Rossetti; 4) Jessica Dinley, ALS Rockstar; 5) Emily Pearson, Suilen Dunalley.

Class 31 – Open Show Hunter Pony: 1) Jodie Creighton, Cairnsdale Newmarket Dancer; 2) Grace Morton, Jolene.

Sunday, March 31

Class 1 – 80cm Working Hunter: 1) Oliver Kinnear, Millcroft Gilgamesh; 2) Jenny Lindsey, Li Tara’s Jenny; 3) Niamh Martin, Mix’n’Match; 4) Ella Bradley, Newline Golden Secret; 5) Phoebe Beaumont, Curra Mossy.

Class 2 – M&M exceeding 122 and not exceeding 133: 1) Megan Dumigan, Nebo Thomas Jones; 2) Lisa Booth, Lady Valley; 3) Ellie McDonnell, Linksbury Pop Star.

Class 3 – 90cm Working Hunter: 1) Ellie McDonnell, Sonny Bill Williams; 2) Niamh Martin, Mix’n’Match; 3) Scott Alexander, Second Chance Domino.

Class 4 – M&M up to 143: 1) Alex Watt, Dun Man; 2) Lisa Booth, Lady Valley; 3) Katelyn Irvine, Ducati Shadow; 4) David Whiteman, Rockfield Balckthorn; 5) Megan Dumigan, Horeb Captain Marvel.

Class 5 – 1m Working Hunter: 1) Jodie Creighton, Newmarket Alloy; 2) Cerys Howell, Essenar Luizza; 3) Zara Sharvin, Paint Ball; 4) Emily Hawe, Crannaird King of Hearts; 5) Emma Irvine, Cahernacole Boy.

Class 6 – M&M Exceeding 143cm: 1) Rachel Moore, Hilltop Foggy; 2) James Murphy, Darky Boy; 3) Emily Hawe, Crannaird King of Hearts.

Class 7 – 1.10m Working Hunter: 1) Jodie Creighton, Newmarket Alloy; 2) Cerys Howell, Essenar Luizza; 3) Zara Sharvin, Paint Ball; 4) Abbey Cumiskey, CSC Apache Dove.

Class 8 – Cross-Poles: 1) Mia McKay, Glenroan Nutcracker; 2) Abi Gardner, Darian Elwyn; 3) Darcy Greer, Duke; 4) Poppy Smith, Pebbles; 5) Jesse Hamilton, Colne Tabasco.

Class 9 – M&M under 122cm: 1) Rachel Moore, Langfield Pantalaimon; 2) Maddy Gordon, Downlane Rainy Day.

Class 10 – 60cm Working Hunter: 1) Eva McGimpsey, Milford Spectacular; 2) Maddy Gordon, Downlane Rainy Day; 3) Abi Gardner, Darian Elwyn; 4) Poppy Duff, Mac; 5) Charlotte Glenn, DJ.

Class 11 – 70cm Working Hunter: 1) Eva McGimpsey on Milford Spectacular; 2) Grace Morton, Jolene; 3) Jodie Creighton, Rebel; 4) Jessica Dinelly, ALS Rockstar; 5) Charlotte Glenn on DJ

Class 12 Tiny Tots Lead Rein: 1) Rianne Anderson, Baywind; 2) Katie Duff, Mac; 3) Adam Gowdy, Rhydgwillim Supernova.

Class 14 – Lead Rein Hunter Pony: 1) Mia McKay, Greigian Spring Celebration; 2) Rianne Anderson, Baywind; 3) Daniel McGimpsey, Holly Bush Juno; 4) Katie Duff, Mac.

Class 15 – Lead Rein M&M: 1) Adam Gowdy, Rhydgwillim Supernova.

FOUR-YEAR-OLD: Tracey Manson competing in the Four-year-old Horse Working Hunter class at Gransha. (FW14-575NN)

Class 16 – Lead Rein Family Pony: 1) Jodie McKay, Glenroan Nutcracker.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here