Tuesday, August 31, 2021
HomeHorse WeekHeat doesn’t deter young competitors at Lusk’s

Heat doesn’t deter young competitors at Lusk’s

THERE was only on question on the lips of everyone at Lusk Equestrian last Sunday, July 25… “isn’t it hot?” The weather was very warm, but the competition was red hot. All classes took place on the all weather arenas because of the hard ground.

The 30cm Working Hunter class was very well supported and, in hindsight, should have been divided into assisted and unassisted. The parents were delighted to see a course of fences built and dressed like a top competition at Balmoral or Dublin.

It was also great to see the parental support for all the young riders starting out on their equestrian experience, some for the first time.

As the results were declared by Katy Saunders, the prize winners were loudly applauded by a number of watching parents.

The show arena was likewise very well supported and many of the older riders should pay attention to the high standard of turnout of both pony and rider and often nearly outdone by the parents leading the ponies!

Rosettes and sashes, delivered by Helen Troughten of Honeyhill Rosettes, were the talk of the show as they were so impressive and ice lollies, sponsored by Jacqueline of the White Horse Cafe were nearly more sought after by the children.

Everyone seemed to have a wonderful day’s fun and, by the end of the day, the most asked question was ‘when is the next show?’.

It was great to see the show champion coming from County Kildare.

Lusk’s continue their Working Hunter and Showing Show next Sunday, August 1 for the horses. Entries to Sarah on 07840 117132.

RESULTS

Sunday, July 25

Pony Showing and Working Hunter Show at Lusk’s

Class 1 – Mini WH: 1) Elissa Cowan, Ruby Tuesday; 2) Alexis Trainor, Hi Ho Silver; 3) Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-a-Roo; 4) Ollie Gordon, Maypole Stargate.

Class 2 – 50cm WH: 1) Sarah Pike, Daisy; 2) Ellie Murphy, Waitwith Dynasty; 3) Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-a-Roo; 4) Lewis McGimpsey, Hollybush Juno.

Class 3 – Cradle Stakes: 1) Ellie Murphy, Waitwith Dynasty; 2) Sarah Pike, Daisy; 3) Jocelyn Hutchinson, Llyncathbury Phoenix.

Class 4 – 70cm Performance WH: 1) Lily Murphy, Millfield Spectacular; 2) Lorraine Kennedy, Candy; 3) Eva Kennedy, Casey; 4) Jocelyn Hutchinson, Langwedh Miss Saigon.

Class 5 – Starter Stakes and Small Breed M&M: 1) Lily Murphy, Millfield Spectacular; 2) Freddie Castles, Dryfe Elizabeth Arden; 3) Heather Steele, Ashfield Dreamcatcher; 4) Jocelyn Hutchinson, Langwedh Miss Saigon.

Class 6 – 80cm WH (incl. 133cm qualifier): 1) Penny Kelly, Dunbeggan Dreamer; 2) Jack Kelly, Bailey’s Diamond; 3) Rebecca McAdam, Bannview Spartacus; 4) Heather Steele, Ashfield Dreamcatcher.

Class 7 – 80cm Performance WH: 1) Jack Kelly, Bailey’s Diamond; 2) Eva McGimpsey, Phil.

Class 8 – 90cm WH (incl. 143cm qualifier): 1) Eva Kennedy, A Little Touch of Pepper; 2) Sarah McPolin, Magnum.

Class 11 – Lead Rein Show Pony: 1) Kjerstin Chissel, Hightopps Hunny Bunny; 2) Isaac Gordon, Lowland Toy Soldier; 3) Taylor-Lee Doyle, Makers Jemima Puddle Duck.

Class 12 – Lead Rein Show Hunter Pony: 1) Ella Latto, Gryngallt Pizzicato; 2) Alexis Trainor, Hi Ho Silver; 3) Charlotte Cassidy, Peplow Dancing Queen.

Class 13 – Lead Rein M&M: 1) Adam Gowdy, Rhydgwillim Supernova; 2) Kjerstin Chissel, Sunwillow Yaraman; 3) Rhiann Anderson, Thistledown Lady Marmalade; 4) Sophia Murdock, Esclay Trajan.

Class 14 – Lead Rein Family Pony: 1) Alexis Trainor, Hi Ho Silver; 2) Pixie Moore, Georgie Boy; 3) Ollie Gordon, Maypole Stargate; 4) Isla Christie, Ffynnonbach Gracie.

Class 15 – First Ridden: 1) Jocelyn Hutchinson, Biscuit; 2) Rebecca Cowan, Ruby Tuesday; 3) Taylor-Lee Doyle, Makers Jemima Puddle Duck; 4) Kjerstin Chissel, Hightopps Hunny Bunny.

Mini Championship

Champion: Kjerstin Chissel, Hightopps Hunny Bunny; Reserve: Adam Gowdy, Rhydgwillim Supernova.

Class 17 – Show Ponies: 1) Charlotte Kelly, Goldengrove Maydream.

Class 18 – Show Hunter Ponies: 1) Jack Kelly, Bailey’s Diamond; 2) Piper Lewis Copeland, Dowhill’s Silent Whisper; 3) Charlotte Kelly, Dalibhunga Mandela.

Class 20 – M&M Small Breeds: 1) Charlotte Kelly, Goldengrove Maydream; 2) Hannah Victoria, Western Discovery; 3) Rebecca Cowan, Beltoy Panteal.

Class 21 – M&M Large Breeds: 1) Megan Devaney, Beechlawn Imperial; 2) Anya Skilling, Honeyhill Halley; 3) Penny Kelly, Caislin Citi.

Class 22 Ridden Connemara: 1) Megan Devaney, Beechlawn Imperial; 2) Rebecca Murdock, Larkhill Jessie; 3) Anya Skilling, Honeyhill Halley; 4) Penny Kelly, Caislin Citi.

Class 23 Coloured Pony: 1) Penny Kelly, Dunbeggan Dreamer; 2) Zara Burney, Ballyhahill Fly.

Pony Championship

Champion: Charlotte Kelly, Goldengrove Maydream; Reserve: Jack Kelly, Bailey’s Diamond.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.