Friday, January 28, 2022
HomeHorse WeekHigh standards at Lusk’s Dressage League

High standards at Lusk’s Dressage League

THE popular Dressage League continued at Lusk Equestrian on Sunday, with increased numbers all attempting to qualify for the final, competing on the fantastic surface together with ample room to warm up.

Judges on the day were Coreen Abernethy, assisted by Fiona McGowan and Fran McCormick and Debbie Osborough assisted by

They each commented on the high standard of competition and it was great to see so many Pony Clubs being represented – from East Down, Iveagh and as far away as Fermanagh!

The final takes place next Sunday, December 5, when everyone is welcome.

December 12 will be the final competition of 2021 with a Christmas Derby being held.

Entries for both with Sarah Whiteside on 07840 117132.

RESULTS

Sunday, November 28

Dressage league at Lusk Equestrian – week 3

Class 1 – Intro:

1) Jane Bruce, Mill Road Rio; 2) Tara Moneypenny, Hoek’s Rory; 3) Zach Watson, Leamore Girl; 4) Yvonne O’Neill, Lola; 5) Claire Forsythe, Joondalup; 6) Jessica Knowles, Nico.

Class 2 – Newcomers Prelim:

1) Sarah Russell, PJ; 2) Eleanor Wheeler, Casper; 3) Charlie Watson, Socks.

Class 3 – Prelim:

1) Conor Savage, Tiny; 2) Rachel McCaughey, Ardglen Stardust; 3) Amy Bronagh, Jack; 4) Robyn Catterall, Arctic Eclipse; 5) Sharon Madine, Miguel Angel; 6) Erin Mathieson, Colin.

Class 4 – Novice:

1) Clare Steele, Ballerina; 2) Sarah Irvine, Harry; 3) Andrew Greer, Sharp Object; 4) Conor Savage, Tiny; 5) Laura Napier, Maggy; 6) Kerry Parkhill, Ted.

Class 5 – Elementary:

1) Andrew Greer, Sharp Object; 2) Clare Steele, Ballerina; 3) Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Skyfall Echo.

PC Novice Qualifier:

1) Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Greenore Jill; 2) Anya Teuton, Gleneven Stariva; 3) Holly Rice, My Isabella; 4) Charlotte Glenn, Lily; 5) Emily Black, Donn Boy; 6) Anna Morrow, Ballyvary Ripple.

PC Intermediate Qualifier:

1) Molly O’Connor, Rockrimmon Willow; 2) Caiomhe Crozier, Hill Monarch; 3) Caiomhe Crozier, Kildromin Banjo.

PC Open Qualifier: 1) Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Mon Aime Alme.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.