High standards at Portmore Spring Tour Horse Show

Portmore three-day show BR Farm
WELL DONE: Shirley McCombe representing TRM, presenting Susan Fitzpatrick on ‘Keatingstown Skorphults Joker’ with her prize for winning the 1.35m Grand Prix at Portmore’s three-day Spring Tour horse show. (FW11-560JG)

PORTMORE Equestrian Centre, Aghalee recently held their three-day Spring Tour horse show. There was a great turnout for all the classes in the Bluegrass Arena, with people travelling from all over Ireland to avail of the superb facilities. There was a very high standard of jumping over the three days, from up and coming young horses and riders to the more experienced professionals – there was plenty on offer for spectators and competitors alike.

The final day of the show was the TRM 1.35m Spring Tour Grand Prix. 45 starters took on the Rafael Suarez designed track, with 11 making it into the jump off. Susan Fitzpatrick from Co. Kilkenny took the top place on her own seven-year-old gelding ‘Keatingstown Skorphults Joker’. Susan also took the top Young Rider prize; it was a close second place with the clock stopping at the same time for two riders – Sam El Dahan on Joanne Sloan Allen’s ‘Wicked Enigma’ and Mark Finnerty on Rory Finnerty’s ‘All Action’.

CLEAR: Karen Pearson on ‘Hanley News’ jumped clear in the 1m class on Saturday at Portmore’s three-day Spring Tour horse show. (FW11-557JG)

Portmore would like to thank all spectators and competitors, who supported the show and to the hard working team of judges and officials that made it another successful weekend.

Jumping continues at Portmore with the RUAS Horse qualifier on Saturday, March 14 and the Pony Club Winter league final on Sunday, March 15. Also Portmore Training Shows continue every Tuesday evening, starting at 7pm with 70cm. For more information on all up coming events, visit the website: www.portmore equestriancentre.co.uk

RESULTS

Portmore Three-Day Spring Tour Show

Friday, March 6

Horses – 90cm: =1) Helen Pannell’s Crafty Guy, Helen Pannell; Ronnie Hollinger’s Creevagh Bliss, Jonathan Creswell; Louise McEnteggart’s Free Dance D’Hyrencourt, Louise McEnteggart; Johnathan McDonnell’s Jes Mc, Johnathan McDonnell; Holly McGahan’s Mr Grey, Holly McGahan; Leigh Anne Rea’s O’Diarada van de Fruitkorf, Leigh Anne Rea; Catherine Thornton’s RNH Coco Chanel, Catherine Thornton; Brian Hutchinson’s SVS Zarocco, Cathryn Hutchinson; Deborah Alexandra Quinn’s The Cat, Deborah Alexandra Quinn.

1m: =1) Rachel & Ian Chapman’s Battlehill Pursuit, Rachel Chapman; Eavan White’s Carrabeg Liberty, Tegan J White-McMorrow; Cathal James Donnelly’s Coolnahinch Wave, Cathal James Donnelly; Eric Smith’s Corkhill Quality, Jonathan Creswell; Eric Smith’s Cortynan Emerald, Jonathan Creswell; Ronnie Hollinger’s Creevagh Class, Jonathan Creswell; Lisa Allen’s Diamond Dollie, Lisa Allen; Karen Millar’s Dolmen Dolce Vita, Katy Mckenzie; Linda Courtney’s DPS Dunkirk, Annie Courtney-Cadam; Brian Barkley’s Drumrankin Serpent, Edward Little; Louise McEnteggart’s Free Dance D’Hyrencourt, Louise McEnteggart; Mariclaire Bell’s Gortacar Suspicious Minds 005, Paul Hagan; Tullyelmer Farm Ltd’s Karima, Kerry Taggart; Philip G L White’s Kinnego Bay (UR), Philip G L White; Tiernan Gill Jnr’s Kylander, Johnathan McDonnell; Deborah Alexandra Quinn’s Lurgan Air, Deborah Alexandra Quinn; Sarah Whiteside’s Lynara First Dezign, Emma Jackson; Ally Wilson’s Parkour, Ally Wilson; Sonja Ochadlik’s SHS Mattie Mo, Sonja Ochadlik; Craig Carson’s Touche Alley Cat, Craig Carson.

1.10m: 1) Charlotte Greer’s Longfield Trinity, Charlotte Greer; 2) Judy Murphy’s Javas Keltic Freedom, Liam McGarry; 3) Stephen Moore’s H Blokx, Jessica Moore; 4) Ronnie Hollinger’s Creevagh George II, Jonathan Creswell; 5) Tullyelmer Farm Ltd’s Parvati AEG, Kerry Taggart; 6) Anne Torrens’s Gifted New Year, Jennifer Torrens.

1.20m: 1) Shannon Mackenzie’s Castletara Lady Lux, Shannon Mackenzie; 2) Emma Jackson’s Creevagh For Sure, Emma Jackson; 3) Stephen Moore’s H Blokx, Jessica Moore; 4) Jessica McIntyre’s Stellor Skipon, Jessica McIntyre; 5) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little; 6) Gareth Nethercote’s CHS Hoochie Coochie, Gareth Nethercote.

1.30m: 1) Sophie Dunn’s Strawberry Passion. Sophie Dunn; 2) Jessica McIntyre’s Fabio M (KWPN), Jessica McIntyre; 3) Derek Gaw’s Ardnacashel Coovella, Philip Gaw; 4) Linda Buchanan’s Loughshore Light of Touch, Catherine Buchanan; 5) Jessica McIntyre’s Stellor Skipon, Jessica McIntyre.

Saturday, March 7

Horses – 90cm: =1) David Harrison’s Cailin Ellie, Robert Harrison; Sophie Dunn’s Irish Fern, Jodie Shaw; Johnathan McDonnell’s Jes Mc, Johnathan McDonnell; Kathryn Skelton’s Saphires Dream, Kathryn Skelton.

1m: =1) Rachel McCaughey’s Altaskin Punk, Rachel McCaughey; Paul Diamond’s Balou Bird, Paul Diamond; Charlotte Greer’s Burello W, Charlotte Greer; David Harrison’s Cailin Ellie, Robert Harrison; Wrenwood Stables Limited’s Carry Grant, John McEntee; Anne Torrens’s Cruising Harriet, Jennifer Torrens; Robert McKee’s Dark Art, Robert McKee; Tiernan Gill Jnr’s Drumhowan Blue Bayou, Johnathan McDonnell; Síofra Cleary’s Fi Fi Tomiro, Síofra Cleary; Fiona Tansey’s First Instinct, Rebekah Tansey; Karen Pearson’s Hanley News, Karen Pearson; Sophie Dunn’s Irish Fern, Jodie Shaw; David Harrison’s JBF Riverfield Alkan, Robert Harrison; Ruth O’Brien’s Kilcurry Liberos Flight, Denis O’Brien; Quality Sport Horses’s Kruser DHH, Luke Campbell; Tiernan Gill Jnr’s Kylander, Johnathan McDonnell; Robyn Hartley’s RH Live For Now, Robyn Hartley; David Harrison’s Sandyhill Clintbreaker, Robert Harrison; Sonja Ochadlik’s SHS Mattie Mo, Sonja Ochadlik; Solveig Simms’s Silken Aura, Charlotte Harding; Wrenwood Stables Limited’s Wrenwood Lucy Seventeen, John McEntee.

1.10m: 1) McFadden Equine’s Mr Easy Street, Mackenzie Healy; 2) Toni Quail’s Ringfort Rua, Ellie Humphries; 3) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 4) Fiona Tansey’s First Instinct, Rebekah Tansey; 5) Rebecca Fitzsimons’s J’Adore Royale, Rebecca Fitzsimons; 6) Jane Clarke’s Ukato Cruise, Maeve Clarke.

1.20m: 1) Quality Sport Horses’s Newmarket Trooper, Luke Campbell; 2) Gerard Clarke Jnr’s Meranti, Gerard Clarke Jnr; 3) Jane Clarke’s Ukato Cruise, Maeve Clarke; 4) Sarah Burns’s Foxy Finn, Sarah Burns; 5) McFadden Equine’s Fyfin Sommes Sister, Mackenzie Healy; 6) Quality Sport Horses’s Hard Times (AES), Dylan Ward.

1.30m Portmore Mini Grand Prix: 1) Sandra Duffy’s GSS Westwood, Brendan Murphy; 2) Gerard Clarke Jnr’s Meranti, Gerard Clarke Jnr; 3) Miguel Bravo’s MHS New York, John McEntee; 4) Nichola E Howarth’s Kings Choice, Barry McCormack; 5) JAG Equestrian’s CSF Super Nova, Julieann Gaffney; 6) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little.

Sunday, March 8

Horses – 1.10m: 1) Caitriona Cody’s Killagriff Miss Louise, Caitriona Cody; 2) Rachelle Harding’s Crossmaglen Bandit, Charlotte Harding; 3) Jayne Clarke’s Velvet Flare, Charlotte Harding; 4) Solveig Simms’s Silken Aura, Charlotte Harding; 5) Conor McEneaney’s Shanroe Junior, Conor McEneaney; 6) Geraldine Ferran’s Mirdads Jebreeel, Teaghán Eamonn Burns.

1.20m: 1) Quality Sport Horses’s Newmarket Trooper, Luke Campbell; 2) Philip Rosbotham’s Avalent, Olivia A Roulston; 3) Toni Quail’s Ringfort Rua, Ellie Humphries; 4) P&C Sutton Hollystown Miss Lupin, Gerard Clarke Jnr; 5) Rory Finnerty’s Poshes Legacy, Mark Finnerty; 6) Kirsten Farr’s Jasper Bogibo Z, Kirsten Farr.

1.35m Show jumpers club Spring Tour: 1) Susan Fitzpatrick’s Keatingstown Skorphults Joker, Susan Fitzpatrick; 2) Rory Finnerty’s All Action, Mark Finnerty; 2) Joanne Sloan Allen’s Wicked Enigma, Sam El Dahan; 4) Joanne Sloan Allen’s WKD Chicago, Sam El Dahan; 5) Tirnaskea Stud’s Honfleur, Gerard Clarke Jnr; 6) David Harrison’s Mosstown Lils Angel, Robert Harrison.

90cm: =1) David Harrison’s Cailin Ellie, Robert Harrison; Samantha Gouldthorpe’s Coolda Castaway, Samantha Gouldthorpe; Jim Maneely’s Ferndale Special K, Jim Maneely; Orla Kane McGuinness’s Knee Deep, Orla Kane McGuinness; Mariclaire Bell’s NewMarket Ruby, Paul Hagan; Deborah Alexandra Quinn’s The Cat, Deborah Alexandra Quinn.

1m: =1) Clare Abbott’s Arthalent, Clare Abbott; Joanna Curran’s Drumcullen Lady, Joanna Curran; Jim Maneely’s Ferndale Special K, Jim Maneely; Síofra Cleary’s Fi Fi Tomiro, Síofra Cleary; Fiona Tansey’s First Instinct, Rebekah Tansey; Taryn McClurkin’s Innocense, Taryn McClurkin; Sophie Dunn’s Irish Fern, Jodie Shaw; Rebecca Fitzsimons’s J’Adore Royale, Rebecca Fitzsimons; Emma McCreadie’s Ladyhill Cool Imp, Emma McCreadie; Alex Magill’s Legaland Tadmus, Alex Magill; Niamh Mallon McFall’s Rose Of Lennon, Niamh Mallon McFall; Deborah Alexandra Quinn’s The Cat, Deborah Alexandra Quinn; Laura Ervine’s White Hawk Shakara, Laura Ervine.

1.10m: 1) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear; 2) Judith Graham’s Edentrillick Leviticus, Judith Graham; 3) Joe Harris’s Coppindell Concorde, Joe Harris; 4) Brian Barkley’s Drumrankin Serpent, Edward Little; 5) Isla Acheson’s Emoe Marley, Isla Acheson; 6) Dessie Irwin’s VDL Pacino Time, Darren Irwin.

1.20m: 1) Sarah Riley’s DHI No Fear, Clare Abbott; 2) Wrenwood Stables Limited’s Wrenwood Lucy Seventeen, John McEntee; 3) The Ballydun Group c/o Edward Little’s Carnlea Premier Balou, Edward Little; 4) Conor McEneaney’s Brodies Touch, Conor McEneaney; 5) Keonan Stables Ltd’s Clovalent, Olivia A Roulston; 6) Eugene Woods’s Craigmore Cruising, Patrick Garvey.

MINI GRAND PRIX: Brendan Murphy on ‘GSS Westwood’, winner of the 1.30m Mini Grand Prix on Saturday at Portmore’s three-day Spring Tour horse show. (FW11-555JG)

1.30m: 1) Keonan Stables Ltd’s Erico, Olivia A Roulston; 2) Lisa Rosbotham’s Miss Valent, Olivia A Roulston; 3) Billy Adrain’s Microchip, Billy Adrain; 4) David Campbell’s Derryinver Premier Sarah, Luke Campbell; 5) Christina Gates’s Erasmus vd Heffinck, Louis Gates-Hardiman.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here