Sunday, September 5, 2021
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsHot competition as temperature soars at final RDS qualifier at the Meadows

Hot competition as temperature soars at final RDS qualifier at the Meadows

THE Meadows Equestrian Centre, Lurgan was the venue for the final qualifier for the Pony and Young Rider classes at the Royal Dublin Society’s National Championships. Under the soaring temperatures on Saturday, July 17, the decision was taken by the ground juries that for the welfare and safety of the ponies and their riders, the competition would be reduced to two rounds instead of the traditional three-round event; normal service resumed on Sunday for the Young Rider qualifiers.

In the 148 A qualifier, ‘HHS Mustang Sally’ ridden by Marta Hughes Bravo took the first-place honours after two foot-perfect clear rounds.

Meanwhile, the 138 A qualifier had an impressive start list of ponies and, after two rounds of superb jumping, Sinead Brennan’s ‘MHS Alaska’ was victorious over the John Doyle designed course, ridden by Conor Brennan.

The second round was also needed to declare a winner in the 128A qualifier, after nine combinations made it through to the jump off. The eventual winner was Elizabeth McCracken riding Katheryne McCracken’s ‘Uquam d’Emery’ who secured an impressive clear round in a time of 34.91 seconds.

Kildare rider Mary Fitzgerald led the way in the Children on Horses qualifier, with Daniel Fitzgerald’s ‘La Grande Z’, having successfully cleared the fences and stopping the clock on 33.14 seconds, three seconds faster than closest rival Abbie Oakey.

In the Young Rider classes on Sunday, July 18, the 1.10m was won by Ulster Young Rider, Dylan Ward with ‘Kruser DHH’, having recorded the fasted triple clear in 39.35 seconds. Ward also took the win in the 1.25/ 1.30m qualifier.

Winning the final qualifier of the day, the 1.40m Young Riders; after two rounds, the win went to Aisling McGuinness with Hazel McGuinness’ ‘Kilderry’s Joint Venture’.

RESULTS

Saturday, July 17

RDS Pony Qualifier

148 RDS Qualifier: 1) Miguel Bravo’s HHS Mustang Sally, Marta Hughes Bravo; 2) Eoin Doyle’s Dibidoe, Katie Doyle; 3) Elaine Daly’s Ti Chip Again, Aoife Whelan; 4) Powers Equine’s Carrigeen Moores, Ellen Power; 5) Terry Johnston’s My Gypsy Rose, Katie McEntee; 6) Clare Hughes’s Kinean, Alexandra Hourigan.

138 RDS Qualifier: 1) Sinead Brennan’s MHS Alaska, Conor Brennan; 2) Dale Adams’s Riot Del Pegulil, Lauren Adams; 3) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Double Trouble Boy, India Heffron; 4) Katheryne McCracken’s Tynan Rocket, Charlotte McCracken; 5) Dale Adams’s Dunlewey Redshank, Lauren Adams; 6) Katheryne McCracken’s Drumcaughey Diamond, Charlotte McCracken.

128 RDS Qualifier: 1) Katheryne McCracken’s Uquam d’Emery PFS, Elizabeth McCracken; 2) Jerry Sweetnam’s Hollycreek Oran Splendour, Juliette McIntosh; 3) Sylvia Egan’s DHS Summer, Padraig O’Looney; 4) Liam Filan’s Deelside Silver, Billy Filan; 5) Edel Dore’s Sparkling Ganty Blazer, Padraig O’Looney; 6) Ronan McLaughlin’s Linde Hoeve’s Ricardo, Sarah McLaughlin.

148 6/7-Year-Old RDS Qualifier: 1) Derek Reid’s Springhill Premier, Oliver Doherty; 2) Jane Russell’s TJ Butterfly (Anglo European Studbook), Robert Russell; 3) Fidelma Kirrane’s Tyson’s Little Clover, John Kirrane; 4) Jerome Foley’s Knockroe Little Clover, Natasha Foley; 5) Gareth Welton’s Cavanagh Rocky, Evie Welton; 6) Fidelma Kirrane’s Roma – LR, John Kirrane.

Sunday, July 18

RDS Young Rider Qualifiers

1.25/ 1.30m Young Rider RDS Qualifier: 1) Hugh Ward’s Diamant De La Mer, Dylan Ward; 2) Michael Murphy’s Marlow ELJ, Killian Ryan; 3) Joe Barry’s Garryndruig Limoncello, Aimee Barry; 4) Virginia Cassidy’s Consul Lux, Jane Cassidy; 5) Gemma Stack’s La Force De Tamerville, Rebecca Stack; 6) Helen Enright’s Bentley X, Gabrielle Enright.

1.35/ 1.40m Young Rider RDS Qualifier: 1) Hazel McGuinness’s Kilderrys Joint Venture, Aisling McGuinness; 2) Kellie Allen’s Perigrosso, Leah Stack; 3) Thomas Foley’s Kingsborough Verdiva, Ciaran Foley; 4) Stephex Stables’s Hip Girl, John McEntee; 5) Denise Crawford’s Carrickadawson Womanizer, Erin Crawford; 6) William Todd’s Roscrib de Ross, Abby Morton.

Children On Horses RDS Qualifier: 1) Daniel Fitzgerald’s La Grande Z, Mary Fitzgerald; 2) James Oakey’s Cinnickroodnoot, Abbie Oakey; 3) Aine Griffin’s Cocktail De Riverland, Ben Cassidy; 4) Fiona Kelly’s Quantum Quest, Eoghan McGrath; 5) Donal Kenneally’s Killea Treacle, Bríd Ryan; 6) Jane Clarke’s Delton, Peter Morton.

1.10/ 1.15m Young Rider RDS Qualifier: 1) Quality Sport Horses’s Kruser DHH, Dylan Ward; 2) Dionne Leathem’s Coolys Trendy, Simone Leathem; 3) Sarah McLean’s Drumrankin Serpent, Jodie Creighton; 4) Sandra Devine’s Ramiro Be Classe, Jaye Devine; 5) Marble Arch Equine Ltd c/o Bernard Conlon’s Creevagh Imp II, Matthew Conlon; 6) Paula McLaughlin’s Alamshar Hero Z, Katie McLaughlin.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.