Thursday, September 23, 2021
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsIconic setting for two-day Summer dressage festival

Iconic setting for two-day Summer dressage festival

- Advertisment -

DRESSAGE Ireland Northern Region (NR) returned to the iconic setting of Castle Irvine Necarne, Co. Fermanagh for the highlight in their summer calendar, the Pegus Horse Feeds two-day festival, which was held on July 10 and 11.

It proved to be a busy weekend, with over 200 tests ridden and competitors travelling from as far as Wexford to compete. It was tough competition, with high scores across both days in all classes from Intro to Big Tour.

Meanwhile, across the water, two Northern Region members were competing – Carolyn Mellor and Victoria Campbell. Carolyn Mellor on ‘VSH Gouverneur M’ placed 14th on 66.848% in the CDI3*GP at Hartpury, thereby securing the qualifying criteria for the 2021 FEI European Dressage Championships. At the European Dressage Championships for Young Riders in Oliva Nova, Spain, Vicky Campbell on ‘Habouche’ scored 66.794% to place 29th of 63 competitors in the Young Riders Team Test.

Well done to all and thank you to all the helpers, judges, competitors, sponsors and the venue for making this show so successful.

RESULTS

Dressage Ireland Northern Region two-day festival

Saturday, July 10

Intro Championship

Cat 2: 1) Orlaith O’Hagan, Jai-Li.

Unreg: 1) Jackie Magee, Murphy; 2) Julie O’Hare, Simba; 3) Harriet O’Hagan, OOS Firefly.

Prelim Championship

Cat 1: 1) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 2) Denise Kelly Rice, Forvanna; 3) Samantha Edgar, Ballinderry K.J.; 4) Ciara McLaughlin, Clonakilty Diamond Hero; 5) Ruby Geddis Zellman, Splash; 6) Charlotte Kennedy, Mortlestowncastle Bailey.

Cat 2: 1) Thomasina O’Reilly, Copperbeech Aoife; 2) Maeve Lunny, Jojo; = 3) Orlaith O’Hagan, Jai-Li; Orla Carmichael, Tesorino.

Cat 3: 1) Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar; 2) Michael Boyd, Burrenhill Jaguar; 3) Rachel Dowly, GFL Robyn.

Unreg: 1) Joan Morton, Ballinvoher Dora; 2) Shana Martin, Peasedown Bobby Brown; 3) Emer Magee, Diamond Mountain.

Novice Championship

Cat 1: 1) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 2) Samantha Edgar, Ballinderry K.J.; 3) Veronica Courtney, Renkum Dave Ja Vue; 4) Ciara McLaughlin, Clonakilty Diamond Hero; 5) Kerry Taylor, Ballylinney Star; 6) Elaine Scott, Castlehaven Diamond Mary.

Cat 2: 1) Roisin Winters, Rossini; 2) Christine Newton, Runaway Rebel; 3) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson.

Cat 3: 1) Joanne Jarden Loughmourne Diamond; 2) Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman; 3) Sean Burgess, Kikkis; 4) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 5) Michael Boyd, Burrenhill Jaguar; 6) Ruadhri O’Cianain, Intrigue Aimbry.

Unreg: 1) Emma McKee, Hillside Lass; 2) Emer Magee, Diamond Mountain; 3) Shana Martin, Peasedown Bobby Brown.

Elementary Championship

Cat 2: 1) Roisin Winters, Harmony; 2) Sophia Doheny, Newoak Gold Rush; 3) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 4) Lexie McGrady, Sweetwall Sliver Fox; 5) Lana Cheney, Confession Z; 6) Julie Dauncey, Careymill Kate.

Cat 3: 1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman; 3) Joanne Jarden, Loughmourne Diamond; 4) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 5) Maggy Williams, Homegrown Rex; 6) Kirsty Jackson, Charming Lad.

Unreg: 1) Sharon McGimpsey, Knockaraha Gypsy; 2) Jill Hobson, Hanne.

Medium Championship

Cat 2: 1) Debbie Cherry, Mostro; 2) Laura King, Bellissima MKM; 3) Mary Devine, Kingsman.

Cat 3: 1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond; 3) Yvette Truesdale, Homegrown Ajax.

Unreg: 1) Jill Hobson, Hanne.

Advanced Medium Championship:

1) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 2) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster; 3) Nicola McKee, Isperado; 4) Joan Adrain, Goldwin.

Advanced Championship:

1) Sean Burgess, Imperioso; 2) Lisa Dundee, Deja Vu Roundthorn; 3) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 4) Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter; 5) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster.

Small Tour Championship:

1) Laragh O’Grady, Mullentine Emerald Wolfe Tone; 2) Courtney Stuart, HH Empire; 3) Sarah Mellor, Hot Shot; 4) Joan Adrain, VSH Florenciano.

Big Tour Championship:

1) Sarah Mellor, Lets Dance; 2) Rachel Dowly, Cadens.

Trailblazer Championship

Intro: 1) Robyn Rick, Cornmaddy Jack; 2) Robyn McMurray, Rocco Banana Man.

Prelim: 1) Hollie Fitzpatrick, Admirals Voyage.

FEI Four-Year-Old Horse:

1) Denise Kelly Rice, Forvanna; 2) Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar; 3) Rachel Dowly; GFL Robyn; 4) Adam Thompson, Sebastian Speilberg.

DI National Five-Year-Old Horse:

1) Colette Ward, Jazz II; 2) Amelia McFarland, Kingston Rua.

DI National Six-Year-Old Horse:

1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Sean Burgess, Kikkis.

Freestyle:

1) Nicola McKee, Isperado; 2) Aimee Maxwell, Romeo; 3) Laura King, Bellissima MKM; 4) Lucinda Blakiston Houston, Beltrim Double G.

Sunday, July 11

Intro Championship

Cat 2: 1) Orlaith O’Hagan, Jai-Li.

Unreg: 1) Sinead Gibson, Torann na dTonn; 2) Nuala Quinn, Mona; 3) Jackie Magee, Murphy.

Prelim Championship

Cat 1: 1) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 2) Kerry Taylor, Ballylinney Star; 3) Denise Kelly Rice, Foramina; 4) Ciara McLaughlin, Clonakilty Diamond Hero; 5) Aimee Maxwell, Romeo; 6) Denise Kelly Rice, Loughshore Mr Hamlet.

Cat 2: 1) Thomasina O’Reilly, Copperbeech Aoife; 2) Amelia McFarland, Kingston Rua; 3) Roisin Winters, Rossini.

Cat 3: 1) Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar; 2) Colette Ward, Jazz II; 3) Rachel Dowly, GFL Robyn; 4) Michael Boyd, Burrenhill Jaguar.

Unreg: 1) Emer Magee, Diamond Mountain; 2) Clare Mackle, OOS Dale; 3) Sinead Gibson, Torann na dTonn.

Novice Championship

Cat 1: 1) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 2) Veronica Courtney, Renkum Dave Ja Vue; 3) Ciara McLaughlin, Clonakilty Diamond Hero.

Cat 2: 1) Kristine Lynch, TawneyBrack Indiana; 2) Roisin Winters; 3) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson.

Cat 3: 1) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 2) Joanne Jarden Loughmourne Diamond; =3) Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman; Sean Burgess, Kikkis.

Unreg: 1) Emma McKee, Hillside Lass; 2) Sinead Gibson, Kilcolley Seanachai; 3) Emer Magee, Diamond Mountain.

Elementary Championship

Cat 2: 1) Roisin Winters, Harmony; 2) Sophia Doheny, Newoak Gold Rush; 3) Lexie McGrady, Sweetwall Sliver Fox; 4) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 5) Eileen Mcdade, Dalia Star.

Cat 3: 1) Joanne Jarden, Loughmourne Diamond; 2) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 3) Maggy Williams, Homegrown Rex; 4) Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman.

Unreg: 1) Jill Hobson, Hanne; 2) Sharon McGimpsey, Knockaraha Gypsy.

Medium Championship

Cat 2: 1) Orlaith O’Hagan, OOS Diego; 2) Eileen McDade, Dalia Star; 3) Debbie Cherry, Mostro.

Cat 3: 1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Yvette Truesdale, Homegrown Ajax; 3) Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond.

Advanced Medium Championship:

1) Joan Adrain, Goldwin; 2) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 3) Nicola McKee, Isperado; 4) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster.

Advanced Championship:

1) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 2) Sean Burgess, Imperioso; 3) Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter; 4) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster.

Small Tour Championship:

1) Sarah Mellor, Hot Shot; 2) Courtney Stuart, HH Empire; 3) Joan Adrain, VSH Florenciano.

Big Tour Championship:

1) Sarah Mellor, Let’s Dance; 2) Rachel Dowly, Cadens.

Trailblazer Championship:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornmaddy Jack; 2) Hollie Fitzpatrick, Admirals Voyage.

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DI Intro B:

1) Orlaith O’Hagan, Jai-Li.

Preliminary

Cat 1: 1) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 2) Denise Kelly Rice, Forvanna; 3) Kerry Taylor, Ballylinney Star; 4) Ciara McLaughlin, Clonakilty Diamond Hero; 5) Aimee Maxwell, Romeo; 6) Denise Kelly Rice, Loughshore Mr Hamlet.

Cat 2: 1) Thomas O’Reilly, Copperbeech Aoife; 2) Amelia McFarland, Kingston Rua; 3) Rosin Winters, Rossini.

Cat 3: 1) Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar; 2) Colette Ward, Jazz XI; 3) Michael Boyd, Burrenhill Jaguar.

Overall Prelim Championship:

1) Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar; 2) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 3) Thomasina O’Reilly, Copperbeech Aoife; 4) Denise Kelly Rice, Forvanna; 5)

Kerry Taylor, Ballylinney Star; 6) Colette Ward, Jazz XI.

Novice

Cat 1: 1) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 2) Veronica Courtney, Renkum

Dave Ja Vue; 3)

Ciara Loughlin, Clonakilty Diamond Hero.

Cat 2: 1) Roisin Winters, Rossini; 2) Kristin Lynch, Tawneybrack Indian; 3) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson.

Cat 3: 1) Joanne Jarden, Loughmourne Diamond; 2) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 3) Lisa Dundee, SJ

Gentleman.

Overall Novice Championship:

1) Joanne Jarden, Loughmourne Diamond; 2) Yvette Truesdale, Golden Rainbow; 3) Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman; 4) Sean Burgess, Kikkis; 5) Simon Jackson, Roundthorn Karma; 6) Roisin Winters, Rossini.

Elementary

Cat 2: 1) Roisin Winters, Harmony; 2) Sophia Doheny, Newoak Gold Rush; 3) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 4) Lexie McGrady, Sweetwall Silver Fox.

Cat 3: 1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Joanne Jarden, Loughmourne Diamond; 3) Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman; 4) Maggy Williams, Homegrown Rex.

Overall Elementary Championship:

1) Roisin Winters, Harmony; 2) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 3) Sophia Doheny, Newoak Gold Rush; 4) Joanne Jarden, Loughmourne Diamond; 5) Penny Murphy, Kontiki; 6) Lexie McGrady, Sweetwall Silver Fox.

Medium

Cat 2: 1) Debbie Cherry, Mostro; 2) Laura King, Bellissima MKM; 3) Orlaith O’Hagan, OOS Diego; 4) Eileen McDade, Dalia Star.

Cat 3: 1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Yvette Truesdale, Homegrown Ajax; 3) Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond.

Overall Medium Championship:

1) Courtney Stuart, Favorino; 2) Yvette Truesdale, Homegrown Ajax; 3) Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond; 4) Debbie Cherry, Mostro; 5) Laura King, Bellissima MKM.

Advanced Medium:

1) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 2) Nicola McKee, Isperado; 3) Joan Adrain, Godwin; 4) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster.

Advanced:

1) Sean Burgess, Imperioso; 2) Joanne Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso; 3) Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter; 4) Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster.

Small Tour:

1) Sarah Mellor, Hot Shot; 2) Courtney Stuart, HH Empire; 3) Joan Adrain, VSH Florenciano.

Big Tour:

1) Sarah Mellor, Let’s Dance; 2) Rachel Dowly, Cadens.

Trailblazer:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornmaddy Jack; 2) Hollie Fitzpatrick, Admirals Voyage.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.