Wednesday, December 8, 2021
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsMemories of summer at Laurel View

Memories of summer at Laurel View

ONLY now that the long winter nights are here, there is time to look back at the end of the Summer Dressage League at Laurel View. August and September shows were well supported, and judges had an excellent show of competitors to assess.

Lots of different combinations are listed in the results below, with rosettes being shared around competitors coming from far and wide. Congratulations one and all, but an extra special mention for those who secured the top league position and prizes.

The Winter League is up and running, but make sure to make a special note of the third leg of the league on Sunday, December 12, which doubles up as the Charity Dressage Show for Macmillan. All entries by noon on Thursday, December 9. All the details can be found at www.laurelview.co.uk

RESULTS

August 22

Summer Dressage League (3 of 4)

Class 1 – BD Intro C. Judge – Coreen Abernethy: 1) Sophia, Michelle Strange 71.09; 2) Annie, Flora Clark 69.57; 3) Coco, Madison Cairns 68.48; 4) Sachette Du The, Ruaidhri O’Cianain 68.26; 5) Casper, Katie Watt 68.26; 6) Afraid of the Dark, Kerri Pitman 67.83.

Class 2 – Prelim 7. Judge – Mark Robinson: 1) Ratheen Sam, Shannon Carruthers 75.45; 2) Beauty, Katie Watt 71.14; 3) Chance, Sarah Cuthbertson 70.68; 4) Peri, Jo McKelvie 70.00; 5) Emma’s Golden Girl, Emma Fleury 68.86; 6) Ano, Christine Burns 66.36.

Class 3 – Prelim 13. Judge – Mark Robinson: 1) Will Scarlet, Martina McKinley 68.85; 2) Emma’s Golden Girl, Emma Fleury 66.15; 3) Ludovik K, Anna Beattie 66.15; 4) Jetland Lad, Holly Hamill 62.69; 5) Over Ice, Nicola Monroe 61.15; 6) Ballylennon Duke, Ciara Boyle 60.00.

Class 4 – Prelim 18. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Will Scarlet, Martina McKinley 72.69; 2) Tifftarney PJ Gold, Wendy Forsythe 70.58; 3) Baby Dave, Laura Wilson 69.04; 4) Dargento, Alara Terak 68.65; 5) Ludovik K, Anna Beattie 66.92; 6) Roxy, Carol Dunlop 66.73.

Class 5 – Novice 30. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Tifftarney PJ Gold, Wendy Forsythe 67.69; 2) Kingston Rua, Amelia McFarland 66.35; 3) Boycie, Jayne Woodward 65.77; 4) Ratheen Sam, Shannon Carruthers 64.81; 5) Gorsehill Charmer, Gillian Graham 64.81; 6) The Spin Doctor, Kat Butler Ward 63.46.

Class 6 – Open. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Quingenti (Elem), Lucca Stubington 69.66; 2) Ballylin Ben (Nov), Daryl McKinney 69.44; 3) Woodcroft Waltzer (Nov), Ruaidhri O’Cianain 69.44; 4) Tulibard Shakira (Elem), Anne McFarland 67.76; 5) Gorsehill Charmer (Nov), Gillian Graham 67.04; 6) Ballylin Ben (Elem), Daryl McKinney 66.55.

September 12

Summer Dressage League (4 of 4)

Class 1 – BD Intro A. Judge – Fiona Young: 1) Sachete De The, Ruaidhri O’Cianain 78.70; 2) Dominic, Ellen Mooney 77.61; 3) Annie, Flora Clark 77.39; 4) Stockburn, Petra Acheson 76.30; 5) Luna, Mya Morrison 75.22; 6) Afraid of the Dark, Kerri Pitman 75.22.

Class 2 – Prelim 12. Judge – Stephen Murphy: 1) Darcy, Bronagh Stevenson 70.37; 2) Chance, Sarah Cuthbertson 68.89; 3) Rhett Butler, Joanne McSeveney 68.15; 4) Little Black Beauty, Janine Austin 67.59; 5) Boris, Katie Longmuir 67.22; 6) Ratheen Sam, Shannon Carruthers 66.67.

Class 3 – Prelim 18. Judge – Stephen Murphy: 1) Monty, Mark Robinson 78.65; 2) Oscar, Lisa Dundee 72.31; 3) Darcy, Bronagh Stevenson 70.96; 4) Lexi, Fiona McKenna 66.15; 5) Calbrook Lady, Barbara Henderson 63.46; 6) Baby Dave, Laura Wilson 60.58.

Class 4 – Prelim 19. Judge – Geraldine Lowry: 1) Oscar, Lisa Dundee 82.71; 2) Suzie, Lucy Toombs 82.29; 3) Kingston Olive, Amelia McFarland 81.46; 4) Ellie Mae, Gillian Montgomery 74.17; 5) Tifftarney PJ Gold, Wendy Forsythe 72.92; 6) Admirals Voyage, Hollie Fitzpatrick 71.04.

Class 5 – Novice 37A. Judge – Lucy Webb Graham: 1) Kingston Olive, Amelia McFarland 70.74; 2) Bobby, Lisa Dundee 69.81; 3) Cadbury, Julia Fielden 69.26; 4) Monty, Mark Robinson 68.89; 5) Clerkson, Mandy Blakely 68.70; 6) The Spin Doctor, Kat Butler Ward 68.15.

Class 6 – Open. Judge – Lucy Webb Graham: 1) Ballylin Ben (Nov), Daryl McKinney 72.10; 2) Suzie (Nov), Lucy Toombs 70.81; 3) Bobby (Elem), Lisa Dundee 70.32; 4) Furisto Seven For A Secret (Adv Med), Jill Hobson 69.61; 5) Ballylin Ben (Elem), Daryl McKinney 69.35; 6) Tulibards Shakira (Med), Anne McFarland 67.21.

League Class Results

Classes 1 to 6 decided by Best score + Final score

Class 1 – Intro: 1) Casper, Katie Watt 147.83; =2) Annie, Flora Clark; Sachette Du The, Ruaidhri O’Cianain 146.96; 4) Dominic, Ellen Mooney 145.65; 5) Afraid of the Dark, Kerri Pitman 143.26; 6) Sur La Moon/Luna, Mya Morrison 142.17.

Class 2 – Prelim A: 1) Ratheen Sam, Shannon Carruthers 143.51; 2) Chance, Sarah Cuthbertson 140.73; 3) Boris, Katie Longmuir 138.27; 4) Laura, Grace Kirkwood 137.01; 5) Rhett Butler, Joanne McSeveney 136.83; 6) Peri, Jo McKelvie 131.48.

Class 3 – Prelim B: 1) Monty, Mark Robinson 164.79; 2) Baby Dave, Laura Wilson 122.82; 3) Jetland Lad, Holly Hamill 121.54.

Class 4 – Prelim C: 1) Ellie Mae, Gillian Montgomery 145.51; 2) Tifftarney PJ Gold, Wendy Forsythe 144.46; 3) Dargento, Alara Terak 135.95; 4) Ludovik K, Anna Beattie 133.80; 5) Drummena Hill (S/Saddle), Kenzi Potter 133.77; 6) Misguided Ghost, Emma Myles 131.86.

Class 5 – Novice: 1) The Spin Doctor, Kat Butler Ward 135.44; 2) Tifftarney PJ Gold, Wendy Forsythe 134.91; 3) Gorsehill Charmer, Gillian Graham 133.84; 4) My Toy Boy, Jacqui Lewis 131.88.

Class 6 – Open: 1) Ballylin Ben (Nov), Daryl McKinney 141.54; 2) Ballylin Ben (Elem), Daryl McKinney 136.61; 3) Gorsehill Charmer (Nov), Gillian Graham 133.49; 4) Tullibard Shakira (Med), Anne McFarland 133.29; 5) Furisto Seven For A Secret (Adv Med), Jill Hobson 130.66.

Riding School Competition – Decided on Average scores: 1) Laura (Class 2), Grace Kirkwood 68.51; 2) Dargento (Class 1 & 4), Alara Terak 65.95; 3) Guinness (Class 1), Darcie Baguley 63.21.

Laurel View Livery/ Staff Competition – decided on Average scores: 1) Stockburn (Class 1), Petra Acheson 70.87; 2) Casper (Class 1), Katie Watt 70.44; 3) Chance (Class 2), Sarah Cuthbertson 70.22; 4) Dealer (Class 2), Paddy McCanny 70.09; 5) Afraid of the Dark (Class 1), Kerri Pitman 69.57; 6) Dominic (Class 1), Ellen Mooney 69.40.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.