Mini Grand Prix rounds off a busy weekend at Portmore

Portmore BR Farm
JUMPING WELL: Niamh McEvoy on ‘LMD Douglas Swatch’, winner of the 1.20m class on Saturday at Portmore. (FW46-564JG)

IT was a busy weekend at Portmore Equestrian Centre, Aghalee, with an SJI Horse Show on Saturday, November 7 and a Mini Grand Prix Show on Sunday, November 8.

There was a good turnout and the standard of jumping was high on both days, especially in the 1.35m Mini Grand Prix on Sunday, kindly sponsored by Greenvale Horse Transport, which saw some of the best riders in the region going head to head. Luke Campbell was happy to claim the win on ‘Derryinver Truffle’.

ON FORM: Kerry Magill on ‘Bonmahon Quick Step’, winner of the 1.10m class on Saturday at Portmore. (FW46-563JG)

This weekend will see another SJI Horse Show being held on Sunday, November 15.

RESULTS

Saturday, November 7

SJI Horse Show

80cm: =1) Victoria Boville’s Call Me Cool, Victoria Boville; Kathryn Henderson’s Mocking Bird, Kathryn Henderson.

90cm: =1) Keonan Stables Ltd’s Cliff (Pfp), Caitriona Patterson; Karen Glendinning’s Cluide Mist, Karen Pearson; Louise McEnteggart’s Free Dance D’Hyrencourt, Louise McEnteggart; Laura Brown-McCann’s Gracefield Mufasa, Laura Brown-McCann; Kathryn Henderson’s Mocking Bird, Kathryn Henderson.

1m: =1) Rachel & Ian Chapman’s Battlehill Pursuit, Rachel Chapman; Elaine McIntyre’s BP Elvandas, Jessica McIntyre; Jayne Doherty’s Candy High, Jayne Doherty; Claire Badger’s Captain Beach, Claire Badger; Kyle Irvine’s Coolsallagh Quality, Kyle Irvine; Aileen Goodwin’s GH Andorra, Jim Newsam; Rachael Thompson’s Jemeela Charm, Hannah Thompson; Kirsten Farr’s Noble Maestro, Kirsten Farr; Gareth Nethercote’s RNH Rocky, Gareth Nethercote; Clare Sloan’s Rose of Lusty, Eva Sloan; Rachael Thompson’s Sam Mar Riverland Imp, Hannah Thompson; David Conlon’s Tullyneagh, Alfie Adair; Caroline Crossin’s War Paint (ISPA), Caroline Crossin.

1.10m: 1) Kay Magill’s Bonmahon Quick Step, Kerry Magill; 2) Allison Mercer’s Sumas Duiske, Ellie Humphries; 3) Caroline Gibson’s Castle Lux, Annie Gibson; 4) Lorraine Leavesley’s Sundance (FEI), Lorraine Leavesley; 5) Jane Clarke’s Hilton Z, Maeve Clarke; 6) Jayne Clarke’s Emby, Jayne Clarke.

1.20m: 1) Maeve McEvoy’s LMD Douglas Swatch, Niamh McEvoy; 2) Robert McKee’s Diamond Beach Babe, Melissa McKee; 3) Richard McEvoy’s Lisboy Louie, Niamh McEvoy; 4) Katy Connor’s Ballyrobin Brave Heart, Katy Connor; 5) Jessica McIntyre’s Stellor Skipon, Jessica McIntyre; 6) Ronan McLaughlin’s Carrado, Kirsten Farr.

1.30m: 1) Lorna Moore’s Scooby Bee, Benjamin Moore; 2) Sheikh Samir Mirdad’s Mirdads Zamzaaam, Emma McEntee; 3) Lorna Moore’s GSS Mircino, Sarah Moore; 4) Laura Brown-McCann’s Centadel Sensation, Laura Brown-McCann; 5) Miguel Bravo’s MHS New York, Emma McEntee; 6) Francis Donnelly’s Crystal Tom, Eve Donnelly.

Sunday, November 8

Mini Grand Prix Show

90cm: =1) Heather Smith’s Amber Vision, Heather Smith; David Weir’s Ballyheerin Clover Star, Amy Weir; Stephanie Elliott’s Ballyrobin Phoenix, Stephanie Elliott; Susan Cummiskey’s Bonmahon Snow Leopard, Abby Cummiskey; Liz Brown’s Turlough Cavalier Clover, Liz Brown.

1m: =1) Pamela Fulton’s Alois, Heather Fulton; Michael Press’s Annestown King Concord, Michael Press; Hollie Smith’s Anvil Lodge Pinnochio, Hollie Smith; Peadar McLaughlin’s Ars Clover, Peadar McLaughlin; Susan Cummiskey’s Bonmahon Snow Leopard, Abby Cummiskey; Marian Kyle’s Brookfield Mystery, Marian Kyle; Jenny Montgomery’s Easytime, Jenny Montgomery; Gillian Creighton’s Ferro Charm, Jodie Creighton; Hollie Smith’s Inventor, Hollie Smith; Angela Scanlon’s Lenamore Pure Music, Nadia Scanlon; Sonia Graham’s Lisdalgan, James Lewis Johnston; Margaret Fullerton’s LT Coogar, Margaret Fullerton; Matthew Johnston’s Major Cross, Lucy Johnston; Kirsten Farr’s Noble Maestro, Kirsten Farr; Jayne Clarke’s TC Miss Vendi, James Lewis Johnston; Amy Wilson’s Vagabond, Amy Wilson.

1.10m: 1) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear; 2) Rachelle Harding’s Crossmaglen Bandit, Charlotte Harding; 3) Luke Campbell’s Amarulla, Hazel English; 4) Lorraine Leavesley’s Sundance (FEI), Lorraine Leavesley; 5) Angela Scanlon’s Lenamore Pure Music, Nadia Scanlon; 6) Ruth Will’s Lord of the Two Lands, Jonny Mulligan.

1.20m: 1) Robert McKee’s Diamond Beach Babe, Melissa McKee; 2) Maeve McEvoy’s LMD Douglas Swatch, Niamh McEvoy; 3) Morris G Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo Luz Like a Real One, Orla McGlynn; 4) Rosemary Bothwell’s Always On My Mind, Nicholas Bothwell; 5) Jayne Clarke’s Velvet Flare, Charlotte Harding; 6) Hogg Sport Horses’s Poker Face JS, James Hogg.

CLEAR: Marian Kyle on ‘Brookfield Mystery’ jumped clear in the 1m class on Sunday at Portmore. (FW46-562JG)

Greenvale Horse Transport 1.35m Mini Grand Prix: 1) David Campbell’s Derryinver Truffle, Luke Campbell; 2) James McKean’s Cafre Olympic Dream, Jonathan Smyth; 3) Linda Courtney’s Lisbane Aladdin, Sean Monaghan; 4) Dominic Rice’s Premier Spirit, Jonathan Smyth; 5) Sheikh Samir Mirdad’s Mirdads Zamzaaam, Emma McEntee; 6) Joy Robinson’s Chardonnay, Shannon Robinson.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here