Friday, January 28, 2022
HomePedigreeNI Beef Shorthorn breeders excel at Calf Show

NI Beef Shorthorn breeders excel at Calf Show

A super entry of calves was presented to judge Bill Landers, Scotland, at the NI Beef Shorthorn Breeders’ Calf Show held recently at Dungannon Mart.

William and Jill McAllister, Kells, had a first class outing with calves from their Burnside herd securing the Overall Championship with their stylish November 2020 born entry ‘Burnside Palo’. Sired by their stock bull Lightning of Skaillhouse, this young prospect drew many favourable comments on the day.

In the reserve spot was first time exhibitor Leanne Green with ‘Derriaghy Lovely Priscilla’. With Uppermill breeding on both sides of her pedigree, this October 2020 red heifer caught the eye of many.

The reserve male championship was awarded to George and William Gott with their son of Hussar of Upsall, ‘Shankhill Ronaldo’. Claiming the reserve female position was a daughter of Creaga Logic, ‘Aghalee Rhona’, brought out by Aaron and Graham Duncan.

Leading the way in the best pair from one exhibitor section was George and William Gott, followed by William and Jill McAllister.

It was lovely to see so many breeders out in force at this year’s calf show, which was held in conjunction with the NI Hereford Breeders’ Club.

One of the most popular classes is the young handlers’ category, which was won by Charlotte McAllister, with Jenson Lindsay in reserve spot.

Judge for the day was Bill Landers, Cairnsmore. It was a delight to have Bill and his wife Jane over at the calf show.

The NI Beef Shorthorn Club is indebted to a number of sponsors that kindly supported this event, including: Beef Shorthorn Cattle Society, Crudden Dolan Accountants, R A McClung & Co Ltd, Croobview Farm Meats, Cooper Shorthorns, Annaghnoon Shorthorns, Barry & Frances Fitzsimmons and Annahill Shorthorns. Thanks also to Dungannon Mart, Kathryn Shaw, Agriimages and all those who exhibited and attended.

Results from the judging ring

Supreme Champion – William & Jill McAllister, Burnside Polo; Reserve – Leanne Green, Derriaghy Lovely Pricisilla.

Male Champion – William & Jill McAllister, Burnside Palo; Reserve – George & William Gott, Shankhill Ronaldo.

Female Champion – Leanne Green, Derriaghy Lovely Pricisilla; Reserve – Aaron & Graham Duncan, Aghalee Rhona.

Heifer born between 1st July and 21st December 2020 – 1st Leanne Green, Derriaghy Lovely Pricisilla.

Heifer born between 1st January and 28th February 2021 – 1st William & Jill McAllister, Burnside Lovely Honeysuckle R657; 2nd Tommy Jackson, Stickbridge Anna Rose 242; 3rd Percy & Jenson Lindsay, Clounmaccon Cherry 608.

Heifer born between 1st March and 31st March 2021 – 1st Aaron & Graham Duncan, Aghalee Rhona; 2nd Rachel Jordan, Annaghnoon Lady Barrington 834; 3rd Sean McElroy, Ballymacann Rothes Rihanna.

Heifer born on or after 1st April 2021 – 1st George & William Gott, Shankhill Dodsie Roxanna; 2nd Richard Hen-derson, Croft Rosa; 3rd Richard Henderson, Croft Ruby.

Bull born between 1st January and 31st March 2021 – 1st D & E McNulty, Gillaroo Red Fella; 2nd D & E McNulty, Gillaroo Rascal; 3rd Sean McElroy, Ballymacann Reggie.

Bull born or 31st March 2021 – 1st George & William Gott, Shankhill Ronaldo; 2nd Bailie Family, Croobview Rio.

Best pair from one exhibitor – 1st George & William Gott; 2nd William & Jill McAllister; 3rd Bailie Family.

Young Handlers – 1st Charlotte McAllister; 2nd Jenson Lindsay.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.