NI breeders continue winning ways

Ducks 31-1-19 SM Farm

The 31st annual Irish Society of Poultry Fanciers Championship Show was held last Saturday at Ossory Showgrounds, Rathdowney, County Laois.

This is the third location for this annual event since its conception with the show previously being held at Gurteen Agricultural College in County Tipperary and Drimnagh Castle in Dublin, where it all started.

This year’s event attracted the biggest entry ever of over 1,020 entries which included almost 980 birds and with trade stands including Manor Stone garden centre, Fowl Play Poultry and Versela-Laga Country Best, combined with a number of breed club regional shows and sponsored by Petmania and MacEoin Poultry Supplies. This show is a wonderful shop window for the yesteryear breeds of fowl in Ireland.

This show attracted exhibitors from all parts of the country with many travelling great distances to support this annual event.

The organisers stated: “Thank you and very well done to all our winners and exhibitors who came and showed. Also to the many people who came to the show, we weren’t expecting such a crowd!”

The organisers would also like to thank the five judges – Dilwyn Green, Tony Brown, James Rigby, Paul and Nikki Heath – from England and Wales, who had a hard task of judging the massive entry, and also their stewards for helping out.

The top awards at this show went to Team Adams and McLaren, whose Black Orpington bantam male was Show Champion and their Fawn Indian Runner duck winning the Reserve Champion award. With a total of five birds on Championship Row, they had a fantastic day.

The highlight of their day was winning the Regional Pekin Show with a White Pekin female.

Other top results for local exhibitors included:

Champion Rare Breed and Best Rare Breed bantam was won by Adams & McLaren with a Chamois Thuringian bantam cockerel.

Best Large Heavy Soft Feather was won by Adams & McLaren with a Gold Brahma male.

Best Large Rare Breed was won by Peter Hamill from County Tyrone with a Black Thuringian cockerel.

Best Bantam Light Soft Feather Breed was Daniel Moore from County Tyrone with a Silkie pullet.

Kiera McGarry from County Antrim won Reserve Best Silkie and Best Opposite Size to the champion Silkie.

Best Large Light Soft Feather was S&R Reid from County Tyrone with a Welsummer female.

Best Call Duck and Best Bantam Duck was Jimmy Ryan from County Down with a white Call drake.

Champion Hard Feather was won by Adams & McLaren’s Carlisle cockerel.

Reserve Champion Hard Feather and Best Indian Game was Christopher Corrigan from County Fermanagh with a Dark cockerel.

It was great to hear that young poultry enthusiast Matthew Edwards from County Antrim won a trio of large Silver Campines in the raffle kindly donated by Seamus Kehoe.

Matthew and his father Jason had a great show with their Brahmas and Wilbert McCausland, also from County Antrim, had a great show with Silkies and Bantam Welsummers winning Best Bantam Welsummer.

Also from County Antrim, James Weatherup won both Best Poland and Best Plymouth Rock.

This was a fantastic day out for poultry exhibitors from Northern Ireland who came home with a wonderful array of awards, including the top accolades.

n My thanks to Michelle Kiely for the wonderful photographs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here