North Coast club dressage league continues

North Coast dressage BR Farm
PRELIM: Tanya Gallagher, Letterkenny, competing on ‘My Pal Al’ in the Prelim 2 class at the first round of the North Coast Riding Club Dressage League. (FW05-570DL)

NORTH Coast Riding Club held the first two legs of their dressage league on Sunday, January 27 and Sunday, February 10 at Eglinton Equestrian Club.

The final week of the league is on Sunday, February 17, with entries closing on Thursday, February 14.

WELL DONE: Left, Karen Auld, Coleraine, on ‘Colour Co-ordinator’, won the Prelim 7 class at the first round of the North Coast Riding Club Dressage League held at Eglinton Equestrian Centre. Congratulating her are Tommy Millar, chairman, and judges Fiona Morrow, Killinchy, and Geraldine Lowry, Newtownabbey. Karen also competed in the Prelim 2 class. (FW05-569DL) PICTURES

RESULTS

Sunday, January 27 – Week 1

Class 1 Intro B: 1) Kate Grant, Monty; 2) Grace Rodgers, Rocco; 3) Jenny O’Brien, Navaho Spirit.

Class 2 Prelim 7: 1) Karen Auld, Colour Coordinated; 2) Tanya Gallagher, My Pal Al; 3) Claire Kirkwood, Domino.

Class 3 Prelim 2: 1) Karen Auld, Colour Coordinated; 2) Jenny Lindsey, Freckles; 3) Claire Kirkwood, Domino.

Class 4 Open Novice 24/ Elementary 44: 1) Eilish Smith, Jammie (N); 2) Daryl McKinney, Ballylin Ben (N); 3) Daryl McKinney, Ballylin Ben (E).

Sunday, February 10 – Week 2

Class 1 Intro A: 1) Caroline Harris, Holly; 2) Martina Brady, Deuch; 3) Jenny O’Brie, Navaho Spirit.

Class 2 Prelim 14: 1) Karen Auld, Colour Coordinated; 2) Lisa Hockley, Buzz; 3) Kaitlin Wingham, Storm.

Class 3 Prelim 13: 1) Karen Auld, Colour Coordinated; 2) Amanda Laughlin, Jamaica.

PRELIM 7: Right, Sammy Workman, Cullybackey, competing on ‘Analon’ in the Prelim 7 class at the first round of the North Coast Riding Club Dressage League. (FW05-568DL)

Class 4 Open Novice 28/ Elementary 49: 1) Amanda Laughlin, Jamaica; 2) Crystal Moore, Crystal’s Vintage Rose.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here