Ponies out in force at Cavan

Cavan Pony Show BR Farm
128 1.05M: James Derwin, winner of the 128 1.05m Tansan Property Final at Cavan. (FW48-524LD)

CAVAN Equestrian Centre held a two-day Pony Show over the weekend of November 17 and 18.

RESULTS

138 1.15M: Right, Matthew Conlon, winner of the 138 1.15m Tansan Properties Final at Cavan. (FW48-523LD) PICTURES

Saturday, November 17

1 – 148 1.10m: 1) Carolyn’s Henrietta Star, Robyn Moran; 2) Vera Griffin’s Doe Mate, Robyn Moran; 3) Judy Quirke’s Cullion Kemira, Evie Quirke; 4) Carian McAlpine, Hugo McAlpine; 5) Brian Moran’s Alonsa, Jack Brennan; 6) Neil Campion’s Coppenagh Vogue, Conor Campion; 7) Sandra Duffy’s Hill of Pearls, Robyn Devine; 8) Paula McLaughlin’s Carradino Du Bary, Katie McLaughlin.

2 – 148 1.20m: 1) Eoin Glynn’s Colesgrove Cavalier, Robyn Moran; 2) Rachel Counihan’s River View Annie, Hannah McGoldrick; 3) Clare Hughes’s Keatingstown Hunky Dory, Seamus Hughes Kennedy; 4) Donal Geaney’s Miss Dwane, Conor Geaney; 5) Francis Derwin’s Master Stevie G, Franco Derwin; 6) Leslie Codd’s Dibidoe, Holly Codd; 7) Mark Fagan’s Boo Radley, Chloe Fagan; 8) Paddy Sweeney’s Sweet Renees Girl, Robyn Moran.

3 – 128 85cm Under 10s Over 69 Points: 1) Victoria Clarke’s Ratatouille Spartacus, Jamie Clarke; 2) Jonathon Reape’s Garryndruig Ringo Star, Senan Reape; 3) Una McIntosh’s Twin Cam, Juliette McIntosh; 4) Jonathan Reape’s King Of Rock & Roll, Harry Rush; 5) Gordon Duffy’s Scarletts Fireball, Josh Duffy; 6) Robert Fagan’s Derravarra Blue Stone, Alanna Fagan; 7) Ciara Buckley’s Knock Your Socks Off, Gemma Buckley; 8) Kenneth Rush’s Wian Pearl, Ella Rush.

4 – 128 90cm: 1) Enda McKiernan’s X Zibit, Lauren Murphy; 2) Robert Fagan’s Kiltormer Ruby, Alanna Fagan; 3) Martha McNamara’s Lambay Off Broadway, Daisy McNamara; 4) Jonathan Reape’s Picketspride Country Squire, Paddy Reape; 5) Marjorie Dunne’s Wingland Heloise, Michaela Dunne; 6) Denise Barrett’s Crystals Tigerlily, Emma Barrett; 7) Brian Sheehan’s Ardfry Chiswick, Isobel Sheehan; 8) Denise Barrett’s Stonehavens Rio, Emma Barrett.

5 – 128 1m: 1) Patrick Davern’s Ballyvalley Liberty, Calum Davern; 2) Valerie Gateau’s Blaengwen Kato Star, Jack Conlon; 3) Jane CP Russell’s Kilcreene Apollo, Robert Russell; 4) Donal Geaney’s Dooneen Electric, Kian Dore; 5) Jim Serwin’s Ballyknock Master Roan, James Derwin; 6) Edel Dore’s Kilcreene Basil, Kian Dore; 7) Feargal White’s Muskerry Crusader, Anna White; 8) Coolmore Show jumping’s Little Ceaser, Alice Wachman.

6 – 138 1.10m: 1) Jean Finney’s Dolly Du Carel, Alex Finney; 2) Joe McMahon’s Western Oreo, Aoife Whelan; 3) Gemma Stack’s Cuffstown Princess, Rebecca Stack; 4) Denise Barrett’s Billy Liar, Hazel Barrett; 5) Ann Derwin’s Ruby Brown, Aine Shortall; 6) Annette Fitzgerald’s Dooneens Captain Classic, Sarah Fitzgerald; 7) Clare Hughes’s Sparkling Boomastasia, Isobel Hughes Kennedy; 8) Sandra Duffy’s Seefin Breeze, Robyn Lee.

7 – 138 90cm: 1) Eamonn O’Brien’s Tyson, Alexandra Kerins-O’Brien; 2) Valerie Gateau’s Boreale De Thouare PFS, Jack Conlon Gateau; 3) Eoin Doyle’s Eye Wonder, Katie Doyle; 4) Fiona Boland’s Golden Snip, Isabelle Boland; 5) Niamh Power’s Thank the Stars, Lauren Murphy; 6) Stephanie Newman’s Spark Attack, Faye Newman; 7) Andrew Fleming’s Coppenagh Celtic Rebel, Patrick Fleming; 8) Emma Galway’s Clonagh Boy, Jack Galway.

8 – 138 1m: 1) Michael Murphy’s The Bullseye, Lauren Murphy; 2) Valerie Gateau’s River De La Courance PFS, Jack Conlon Gateau; 3) Valerie Gateau’s Boreale De Thouare PFS, Jack Conlon Gateau; 4) Caroline Gibson’s Rockin Roxie, Jenny Dunlop; 5) Valerie O’Reilly Tynan Earl Grey, Jack Murphy; 6) Andrew Fleming’s Coppenagh Celtic Rebel, Patrick Fleming; 7) Jane CP Russell’s Dizzy Rascal, Robert Russell; 8) Michael Mead’s Ard Fhionain Spring Time, Harriet Penfold.

9 – Newcomers (30cm, 40cm, 50cm & 60cm) Double Clears

40cm: Derek Jennings’s Knockroe Steel Lady, Adam Tansey; Simon Fay’s Drumcashel Dancer, Robyn Fay.

50cm: Emma Galway’s Cratloe Tommy, Max Galway; Rebecca McKenzie’s Little Dazzler, Annabelle McKenzie; Derek Jennings’s Knockroe Steel Lady, Adam Tansey; Geri McGeoghan-Santry’s Garryndruig Ziggy, Harlow Slattery-Madden; Knockroe Steel Lady, Adam Tansey.

60cm: Emma Galway’s Cratloe Tommy, Max Galway; Feargal White’s Birtley Destiny, Fionn White; Rebecca McKenzie’s Little Dazzler, Annabelle McKenzie; Padraig Keogh’s Miss Holly G, Kate Keogh; Fiona Kelly’s Appelicious, Sarah Boyce-Donohue; Shirley Williams-Webster’s W.P.B.R Barrera Marquis, Francesca Williams-Webster; Geri McGeoghan-Santry Garryndruig Ziggy, Harlow Slattery-Madden; Orla McAlinden’s Mr Bubblicious, Eoghan McGrath; Simon Fay’s Drumcashel Dancer, Robyn Fay.

10 – 128 70cm Double Clears: Paul Hackett’s Lilly The Pink Lady, Oran Hackett; Breda Perrin’s Ash Rain, Ted Gibson; Phelim Comey’s Golden Ruby, Robbie Sheehan; Aine O’Neill’s Borovale Silver Lady, Ruairi O’Neill; Sara Pothmann Cullen’s Kilcreene Clove, Ellie Pothmann Mullen; Breda McMunn’s Moonflower, Cian McMunn; Fiona Boland’s Coppenagh Grey Girl, Kate Boland; Derek Mahony’s Cabagh Emma, Oonagh Kelly; Padraic Kelly’s Ballyskeagh Pixi, Stephen Kelly; Orla Diamond’s Diamond’s Sunshine, Eenna Hamilton; Adel Doyle’s Rosedale Gold Digger, Charlotte Doyle; Lisa Best’s Longwood Grandpas Diamond, Alexandra Best; Breda McMunn’s Castleconnell Lady, Cian McMunn; Edward Walsh’s Sparkling Little Princess, Edward Walsh Jnr; Edward Walsh’s Carra Peppa, Helen Walsh; Marjorie Hardiman’s Creganna Amber, Lara Field; Edel Dore’s Cill Chan Kenny, Jack Dore; Padraig Keogh’s Miss Holly G, Kate Keogh; Robert Fagan’s Woodpark Raphael, Ted Fagan.

11 – 128 80cm Double Clears: Marjorie Hardiman’s Creganna Amber, Lara Field; Sara Pothmann Cullen’s Sparky, Ellie Pothmann Mullen; Marble Arch Equine Ltd c/o Bernard Conlon, Matthew Conlon; Padraig Keogh’s Vladimir, Kate Keogh; Fiona Boland’s Coppenagh Grey Girl, Isabelle Boland; Ronan McLaughlin’s Phoenix Phantom, Sarah McLaughlin; Aine O’Neill’s Borovale Silver Lady, Ruairi O’Neill; Lisa Best’s Longwood Grandoas Diamond, Alexandra Best; Padraic Kelly’s Ballyskeagh Pixi, Stephen Kelly; Padraig Keogh’s Miss Holly G, Kate Keagh; Robert Fagan’s Woodpark Raphael, Ted Fagan; Edward Walsh’s Carra Peppa, Helen Walsh; Derek Mahony’s Cabagh Emma, Oonagh Kelly.

12 – 148 90cm: 1) Richard Kerins’ Ballyvary Ripple, Mark Kerins; 2) Clonteagh Dawn, Hallie Crowe; 3) Morgan Sheehy’s Miss Ever So Clever, Mome Sheehy; 4) Pat McCormack’s Listrane Girl, Rebecca Cole; 5) Jennifer Ishmael’s Hazelrock Max, Lucy Corcoran.

13 – 148 1m: 1) Noel Benson’s Geris Navajo Dream, Fionnghuala Benson; 2) Karen Kerr’s Carra Cave Boy, Jazmine Arthur; 3) Roger Joyce’s Aughnanure Leo, Joshua Joyce; 4) Sandra Duffy’s Hill of Pearls, Robyn Devine; 5) Val Mullins’s Knockroe Clover Mor, Maria Mullins.

Sunday, November 18

14 – 138 95cm: 1) Michael Murphy’s Shersheen Second Fiddle, Lauren Murphy; 2) Caroline Gibson’s Rockin Roxie, Jenny Dunlop; 3) Jane Hancock’s Rineen Millers Melody, A Hancock; 4) Andrew Flemming’s Coppenagh Celtic Rebel, Patrick Fleming; 5) Derby Rankin’s Cullagh Dawn, Cara McFadden; 6) Karen McFadden’s Orfelia VD Bisschop, Cara McFadden; 7) Fiona Boland’s Golden Snip, Isabelle Boland; 8) Fiona McGrath’s Murloughdale Dark Moon, Rachel McGrath.

15 – 138 1.05m: 1) Michael Murphy’s The Bullseye, Lauren Murphy; 2) Valerie Gateau’s River de la Courance PFS, Jack Conlon Gateau; 3) Jane Gibbon’s The Hilly Billy, Stephen Gibbons; 4) Eamonn O’Brien’s Tyson, Alexandra Kerins O’Brien; 5) Robert Daly’s Buckleys Touch, Ava Daly; 6) John McSweeney’s Harbour Prince, Sadhbh Slattery; 7) Caroline Gibson’s Rockin Roxie, Jenny Dunlop; 8) Jane Russell’s Dizzy Rusell, Robert Russell.

16 – 128 85cm Under 10s Grand Prix: 1) Una McIntosh’s Twin Cam, Juliete McIntosh; 2) Gordon Duffy’s Scarletts Fireball, Josh Duffy; 3) Brian Sheehan’s Flash Dance, Isobel Sheehan; 4) Eugene Ryan’s Drombane Liath, Brid Ryan; 5) Joanne Morton’s Tynan Petal, Charlotte McCraken; 6) Gary Duffy’s Dans Hill, Jayden Duffy; 7) Gary Duffy’s Shin A Wil, Jayden Duffy; 8) Fiona O’Brien’s Thumbellina, April-Rose O’Brien.

17 – 128 1.05cm Grand Prix, sponsored by Tansan Properties: 1) Jim Derwin’s Ballyknock Master Roan, James Derwin; 2) Valerie Gateau’s Blaengwen Kato Star, Jack Conlon Gateau; 3) Eddie Moloney’s Moana, Emily Moloney; 4) Victoria Clarke’s It’s Only Money, Camryn Clarke; 5) Marjorie Dunne’s Wingland Heloise, Michaela Dunne; 6) Valerie Gateau’s Uquam d’Emery PFS, Jack Conlon Gateau; 7) Robert Fagan’s Kiltormer Ruby, Alanna Fagan; 8) Donal Geaney’s Dooneens Electric, Kian Dore.

18 – 138 1.15m Grand Prix, sponsored by Tansan Properties: 1) Maeve McEvoy’s Glenford Clausa, Matthew Conlon; 2) Joe McMahon’s Western Oreo, Aoife Whelan; 3) Gerald and Joanna Penfold’s Bhil Du Villon, Harriet Penfold; 4) Annette Fitzgerald’s Dooneens Captain Classic, Sarah Fitzgerald; 5) Karen McFadden’s Drumlin Lady, Cara McFadden; 6) Ann Derwin’s Ruby Brown, Aine Shortall; 7) Denise Barrett’s Billy Liar, Hazel Barrett; 8) Caroline Gibson’s Shenandoah Sadie, Annie Gibson.

19 – 148 1.25m Grand Prix, sponsored by Tansan Properties: 1) Jim Derwin’s Master Stevie G, Francis Derwin; 2) Eoin Glynn’s Colesgrove Cavalier, Robyn Moran; 3) Dermott Lennon’s Brooklyn Du Granit, John McEntee; 4) Carolyn Lynch’s Henrietta Star, Robyn Moran; 5) Clare Hughes’s Keatingstown Hunky Dory, Seamus Hughes Kennedy; 6) Stephens Moore’s Madges Lane Larry, Jessica Moore; 7) Rachel Counihan’s River View Annie, Hannah McGoldrick; 8) Leslie Codd’s Dibidoe, Holly Codd.

20 – 148 95cm Championship: 1) David Harrison’s Sandyhill Ceol, Ben Moran; 2) Fiona McGrath’s Melody’s Shadow, Donagh McGrath; 3) Sam Brennan’s X Factor, Jack Brennan; 4) Tomas Fahy’s Champange Super Nova, Ronan Fahy; 5) Finola Heslin’s Currabawn Zanzibar, James Flaherty; 6) Peter Meehan’s Carstown Bobby Sparrow, Katie Corrigan; 7) Morgan Sheehy’s C H Machine, Momo Sheehy; 8) Karen McFadden’s Loughshore Solitaire, Alana Roulston.

21 – 148 1.05m Championship: 1) Andew Fleming’s Rosies Bay, David Fleming; 2) Roger Joyce’s Aughnanure Leo, Joshua Joyce; 3) David Harrison’s Mosstown Rascal, Ben Moran; 4) Fiona McGrath’s Golden Island Sparky, Donagh McGrath; 5) Val Mullins Knockroe Clover Mor, Maria Mullins; 6) Fiona Kelly’s Lochan Emma, Robyn Lee; 7) Sam Brennan’s Killaloe Stepping Out, Jack Brennan; 8) Shane Curley’s Killeen Appraisal, Alexandra Kiernan.

22 – 148 1.15m Championship: 1) Vera Griffin’s Doe Mate, Robyn Moran; 2) Thomas Foley’s Crown Jewel, Ciaran Foley; 3) Neil Campion’s Coppenagh Vogue, Conor Campion; 4) James Kernan’s Johnny Jinx, John McEntee; 5) Liam Clancy’s Fernando, Ella Clancy; 6) Thomas Mannion’s Lavally Lassie, Ciara Mannion; 7) Leslie Codd’s Dibidoe, Holly Codd; 8) Brian Moran’s Alonsa, Jack Brennan.

23 – Newcomers

40cm Double Clears: Colm McGrath’s Little Con, Lauren McGrath.

50cm Double Clears: Geri McGeoghan-Santry’s Garryndruig Ziggy, Harlow Slattery-Madden; Rita Rohan’s Tabita Nadia, Mya Rohan; Emma Galway’s Cratloe Tommy, May Galway.

60cm Double Clears: Adel Doyle’s Rosedale Gold Digger, Charlotte Doyle; Sjorley Williams-Webster’s W.P.B.R Barrera Marquis, Francesca Williams-Webster; Rita Rohan’s Tabita Nadia, Mya Rohan; Fiona Boland’s Coppenagh Grey Gold, Kate Boland; Geri McGeoghan-Santry’s Garryndruig Ziggy, Harlow Slattery-Madden; Emma Galway’s Cratloe Tommy, Max Galway.

24 – 128 70cm Championship: Adel Doyle’s Rose Gold Digger, Charlotte Doyle; Brian Sheehan’s Golden Ruby, Robbie Sheehan; Edel Dore’s Cill Chan Kenny, Jack Dore; Fiona Boland’s Coppenagh Grey Gold, Kate Boland; Kim Coleman’s Charlie Black, Amy Coleman; Derek Mahony’s Cabagh Emma, Oonagh Kelly; Eugene Ryan’s Biddys Spot the Star, Brid Ryan; Rachel Armstrong’s Mrs Diablo, Hannah Thompson; Padraic Kelly’s Ballyskeagh Pixi , Stephen Kelly; Padraig Keogh’s Miss Holly G, Kate Keogh; Fiona Kelly’s Boolagh Little Dixie, Leon Van Cauwenberge; Natalie Dempsey’s Yes John, Naoise Dempsey; Feargal White’s Birtley Destiny, Fionn White.

25 – 128 80cm Championship Double Clears: Derek Mahony’s Cabagh Emma, Oonagh Kelly; Edward Walsh’s Carra Peppa, Helen Walsh; Fiona Boland’s Coppenagh Grey Girl, Isabelle Boland; Stephen Byrne’s Ardfry Leonardo, Sophie Byrne; Joanne Morton’s Tynan Petal, Elizabeth McCracken; Gareth Welton’s Piggy Bank, Evie Welton; Sara Pothmann Cullen’s Sparky, Ellie Pothmann Cullen; Padraigh Keogh’s Vladimir, Kate Keogh; Fiona Kelly’s Boolagh Little Dixie.

148 1.25M: Francis Derwin, winner of the 148 1.25m Tansan Properties Final at Cavan. (FW48-522LD)

26 – 128 90cm Championship: 1) Cathal Keane’s Chiper, Charlie Keane; 2) Enda McKiernan’s X Zibit, Lauren Murphy; 3) Martha McNamara’s Lambay Off Broadway, Daisy McNamara; 4) Brian Sheehjan’s Flash Dance, Isobel Sheehan; 5) Jane Hancock’s Corries Jack In A Box, Allegra Hancock; 6) Cathal Keane’s Chantilly Pocket Rocket, Charlie Keane; 7) Eddie Moloney’s Magneto Cobra, Emily Moloney; 8) Oliver (Jnr) Brennan’s Knockshanvalley Luna, Nicole Brennan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here