Pony competitors out in force at Kernan’s

Kernan Pony Tour BR Farm
WELL DONE: Harry Rush and ‘Waterborn Caraid’ won the 128 Under 10 years 85cm class at the Ulster Region Pony Autumn Tour. (FW38-580NN)

A busy day was had by all last Saturday, September 15 at Kernan’s Equestrian Centre, Crossmaglen. James, fresh from his international forays as Chef d’Equipe with his very talented and successful Young Riders, together with his hard working and capable equestrian team, successfully hosted the second leg of the hugely popular Ulster Region Autumn Pony Tour, very generously sponsored by TRI Equestrian NI, together with local sponsor the Belmont Hotel, Banbridge.

Pony competitors were out in force, with 209 combinations jumping on the day. They must be congratulated on their enthusiastic support, prompt attendance and presentation to the arena for their rounds in the 12 events staged at Kernan Equestrian, which enabled the large field of entries to run efficiently. They also could avail of the excellent parking, warm-up and viewing areas at the purpose built centre and indulge in the variety of tempting hot food available from Linda on demand, while they renewed contact with colleagues and observed the action in the indoor arena.

138 1.10M: Niamh McEvoy and ‘Riot del Pegulil’ won the 138 1.10m class at the Ulster Region Pony Autumn Tour. (FW38-579NN)

Top places in each event were keenly fought and some impressive scores were achieved over challenging tracks set by Senior National Course Designers Gueorgui Gueorguiev from Bulgaria and Regional Course Designer James Kernan. The Belmont Hotel very kindly sponsored prizes on the day and the top three riders in each event received generous gift vouchers, very kindly sponsored by TRI Equestrian NI.

RESULTS

Saturday, September 15

Ulster Region Autumn Pony Tour
Horse – 1m Children On Horses & Juniors:
=1) Pamela Fox’s Bonny Sir Edward, Vikki Fox; Leslie James Goudie’s Carrickadawson Womanizer, Erin Crawford; Lisa Priestley’s Dollys Buzz, Alfie Adair; Marina Sayle’s Drumralla Lady, Freya Sayle; Ellie McArdle’s Freeway (AES), Abby Morton; Raymond Farrell’s Oos Zena, Shauna Farrell.

1.10m/ 1.20m Children on Horses & Juniors Handicap:
=1) Joanne Morton’s Tynnan Dominic Blue, Kathryn Morton; Barry McCormack’s Armani Velvet, Victoria Thompson.

Ponies – 128 80cm:
=1) Edna Gamble’s Bluehaven Rocket Ron, Ted Gibson; Tracy Kelly’s Bright Bling, Caitlin Kelly; Michaela Quinn’s Fancy Pants, Anna Cardwell; Aldyth Roulston’s Lackaghmore Katie, Caoimhian Sharkey; Niki Taylor’s Maximilo, Medb Kinney; Owen Sharkey’s Molly Polly, Caoimhian Sharkey; Aldyth Roulston’s Princess Puzzle, Caoimhian Sharkey; Marble Arch Equine Ltd c/o Bernard Conlon’s Project One, Matthew Conlon; Andrew Thompson’s Ruthstown Speed, Beth Thompson; Lynn Caskey’s Smokegun, Zoe Caskey.

128 U10 85cm:
1) Kenneth Rush’s Waterborn Cariad, Harry Rush; 2) Victoria Clarke’s Ratatouille Spartacus, Jamie Clarke; 3) William Jnr Adair’s Miss Elegant, Adam Adair; 4) Valerie Gateau’s Sweet Lily (CPBS), Charlotte McCracken; 5) Katheryne McCracken’s Nely Done That, Charlotte McCracken; 6) Martin Kelly’s Ballyglunin Girl (IHR), Zara-Jane Kelly.

128 90cm:
1) Joanne Morton’s Tynnan Tuttle Pip, Peter Morton; 2) Derek Jennings’s Pepper Diamond, Harry Rush; 3) Karen McFadden’s Aru Cha Cha, Cara McFadden; 4) Pam Moore’s Oaklea Supreme, Kym Moore; 5) Katheryne McCracken’s Nely Done That, Charlotte McCracken; 6) Victoria Clarke’s Jackoo, Jamie Clarke.

128 1m:
1) Jane C P Russell’s Kilcreene Apollo, Robert Russell; 2) Victoria Clarke’s Its Only Money, Camryn Clarke; 3) Sarah Doherty’s Millfield Papoose, Oliver Doherty; 4) Karen McFadden’s Aru Cha Cha, Cara McFadden; 5) Gillian Kerr’s The Nut Cracker, India Heffron; 6) Joanne Morton’s Tynnan Tuttle Pip, Peter Morton.

138 90cm:
=1) Joanne Morton’s Callens Lady, Peter Morton; Derby Rankin’s Cullagh Dawn, Che Flanagan; Jane C P Russell’s Dizzy Rascal, Robert Russell; Nicola Burns’s Flap Jack Flyer, Emma Burns; Paul McCann’s Gortmore Julie, Lucy McCann; Colm McGrath’s Indie Anna, Kiera McGrath; Andrew Thompson’s Keogans Boy, Beth Thompson; John Jackson’s Knickerbocker Glory, Anna Jackson; Caroline Gaston’s Knockagaron Fear Bui Falcon, Emma Taylor; Briony Murphy’s Kreme, Darragh Murphy; Briony Murphy’s Lady Zee, Darragh Murphy; Victoria Clarke’s Little Miss Mac ‘U’ No, Jamie Clarke; Sparkling Equine’s Nina Lass, Mackenzie Carmody; Karen McFadden’s Orfelia VD Bisschop, Cara McFadden; Thomas Taite’s Priestown Spotty, Conor Harris; Gerard McCann’s Rosie (EIP), Ellie McCann; Dean Bell’s Sparkling High Impact, Ben Maybin; Sarah Doherty’s Springhill Copper Beech, Oliver Doherty; James McEvoy’s Super Sue, Ellen McEvoy.

138 1m:
1) Glenda McBride’s Tynan Espresso, Lucy Morton; 2) Sarah Doherty’s Springhill Copper Beech, Oliver Doherty; 3) Victoria Clarke’s Le Puy en Velay, Camryn Clarke; 4) Jane Clarke’s Mulvin Rollover, Maeve Clarke; 5) Briony Murphy’s Lady Zee, Darragh Murphy; 6) Sparkling Equine’s Nina Lass, Mackenzie Carmody.

138 1.10m:
1) Brian Moran’s Riot Del Pegulil, Niamh McEvoy; 2) Victoria Clarke’s Le Puy en Velay, Camryn Clarke; 3) Tara Flanagan’s Wirwick Ginger, Che Flanagan; 4) Aldyth Roulston’s Sparkling Boomadonna, Niamh McEvoy; 5) Karen McFadden’s Mr Dougherty, Cormac Taggart.

148 1m:
=1) Dionne Leathem’s Coolys Showtime, Simone Leathem; Nigel Crowe’s Derrylough Hugo, Hallie Crowe; Andrew Thompson’s Eyre Diva Dior, Ellen Thompson; Teresa McKenna’s Knockagarron Emperor, Victoria Thompson; Karen McFadden’s Loughshore Solitaire, Alana Roulston; Martin Hanna’s Oreo Patches, Sophie Hanna.

148 1.10m:
1) Maeve McEvoy’s Delta Echo, Niamh McEvoy; 2) Glenda McBride’s Moonlit Connaught, Chloe McBride; 3) Denise Crawford’s Sparkling Castlewarren Gold, Erin Crawford; 4) Paul Treanor’s Corbeagh Samba, Aoibha Treanor; 5) Cali O’Donnell’s Foyleview French Connection, Alana Roulston; 6) Nigel Crowe’s Derrylough Hugo, Hallie Crowe.

148 1.20M: Alex Finney and ‘Dirraw Caleb’ receiving her prize for winning the 148 1.20m class at the Ulster Region Pony Autumn Tour at Kernan’s. (FW38-578NN)

148 1.20m:
1) Jean Finney’s Dirraw Caleb, Alex Finney; 2) Marsh Kyfe Equestrian Centre’s Ewald, Yiayan Evans; 3) Joanne Morton’s Tynan Bo-Bo Bear, Lucy Morton; 4) Denise Crawford’s Sparkling Castlewarren Gold, Erin Crawford; 5) Cali O’Donnell’s Foyleview French Connection, Alana Roulston.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here