Wednesday, October 27, 2021
HomeHorse WeekPortmore September Show a fitting tribute to Seamus Kane

Portmore September Show a fitting tribute to Seamus Kane

PORTMORE Equestrian Centre, Aghalee recently held their September three-day show, in memory of Seamus Kane. There was a great turnout for the three days. Also over the weekend, the Portmore cafe held a Macmillan Coffee Morning and a raffle, which raised £600. Portmore would like to thank everyone for their very kind donations.

The highlight of the show was the 1.35m Mini Grand Prix, which concluded the show on Sunday. The class saw 26 starters, with eight clears going into the jump off. Taking the top spot was local rider, Luke Campbell on David Campbell’s ‘Derryinver Premier Sarah’, who was last to go in the jump off and took two seconds off Savannah Marshall’s time on ‘Flambeau’, who finished in second place.

Portmore would like to thank everyone who came to support the show and again to everyone for their kind generosity in their donations to Macmillan Cancer Support.

Jumping continues at Portmore this weekend, with a training show on Saturday and an SJI Horse show on Sunday. For all information on upcoming events, visit the Portmore website: www.portmoreequestrian centre.co.uk

RESULTS

Portmore September Show – Seamus Kane Memorial

Friday, September 10

Horses

90cm: =1) William Lapsley’s Altaskin Absolute, Kenneth Graham; William Lapsley’s Altaskin Rosie, Megan McGettigan; Samantha Gouldthorpe’s Coolda Castaway, Samantha Gouldthorpe; Vincent Burton’s Drumrankin Irish, Stacey Watling; Morris G Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo New Kid In Town, Kodie Clarke; Joy Robinson’s JKS Vienna, Shannon Robinson; Sophie Dunn’s Kilcorig Leonidas, Sophie Dunn; Ruth English’s Millicent Eagle, Ruth English; Jordan Coyle’s Miracle ES, Stacey Watling; Jordan Coyle’s Mon-Ami, Stacey Watling; Phillipa Auret’s My Harvest Moon, Noel McKee; Colville Stewart’s Oldoaks Memphis, Rachel Brown; Brian Hutchinson’s SVS Zeedam, Cathryn Hutchinson.

1m: =1) Rebecca Sim’s CHS Bondi Beach, Rebecca Sim; Morris G Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo Candy Floss, Luke Campbell; Joy Robinson’s JKS Vienna, Shannon Robinson; Ruth Will’s Lord of the Two Lands, Ruth Will; Ruth English’s Millicent Eagle, Ruth English; Ash-Lee Brown’s Omard Sunrise Beach, Luke Campbell; David Prentice’s Stormbird, Angela Waras; Joanne Gibson’s Villanelle, Joanne Gibson; Stacey Watling’s Vimiro, Stacey Watling.

1.10m: 1) Lynn Kelly’s Donaghmore Dolly (AES), Lynn Kelly; 2) Rebecca Sim’s I Am Legend, Rebecca Sim; 3) Lorraine Leavesley’s Sundance (FEI), Lorraine Leavesley; 4) William Lapsley’s Altaskin Ayrton, Kenneth Graham; 5) Lorraine Leavesley’s Sherlocks Opium, Lorraine Leavesley; 6) Carole Hawthorne’s Tullibee Renegade, Jim Newsam.

1.20m: 1) Yvonne Boyce’s Viarada Dree Boeken, Luke Campbell; 2) Regula Wassmer’s Ballinamurra Eargon, Megan McGettigan; 3) Erin Sweeney’s Ebony Empress (USJI), Jodie Creighton; 4) Paula Williams’s Tinarana Special Effects, Ellie-Rose Cassidy; 5) Michael Doherty’s M C Cavalier Abbey, Shane McCloskey; 6) Jim Newsam’s Magennis, Emma Newsam.

1.30m: 1) David Campbell’s Derryinver Premier Sarah, Luke Campbell; 2) Quality Sport Horses’s Hard Times (AES), Niamh Fitzpatrick; 3) Luke Campbell’s Corlioni, Luke Campbell; 4) Allison Mercer’s CV Santander, Ellie Humphries; 5) Toni Quail’s Ringfort Rua, Ellie Humphries; 6) Ollie Ward’s Ardragh Mountain Dew, Michael Cave.

Saturday, September 11

Horses

90cm: =1) Rachel Brown’s Brocka Blue, Rachel Brown; Karen Glendinning’s Cluide Mist, Karen Pearson; Laura Keery’s Ferro Diamond, Laura Keery; Una McSorley’s Kilmainham Roan, Una McSorley; Alix Robinson’s Ms Julie, Alix Robinson; Brian Hutchinson’s SVS Zeedam, Cathryn Hutchinson; Lucy Maher’s Valiente, Lucy Maher.

1m: =1) Garrett & Annette Friel’s AG Equinex Charli, Samuel Wilson; Gerard McAuley’s Bunninadden Beauty, Victoria Brown; Niccola Hall’s Casanova, Niccola Hall; Willie Craig’s Fyfin Glenn Boy, Jonathan Smyth; Dean Bell’s Garryduff Diamond Mine, Ben Maybin; Laura Brown-McCann’s Gracefield Mufasa, Christopher Brown; Billy Adrain’s Je T’Aime Be Be, Billy Adrain; Brian McAuley’s Larkhill Cruisette, Jonathan Smyth; Chloe Crozier’s Lightning Strikes (HSI), Chloe Crozier; Jane Allen Collins’s Lougherne After Dark, Hannah Blakely; Charlotte Greer’s Medoc, Charlotte Greer; Keith McDonald’s Springburn Shutterfly, Keith McDonald; Niamh Mallon McFall’s Sydney Volo, Niamh Mallon McFall; Gillian Creighton’s The Consquistador, Jodie Creighton; Alexandra Bailey’s Vancouvers Choice, Alexandra Bailey.

1.10m: 1) Danielle Logan’s Demero, Danielle Logan; 2) Pamela Fox’s Bonnie McKay, Vikki Fox; 3) Suzanne Posnett’s Karmijn, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Jim Maneely’s Madame Porsche at Cranny, Jim Maneely; 5) Rachel Whann’s Daquin De Muze, Jodie Creighton; 6) Jim Maneely’s Ferndale Special K, Jim Maneely.

1.20m: 1) Gerard McMullan’s Val De Mazeroy, John Higgins; 2) Gerard McMullan’s Edelboy VD Renger, John Higgins; 3) Pamela Fox’s Bonnie McKay, Vikki Fox; 4) Caroline Gibson’s Dasca Van Het Vijverbos, Annie Gibson; 5) Suzanne Posnett’s Billy Flare, Suzanne Posnett; 6) Caroline Gibson’s Clintendro, Annie Gibson.

1.30m: 1) Gerard McMullan’s Val De Mazeroy, John Higgins; 2) Caroline Gibson’s Dasca Van Het Vijverbos, Annie Gibson; 3) Aoife Owens’s Omard Connery, Aoife Owens; 4) Derek Reid’s Quintabell, Fergus Reid; 5) Samantha Kirk’s FSS Indigo, Samantha Kirk; 6) Joy Robinson’s True Titanium, Shannon Robinson.

Sunday, September 12

Horses

1m: =1) Stephen Lowry’s Dullerton High Tide, Simon Scott; Lauren Curry’s Cracker Camiro, Alfie Adair; Rebecca Sim’s CHS Bondi Beach, Rebecca Sim; Leslie James Goudie’s Carrickadawson Candy, Simon Scott; Morris G Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo Eye Candy, Shannon Treanor; Richard Kerins’s Just Querelle Van de Wagenheide, Katie Orr; Joy Robinson’s JKS Vienna, Shannon Robinson; Jane Allen Collins’s Lougherne Inspired, Jane Allen Collins; Billy Adrain’s Je T’Aime Be Be, Billy Adrain; Lucy Johnston’s Bluestone Diamond Fly, Lucy Johnston.

1.10m: 1) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 2) Helen Pearson-Murray’s I Aint No Lady, Helen Pearson-Murray; 3) Rebecca Patterson’s Knockroe Decies Girl, Rebecca Patterson; 4) Rebecca Sim’s I Am Legend, Rebecca Sim; 5) Leslie James Goudie’s Carrickadawson Candy, Simon Scott; 6) Jane Allen Collins’s Lougherne Contessa, Hannah Blakely.

1.20m: 1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Yogi, Abby Morton; 2) Sheikh Samir Mirdad’s Mirdads LPM, Michael Cave; 3) Geraldine Ferran’s Hilya, Beverly Irwin; 4) Victoria S Clarke’s Carrickview Flamenco, Victoria S Clarke; 5) Jane Russell’s Loberon, Robert Russell; 6) Bronte Stables’s All Pleasure Hero II Z, Rebecca McGoldrick.

1.35 Mini Grand Prix: 1) David Campbell’s Derryinver Premier Sarah, Luke Campbell; 2) Savannah Marshall’s Flambeau, Savannah Marshall; 3) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little; 4) Keonan Stables Ltd’s Clovalent, Nicole Kershaw; 5) Quality Sport Horses’s Hard Times (AES), Niamh Fitzpatrick; 6) Billy Adrain’s Microchip, Billy Adrain.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.