Portmore Spring Championship Show sees some of the best show jumping in Ireland

Portmore BR Farm
NEW HEIGHTS: Greg Broderick on ‘BP Hybernia’, winner of the TRM/ HSI New Heights Champions Series Grand Prix at the Bluegrass Spring Championships at Portmore. (FW20-509JG)

PORTMORE Equestrian Centre, near Aghalee was the place to be as they held their four-day Bluegrass Spring Championships from Thursday, May 2 until Sunday, May 5 – four days jam-packed with some of the best show jumping in Ireland! All levels were catered for from 90cm to 1.50m New Heights Grand Prix, with a prize fund of over £30,000 over the four days. Bluegrass Horse Feeds was the main sponsor of the weekend and kindly supplied a bag of feed to every horse stabled there for the weekend.

Kicking off early on Thursday morning with the 90cm and 1m classes taking place in the indoor arena and 1.10m, 1.20m and 1.30m in the Bluegrass outdoor arena, each class from the 1m up was a qualifier for the Championship classes taking place on Sunday.

WELL DONE: Nicola Corkan (Horse Sport Ireland), Fergal Fleming (TRM), Kevin Gallagher (part of Broderick’s team), Greg Broderick on ‘BP Hybernia’ and Hilary McClelland (judge) pictured following the TRM/ HSI New Heights Champions Series Grand Prix at the Bluegrass Spring Championships at Portmore. (FW20-508JG)

Friday also saw qualifying classes for the championships and, an added extra for the age classes, in the 1.10m class the top five five-year-olds qualified for the Cavan Classic in September. The Top 5 were: George Newton on ‘Simply Grey’; Kenneth Graham on ‘Tullbeg Jackson’; Zoe Woods on ‘Farnane Lily’; Joan Greene on ‘Coille Mor Q’ and Kevin Gallagher on ‘BP Winston’. In the 1.20m class, the top six-year-olds qualified – they were: Luke Campbell on ‘Derryinver Premier Sarah’; Kenneth Graham on ‘Dr No Equinex’; Suzanne Posnett on ‘Carrickview Under Cover’; Suzanne Posnett on ‘Billy Flare’ and Sean Monaghan on ‘LCC Bondand’. In the 1.30m class, the seven-year-olds qualified – they were: Luke Campbell on ‘Derryinver Truffle’; Hugo McAlpine on ‘Cyrano de Boisquillon’; Kevin Gallagher on ‘Arcadia Las Z’; Kenneth Graham on ‘Pacino Amiro’ and Stephen Gibson on ‘SGS Welcome Louie’.

Saturday commenced the highlight classes of the weekend, starting again with the 1.10m and 1.20m classes and then it was the 1.30m Accumulator. Jonathan Smyth, who is always on top form at Portmore, took the top place with ‘Beltrim Brother Ava’; he also took third and fourth places with ‘Coloo Colin’ and ‘Fyfin Charlie’. Sean Monaghan on Linda Courtney’s ‘LCC Katenko’ slotted into second place and Rebecca McGoldrick kicked off her successful weekend in fifth place with ‘Red Carter’, while in sixth place was Peter Smyth on ‘Ballyheerin Bay Star’.

The final class taking place in the Bluegrass arena for the day was the Underwriting Exchange 1.40m National Grand Prix. 53 starters took on the Colm Quinn designed course – he set the challenge to get 10 combinations through to the jump off and an exciting jump off it was! Rebecca McGoldrick on ‘Horatio Van Erpekom’ jumped a fantastic double clear in a very fast time and could not be beaten. Rebecca was closely followed by Capt. Geoff Curran on ‘Hallowberry Cruz’ in second place.

After the excitement of the days jumping, it was time for the CWD Gala night, which took place in the indoor arena. Combinations that had qualified from the 1.20m class on the Thursday and Friday took part in the exciting CWD Knockout competition and the prize on offer was a brand new CWD Saddle, kindly sponsored by CWD, plus £500 of a prize fund. Two competitors went together over a mirrored course, each battling to get into the next round, until there were only two riders left – Gerard Clarke and Kevin Gallagher. It really was an exciting finish, but it was Kevin Gallagher on ‘Charmer’ that went through the finish line first to take the top prize. Spectators watched on while enjoying a Spanish Buffet, prepared by in-house chef and course designer, Rafael Suarez.

The final day arrived and kicked off with the 1.10m Championship, with 30 combinations jumping after qualifying over the previous three days, but it was Luke Campbell that came out on top with ‘Zowezo’, jumping a great double clear and setting a time that was not going to be beaten. Closely following in second place was Suzanne Posnett on ‘Maxim Van Overis Z’ and in third was Northern Ireland based Scottish rider, Heather Denholm on her own ‘Warrington’.

Also taking place in the indoor arena, was the 1m Championship and again it was Luke Campbell, who proved to have a successful show and took first place on Stephanie Eillott’s ‘Meidelant’. The 1.20m Championship saw Dermott Lennon on ‘Canyon du Fort Vert’ take first place and, in the 1.30m Championship, Kenneth Graham finished in first place with ‘Beir Bua’.

The final class of the Bluegrass Spring Championships was the 1.50m TRM/ HSI New Heights Champions Series, which took place in the full Bluegrass Arena, with 31 of the best combinations in the country taking on the challenge over the Rafael Suarez designed track. Spectators got to watch some of the best show jumping there is to watch and, with €9,000 up for grabs, this definitely wasn’t a class to be missed!

After the first round, there were five clears and one combination on one time fault, which meant 20% of the combinations were brought back into the jump off. But holding his title at Portmore was last year’s winner, Greg Broderick, who took top place on ‘BP Hybernia’. Dermott Lennon on ‘MJM Pursuit’ produced the only other double clear to take second place also with a very fast time, but just not quick enough to catch Greg! Finishing in third place was Chris Megahey on ‘Fardence’ – he jumped a fantastic clear first round, but just unfortunately picked up four faults in the jump off. Making their first trip to Portmore was Francis Connors – he also jumped clear in the first round, but picked up a time fault, while four faults in the second round put him into fourth place. Clem McMahon on ‘Hilton Pacato’ took fifth place and finishing in sixth place was Saturday’s 1.40m winner, Rebecca McGoldrick, this time on ‘Horatio van Erpekom’.

Portmore Equestrian Centre would like to thank all competitors, officials, judges, course building team and everyone that helped to make it a great weekend. Portmore would also like to thank sponsors, CWD and Bluegrass Horse Feeds. The centre is truly thankful for the continued support they receive from Bluegrass and for their contribution to the sport.

Portmore competitons continue with weekly training shows and SJI Shows – for more details on all upcoming events, visit the website: www.portmore equestriancentre.co.uk or call Chantal on 07738 834261.

RESULTS

Bluegrass Spring Championships

Thursday, May 2

1.10m (10 to qualify for Championship):

1) Emma Jackson’s Silken Allure, Emma Jackson; 2) Joanne Gibson’s Seaview Lass, Joanne Gibson; 3) Pamela Posnett’s Maxim Van Overis Z, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Lisa Patterson’s Royal Lucy Lui, Lisa Patterson; 5) Julie Henderson’s Touch Of Time, Julie Henderson; 6) Jason Patterson’s ABF Kilderg, Jason Patterson.

1.20m – 10 to qualify for Champ & 16 for CWD Knock out:

1) Emma Jackson’s Creevagh For Sure, Emma Jackson; 2) Shannon Mackenzie’s Peyroux, Shannon Mackenzie; 3) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Quinten, Michael Cave; 4) Emma Jackson’s Amy B, Emma Jackson; 5) David Campbell’s Derryinver Premier Sarah, Luke Campbell; 6) Kirsten Farr’s R Candy, Kirsten Farr.

1.30m (10 to qualify for Championship):

1) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Quinten, Michael Cave; 2) Eamon Bishop’s L’Esprit Hero Z, Dermott Lennon; 3) Pamela Posnett’s Foesuela, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Melanie Davidson’s Linze Z, Melanie Davidson; 5) Rachel Brown’s Dstud Peter, Rachel Brown; 6) Joy Robinson’s Chardonnay, Shannon Robinson.

90cm:

=1) Elaine Morrow’s Caltra Leader, Elaine Morrow; Holly McGahan’s Lisfarrty Cruise Adora, Holly McGahan; Rachel Brown’s Oldoaks Sandie, Rachel Brown; Lynn Lowry’s Zebidee, Lynn Lowry.

1m (10 to qualify for Championship):

=1) Stephanie Elliott’s Meidelant, Luke Campbell; Emma Jackson’s Creevagh Connection, Emma Jackson; Liam McCloskey’s Williams Gamble, Jonathan Creswell; Laura Ervine’s White Hawk Shakara, Laura Ervine; Sarah Bailie’s Falling For You, Sarah Bailie; Amanda Ellen McCracken’s Fidoons Rustic Diamond, Amanda Ellen McCracken; Rachel Hall’s LKC Miss Cloverfield, Rachel Hall; Joanne Gibson’s Villanelle, Joanne Gibson; Aiden McGrory’s Arturo Beach, Kenneth Graham; Samantha Gouldthorpe’s Coolda Castaway, Samantha Gouldthorpe.

Friday, May 3

Five-year-old Cavan Classic Qualifier – 10 to qualify for Champ:

1) Hugh Treanor’s Charing Cross, Luke Campbell; 2) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Zowiezo, Luke Campbell; 3) Stacy Kelly’s Megamix, Lee Johnston; 4) Sarah Jane Alexander’s Altaskin Harley, Sarah Jane Alexander; 5) Emma Jackson’s Creevagh Connection, Emma Jackson; 6) Ailbhe Woods’s George Z, Patricia Stewart Greer.

Six-year-old Cavan Classic Qualifier – 10 qualify for Champ:

1) Pamela Posnett’s Maxim Van Overis Z, Suzanne Posnett; 2) David Campbell’s Derryinver Premier Sarah, Luke Campbell; 3) Harry Marshall’s First Verdi, Harry Marshall; 4) Yvonne Whiteside’s Ecclesville, Yvonne Whiteside; 5) Emma Jackson’s Silken Allure, Emma Jackson; 6) Alexandra Bailey’s Callie LVS Z, Alexandra Bailey.

Seven-year-old Cavan Classic Qualifier – 10 to qualify for Champ:

1) Penny Campbell’s Corlioni, Luke Campbell; 2) John Morgan’s Moyleview Dancer, Barry McCormack; 3) Linda Courtney’s LCC Katenko, Sean Monaghan; 4) Emma-Leigh McAllister’s Rocknaree, Adam Morgan; 5) David Campbell’s Derryinver Truffle, Luke Campbell; 6) Linda Courtney’s Lisbane Aladdin, Sean Monaghan.

90cm:

=1) Paul Caves’s Cafre Quality Clover, Paul Caves; Elaine Morrow’s Caltra Leader, Elaine Morrow; Desmond McNama’s Chikara, Jade Harper; Hazel Trimble’s Dee Two, Hazel Trimble; Robin Michael Bambridge’s May Ball, Anne Mary Duignan; Kirsten Farr’s Mercurio, Kirsten Farr; Donna Campbell’s Something About Mary Lou, Donna Campbell.

1m (10 to qualify for Championship):

=1) Craig Hills’s Lougherne Caledonia, Craig Hills; Michael Press’s Annestown King Concord, Michael Press; Kenneth Graham’s Lenamore Mary Lou, Kenneth Graham; Gary Stewart’s GSS Mircino, Patricia Stewart Greer; Robert Jenkinson’s Hanslough Diamond, Emma Jackson; Joanne Sloan Allen’s WKD Little Star, Jennifer Torrens; Robin Michael Bambridge’s May Ball, Anne Mary Duignan; Anne Brennan’s GRC Quality, Mary McShane.

Saturday, May 4

1.10m (10 to qualify for Championship):

1) Andrew Rafferty’s Rubis Du Bisson, Andrew Rafferty; 2) Louise Houston’s Drumillar Heyday, Charlotte Harding; 3) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 4) Heather Denholm’s Warrington, Heather Denholm; 5) James Hogg’s Abide With Me, James Hogg; 6) Catherine Chambers’s Seapatrick Beachball, Catherine Chambers.

1.20m (10 to qualify for Championship):

1) Geraldine Graham’s Lenamore Lucy Lou, Megan McGettigan; 2) Kirsten Farr’s Wienenn III, Kirsten Farr; 3) James Hogg’s Drumiller Dynamic, James Hogg; 4) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 5) Sarah Burns’s Foxy Finn, Sarah Burns; 6) Ronan McLaughlin’s Bollero VH Sonnishof Z, Kenneth Graham.

1.30m Accumulator (10 to qualify for Championship):

1) Roy Craig’s Beltrim Brother Ava, Jonathan Smyth; 2) Linda Courtney’s Lisbane Aladdin, Sean Monaghan; 3) John J McDowell’s Coloo Colin, Jonathan Smyth; 4) David Finlay’s Fyfin Charlie, Jonathan Smyth; 5) Dermott Lennon’s Red Carter, Dermott Lennon; 6) Paul Carr’s Ballyheerin Bay Star, Peter Smyth.

1.40m The Underwriting Exchange National GP:

1) Rebecca McGoldrick’s Horatio Van Erpekom, Rebecca McGoldrick; 2) Caroline Byrne & Minister for Defence’s Hallowberry Cruz, Capt. Geoff Curran; 3) Jessica Burke’s Greenvale Draco, Jessica Burke; 4) Richard J W Smyth’s Charlton Clio, Jonathan Smyth; 5) James Hogg’s Intuitive, James Hogg; 6) Dermott Lennon’s Vivalgot, Dermott Lennon.

90cm:

=1) Jillie Houston’s Daquinado, Mark Calvert; John Fee’s Fee Deja Debut, Shane McCloskey; JP McGranaghan’s KEC Harrison, JP McGranaghan; Sarah Agnew’s Paolo Nutini, Paul Devlin; Heffron Equine Ltd’s Zowiezo, Sadhbh O’Brien.

1m (10 to qualify for Championship):

=1) Aiden McGrory’s Arturo Beach, Kenneth Graham; Leslie James Goudie’s Carrickadawson Quality, Simon Scott; Joseph Gallagher’s Sea Cash, Stacey Watling; Rory Costigan’s GRC Porsche, Jessica Burke; Easkèy Houston’s Uilinn Rua, Stacey Watling; Stephen Grieve’s Crosskeys Untouched, Shane McCloskey; Sarah Agnew’s Galwaybay Jack, Paul Devlin; Alan Ivan McCoosh’s TMSH Lady Majella, Trudie Hermione McCoosh; Liam McKee Olivia McCormack’s Jacord, Olivia McCormack.

CWD Knockout – Winner of class received a saddle from CWD:

1) Gretchen Johnson’s Charmeur (FEI), Kevin Gallagher.

Sunday, May 5

Horses – 1.10m Championship:

1) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Zowiezo, Luke Campbell; 2) Pamela Posnett’s Maxim Van Overis Z, Suzanne Posnett; 3) Heather Denholm’s Warrington, Heather Denholm; 4) Emma Jackson’s Creevagh Connection, Emma Jackson; 5) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 6) Joanne Gibson’s Seaview Lass, Joanne Gibson.

1.20m Championship:

1) Bronte Stables’s Canyon Du Fort Vert, Dermott Lennon; 2) Regula Wassmer’s Ballinamurra Eargon, Megan McGettigan; 3) Dermott Lennon’s Red Carter, Rebecca McGoldrick; 4) Gareth Nethercote’s MTN Limmerick, Gareth Nethercote; 5) Sarah Burns’s Foxy Finn, Sarah Burns; 6) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns.

1.30m Championship:

1) Harold McGahern’s Beir Bua, Kenneth Graham; 2) David Campbell’s Derryinver Truffle, Luke Campbell; 3) Rachel Brown’s Dstud Peter, Rachel Brown; 4) Pamela Posnett’s Foesuela, Suzanne Posnett; 5) David Finlay’s Fyfin Charlie, Jonathan Smyth; 6) Gerard Clarke Jnr’s Meranti, Gerard Clarke Jnr.

TRM/ HSI New Heights Champions Series GP:

1) GBBS Int Ltd’s BP Hybernia, Greg Broderick; 2) MJM (IOM) Holdings Limited’s MJM Pursuit, Dermott Lennon; 3) Britt Megahey’s Fardence, Christopher Megahey; 4) Hugh Fitzpatrick’s Erne Ladygoldilocks, Francis Connors; 5) Hilton Farm’s Hilton Pacato, Clem McMahon; 6) Rebecca McGoldrick’s Horatio Van Erpekom, Rebecca McGoldrick.

90cm:

=1) Gary Jackson’s Dstud Carly B, Barry McCormack; JP McGranaghan’s KEC Harrison, JP McGranaghan.

1m Championship:

1.30M CHAMPIONS: Kenneth Graham on ‘Beir Bua’, winner of the 1.30m Championship, receiving his prize from Chantel Suarez at the Bluegrass Spring Championships at Portmore. (FW20-505JG)

=1) Stephanie Elliott’s Meidelant, Luke Campbell; Sarah Bailie’s Falling For You, Sarah Bailie; Emma Jackson’s Creevagh Connection, Emma Jackson; Laura Ervine’s White Hawk Shakara, Laura Ervine; Gary Stewart’s GSS Mircino, Patricia Stewart Greer; Lisa Patterson’s Little Miss Shutterfly, Lisa Patterson; Aiden McGrory’s Arturo Beach, Kenneth Graham.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here