Tuesday, August 31, 2021
HomeHorse WeekQuality entries for inaugural NIHB Foal Championships

Quality entries for inaugural NIHB Foal Championships

UNDER the watchful eyes of judges, Norman Allen and Maura Rooney, foals bred for the show jumping, eventing and Irish Draught industries attended the inaugural running of the Northern Ireland Horse Board Foal Championships on Sunday, July 25.

The show jumping colt section was won by Newberry Wilson from Omagh with his unnamed colt by the Zangersheide stallion, ‘Kinmar Hero Z’, out of ‘Ice Gold’ (ISH) by ‘Cruising’ (ISH). The reserve was awarded to Carol Armstrong’s colt foal ‘Cornascribe Corporal’ by ‘VDL Corporal’, out of ‘Cornascribe Cavella’ by ‘Clover Echo’.

The show jumping filly section was won by Carol Armstrong with her filly ‘Cornascribe Rosetta’ by ‘Orestus’ (KWPN), out of ‘Cornascribe Fortuna’ (ISH) by ‘Numero Uno’ (KWPN). The reserve was awarded to Caitriona Patterson’s filly foal ‘Chat to Me Z’ by ‘Chat Botte Du Ruisseau Z’ (ZANG), out of ‘Lou Lou Lux’ (ISH) by ‘Lux Z’ (ZANG).

In the eventing section, the judges had a difficult task ahead, however after much deliberation, awarded the potential Eventing colt section to Claire Shearer with her colt ‘Oakleys Primary Storm’ by ‘Primary’ (TB), out of ‘Miss Rocket’ (AEAS) by ‘Last News’ (TB). The reserve was awarded to Brian Clingan’s colt foal ‘Albali’ by ‘Cormint’ (HOLST), out of ‘One Four Seven’ (ISH) by ‘Maximum Clearance’ (TB).

Winning the top eventing filly foal was Brian Clingham with his filly ‘Lisnastrean’ by ‘Cormint’ (HOLST), out of ‘Lisnaree’ (ISH) by ‘Hermes de Reve’ (SF). The reserve was awarded to Paula Howard’s filly foal ‘Timpany Touch and Go’ by ‘Conduit’ (TB), out of ‘Dernahatten Out of Touch’ (ISH) by ‘Bienamado’ (TB).

Enda Hamill’s grey colt ‘Gweebarra Creed’ took the win in the Irish Draught Colt Section. Sired by ‘Millhollow Real Mac Coy’ (ID), out of ‘Dreamtime Mayfie’, a ‘Blue Rajah’ dam, the colt impressed the judges to go home with the winner’s rosette.

RESULTS

Sunday, July 25

NIHB Foal Championships

Class 1 – Show jumping Colt:

1) Unnamed, bay colt by Kinmar Hero Z, out of Ice Gold by Cruising; bred by Mr NE Wilson; 2) Cornascribe Corporal, grey colt by VDL Corporal, out of Cornascribe Cavella by Clover Echo; bred by Carol Armstrong.

Class 2 – Show jumping Filly:

1) Cornascribe Rosetta, bay filly by Orestus, out of Cornsacribe Fortuna by Numero Uno; bred by Carol Armstrong; 2) Chat to Me Z, bay filly by Chat Botte Du Ruisseau Z, out of Lou Lou Lux by Lux Z; bred by Catriona Patterson.

Class 3 – Eventing Colt:

1) Oakleys Primary Storm, chestnut roan-grey colt by Primary, out of Miss Rocket by Last News; bred by Claire Shearer; 2) Albali, bay colt by Cormint, out of One Four Seven by Maximum Clearance; bred by Brian Clingan; 3) Foxmore Kroonanco, chestnut colt by Balanco, out of Kroongraaf Diamond Dani by Kroongraaf; bred by Adam Gibson.

Class 4 – Eventing Filly:

1) Lisnastrean, bay filly by Cormint, out of Lisnaree by Hermes de Reve; bred by Brian Clingan; 2) Timpany Touch and Go, chestnut filly by Conduit, out of Dernahatten Out of Touch by Bienamado; bred by Paula Howard.

Class 5 – Irish Draught Colt:

1) Gweebarra Creed, grey colt by Millhollow Real Mac Coy, out of Dreamtime Mayfie by Blue Rajah, bred by Enda Hamill.

Foal Championship

Champion: Cornascribe Rosetta, bay filly by Orestus, out of Cornsacribe Fortuna by Numero Uno; bred by Carol Armstrong; Reserve Champion: Unnamed, bay colt by Kinmar Hero Z, out of Ice Gold by Cruising; bred by Mr NE Wilson.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.