Thursday, October 28, 2021
HomeHorse WeekRecord entries for virtual dressage league

Record entries for virtual dressage league

DRESSAGE at Home and International held the third show of their ‘Spring into Dressage’ League on Saturday, March 6. There was a record number of entries, with riders achieving personal bests in classes ranging from Lead Rein to Advanced Medium, including Cobs, RoR, Veterans, Young Horses and the very popular Freestyle Jumping / Equitation class. The highlights of the day are always the Freestyle to Music and the very popular Bloopers class. The company has classes to suit every level, horse and rider.

Congratulations to all of the riders on their well-deserved success. Riders were delighted with their accomplishments – whether that be a whole test or certain movements in a test that they had been working on.

Classes which had higher numbers were split into sections and, for the Intro class, as there was a choice of test that varied in difficulty (Dressage Ireland Intro B and Pony Club Grassroots), classes were split accordingly.

A huge thank you to all of the judges that worked hard over the weekend: British Dressage and Dressage Ireland listed judge Lucinda Webb Graham; and English based judges, Zara Pawley and Jenny Johnson. Also, a huge thank you to the scribe, who also put in a mammoth shift getting through all of the entries! Thank you also to the competitors and their wonderful horses!

Entries are now open for the next show, which runs this weekend March 19 and 20. Already entries are pouring in! Competitors can enter any time from now until the closing date on Friday, March 19 at 6.00pm. If you have any questions on tests etc, please message Emma Hobson via the Dressage at Home and International Facebook page.

RESULTS

Saturday, March 6

Spring into Dressage League – week three

Class 1 – Lead Rein: 1) James Harrison, Blossom 75.7; 2) Rosie Clarke, Snowy 74.1; 3) Lizzy Taylor, Johnny 73.8; 4) Lucy Thursfield, Daisy 73.3; 5) William John Hanna, Silver 72.2; 6) Charlotte Hanna, Sasha 70.

Class 1 B – In-Hand: 1) Holly Reilly, Just Jake 68.1.

Class 2 – Junior Intro – DI Section: 1) Ana Goodrich, Chief 70.59; 2) Eve Lawther, Rolo 70; 3) Jasmine Baker, Amber 69.12; 4) Maria Fleming Hand, Double Trouble 67.35.

Class 2 – Junior Intro – GR Section: 1) Noyonika Kinney, Sally 65.63; 2) Mya McMullan, Springhill Quick Step 63.96; 3) Aoife Masterton, Sammy 63.54.

Class 3 – Intro – GR Section A: 1) Katie McKeon, Clancoolbeg Tansy 73.33; 2) Jill Little, Bellamy 67.71; 3) Caitlin Hannah, Bishopton Anky 65.21; 4) Penny Johnston, Ace 64.17; 5) Natasha Gilchrist, Indi 63.54; 6) Holly Reilly, Alfie 62.92.

Class 3 – Intro – GR Section B: 1) Jessica Gall, Rico 69.38; 2) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 67.5; 3) Rebecca Irvine, Braveheart 64.17; 4) Freya Rogers, Casey 63.96; 5) Kerry Isom, Zillakami 63.13.

Class 3 – Intro – DI Section A: 1) Emily Maneely, Rosie 72.65; 2) Kerry Isom, Zillakami 71.47; 3) Joanna Tarasewicz, Prince Harry Trotter 69.41; 4) Susan Stokesberry, Amiro Dawn 66.77; 5) Chrissie Watson, Sam 65.88; 6) Ben McCormick, Magic 64.41.

Class 3 – Intro – DI Section B: 1) Caron Glasgow, Touch of Ferro 72.06; 2) Steven Yetman, Prince 69.41; 3) Chantelle Herron, Big G 68.53; 4) Natasha Gilchrist, Indi 66.18; 5) Tiffany Bourke, Keens Jester 65; 6) Hannah Ogle, Casements Cavalier 64.41.

Class 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section A: 1) Leah Fleming Hand, Scooby 71; 2) Jennifer Thursfield, Scarlett’s Harry 68.4; 3) Carolta Carioni Lopez, Magico X L 67; 4) Mandy McQuade, Rosie 63.8; 5) Katie Clarke, Sue 62.8.

Class 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section B: 1) Nicole Lawther, Lyra 70.8; 2) Mary Ambrose, Ginge 68.4; 3) Maeve Lunny, Jacko 65.4; 4) Alex Moore, Jumpingdale Apollo 63.6; 5) Kiera James, Al’s Rough Diamond 62.6.

Class 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section C: 1) Danielle Connolly, Code Red Ruby 70.4; 2) Noreen McMaster, Indy 67.8; 3) Alex Picton Lynas, Moon the Byre 64.6; 4) Tara Jenssen, Ginger Snap 63; 5) Lucy Crawford, A C Drummer 57.2.

Class 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section D: 1) Sandra McKinney, Katie 70.4; 2) Tom Dillon, Carlsberg 67; 3) Sara Gray, Kaiser 64.2; 4) Hannah Patterson, Magic 62.8.

Class 5 – Prelim – Section A: 1) Hannah Blakely, Ardgaineen Sparrow 72.4; 2) Lynne Thompson, Blackstown Masterclass 69.4; 3) Emma Brown, Tullys Tina 68.4; 4) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 67.2; 5) Cara Archbold, Lucy 63.2.

Class 5 – Prelim – Section B: 1) Cate O’Neill, Shanaghan Grace 71.2; 2) Jaclyn Brackenbridge, Arthur 69.4; 3) Sharon Galway, Miss Molly 68; 4) Valerie Crean, Samona 64.8; 5) Kerry McGrady, Pinky 63.2.

Class 5 – Prelim – Section C: 1) Jacky Reid, Hugo 69.6; 2) Claire Williams, Leitrum Klass 68.6; 3) Ciaran McCormick, Navaho Spirit 67.6; 4) Ben McCormick, Student Loan 64.2.

Class 6 – Novice – Section A: 1) Sharon Getty, Daisy 68.8; 2) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson 68; 3) Lana Cheney, Casper 67.8; 4) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 67.2; 5) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim 66.2; 6) Emer Cooney, Patsy’s Bay 64.8; 7) Rachel Leonard, Zara 63.6.

Class 7 – Elementary: 1) Lisa Ferguson, Larkin 68.15; 2) Debbie Burns, Bella 66.67; 3) Lana Cheney, Casper 66.48; 4) Laragh Byrne, Steendieks Dali Gold 66.3.

Class 8 – Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey, Molly 66.06.

Class 9 – Advanced Medium: 1) Jill Hobson, Furisto Seven for a Secret 67.65.

Class 10 – RoR: 1) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix 74.4; 2) Tiffany Bourke, Moon Wood 64.71; 3) Sonya McCormack, Willow 63.75; 4) Holly Reilly, Alfie 63.6.

Class 11 – Veteran – Section A: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre 75.8; 2) Gemma Cherry, Allies Dream 71.47; 3) Natalie Bampton, Vinnie 70.4; 4) Natasha Gilchrist, Charlie 68; 5) Charlotte Moore, Tullys Valley 65.4; 6) Joy Russell, Kelis 57.71.

Class 11 – Veteran – Section B: 1) Leah Fleming Hand, Scooby 75; 2) Norin Taylor, Bess 71; 3) Doreen Colledge, Romeo 70.29; 4) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 66.2; 5) Sara Thompson, Mr Chips 62.71; 6) Coral Colledge, Pebbles 51.25.

Class 12 – Young Horse – Section A: 1) Angela Hutchinson, Knocknahunna Oscar 72.94; 2) Nicole Lawther, Lyra 70.88; 3) Sandra McKinney, Rocky 68.8; 4) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P 66; 5) Alannah Bailey Kilpatrick, Forget Me Not 60.83.

Class 12 – Young Horse – Section B: 1) Sandra McKinney, Harley 72.4; 2) Shenade Duggan, Henry 69.71; 3) Laragh Byrne, Oxhill Harry 68.53; 4) Sarah Brooks, KHS Zarco 62.06.

Class 13 – Cobs Can: 1) Sally Neatham, Blaze of Glory 70.21; 2) Jill Little, Tinsel 70.2; 3) Lianne Kirwan, Archie 69.12; 4) Christine O’Neill, Primrose 66.18; 5) Mary Ambrose, Hydee 63.54; 6) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim 63.4.

Class 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section A: 1) Katie McCaffrey, Cara 70.33; 2) Lily Ryall, The Jemmy Man 69.67; 3) Lily Hutchison, My Irish Shadow 68.67; 4) Natasha Phillipson, Greybets Pip 68; 5) Jasmine Baker, Amber 67; 6) Charlotte Murphy, Flash 65.

Class 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section B: 1) Jenni Hanninen, Goldielocks 70; 2) Lauren Power, Tinkas Hugo 69.33; 3) Josephine Twiste, Greybets Lady 68.67; 4) Claudia Wymbs, Greybets Angel 67.67; 5) James Harrison, Blossom 67; 6) Leila Reeves, Baggers 62.

Class 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section C: 1) Asa Berggren, Zeeva 70; 2) Laura Hutchison, Candy 69; 3) Holly Acton, Greybets Angel 68.33; =4) Alexa Ashwood, Greybets Lady 67.33; =4) Emily Fox, Greybets DJ 67.33; =4) Phoebe Smith, Greybets Champion 67.33; 5) Natalie Bampton, Vinnie 66.67.

Class 15 – Freestyle to Music: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 72.5; 2) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 68.5; 3) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 67.78; =4) Jasmine Baker, Amber 67.5; =4) James Harrison, Blossom 67.5; 5) Rachel Leonard, Zara 64.32.

Class 16 – Bloopers: 1) Holly Reilly, Alfie; 2) Norin Taylor, Bess; 3) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 4) Sarah Brooks, KHS Zarco.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.