Monday, September 6, 2021
HomeUncategorizedRegistered jumping at The Meadows

Registered jumping at The Meadows

THE Meadows Equestrian Centre, Lurgan held an SJI Horse and Pony Show on Saturday, July 24.

Horses

The continuing heatwave at the weekend did not deter riders from the final leg of the SJI Horse Show jumping series running since the Spring.

In the 1.30m class, it was regular attender Michaela Murphy who took the win on board her own ‘McKinley’. Murphy led the field of four combinations, stopping the clock in 41.21 seconds.

Ponies

Commencing the morning in Arena 2 was the 128 70cm class. Six competitors started the class, three of whom gained maximum points with double clears. The 128 85cm Under 10 class was the most competitive of the 128 categories, with the win going to Ronan McLaughlin’s ‘Leo the Lion Heart II’ ridden by Sarah McLaughlin. Sarah also secured qualification for her two ponies for the RUAS Balmoral Show taking place in September.

The afternoon in Arena 2 saw the turn of the 138 athletes, whilst small, the competition was no less fierce! Johan Fitzpatrick Burns with ‘Sergant Jack’ were the only combination in the 138 1.10m class to navigate the Aaron McCusker designed course without penalty.

With the sun heating up in Arena 1, the 148 athletes went to the arena under the afternoon sun. The first double clears of the series in the 148 90cm class went to seven combinations out of a strong 14 combination start list.

In one of the biggest classes of the day, the 148 1.10m, it was Emma Burns who took the honours on the day with Nicola Burns’s ‘Tullymurry Sunshine’.

RESULTS

Saturday, July 24

SJI Horse and Pony Show

Horses – 90cm: =1) Niccola Hall’s Casanova, Niccola Hall; Sarah Agnew’s Castleconnell Candy Man, Paul Devlin; Ruth English’s Millicent Eagle, Ruth English; Tracey Blair’s Toyboy Z, Emma Blair.

1m: =1) Victoria Boville’s BMC Clover Cruise, Andrew Boville; Brian McConville’s BWE Toland Ballward, Shane O’Reilly; Elaine Morrow’s Caltra Leader, Elaine Morrow; Niccola Hall’s Casanova, Niccola Hall; Joanne Morton’s CSF Tequila, Peter Morton; Jane Clarke’s Delton, Peter Morton; Eleanora Cunningham’s Holly Balloo, Jaylee Parke; Tracey Blair’s Toyboy Z, Emma Blair.

1.10m: 1) Jane Clarke’s Delton, Peter Morton; 2) Edward Mulligan’s Dowdstown Premier, Edward Mulligan; 3) Kate Kenwright’s Templemaley Captain, Kate Kenwright; 4) Dulargy Ridge Farm Farm’s Jadermie, Mary McAleenan; 5) Brian McConville’s BWE Nonstop Caprice, Shane O’Reilly; 6) Jane Clarke’s LGS Quality, Maeve Clarke.

1.20m: 1) Robert McKee’s Diamond Beach Babe, Melissa McKee; 2) Dionne Leathem’s Coolys Trendy, Simone Leathem; 3) Maureen Moore’s Cassclo Beach, Lucy Morton; 4) Ellen Hughes’s Luxey, Ellen Hughes; 5) Jane Clarke’s Ukato Cruise, Jane Clarke; 6) Jane Clarke’s Hilton Z, Maeve Clarke.

1.30m: 1) Michaela Murphy’s McKinley, Michaela Murphy; 2) Robert McKee’s Diamond Beach Babe, Melissa McKee; 3) Judy Murphy’s Border Patrol, Frank Curran; 4) Jane Clarke’s Ukato Cruise, Jane Clarke.

Ponies – 128 70cm: =1) Hannah Patterson’s CS The Cats Pyjamas, Megan Hannaway; Daphne Irwin’s Cornacrew Lady Lola, Freddie Castles; Kendra McElhennon’s Treworgan Chiff-Chaff, Keeva McElhennon.

128 80cm: =1) Pamela Lowe’s Aghaderg Stepping Delight, Rosa McIlhatton; Martina McCrory’s Artist Magic, Elle-Mae McCrory; Daphne Irwin’s Cornacrew Lady Lola, Freddie Castles; Deirdre Murphy’s Little Bob, Blathnaid Murphy; Ronan McLaughlin’s Lucky Number (PI), Sarah McLaughlin; Ronan McLaughlin’s Parcglas Olimpic Venture, Sarah McLaughlin; Lisa Hannaway’s Princess Vicky, Megan Hannaway; Kendra McElhennon’s Treworgan Chiff-Chaff, Keeva McElhennon; Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Tynwydd Alun, Eunan Kelly; Katheryne McCracken’s Whiskey Jack II, Blathnaid Murphy.

128 85cm Under 10 RUAS Balmoral Qualifier: 1) Ronan McLaughlin’s Leo The Lionheart II, Sarah McLaughlin; 2) Ronan McLaughlin’s Lucky Number (PI), Sarah McLaughlin; 3) Lisa Hannaway’s Princess Vicky, Megan Hannaway; 4) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Tynwydd Alun, Eunan Kelly; 5) Ronan McLaughlin’s Parcglas Olimpic Venture, Sarah McLaughlin; 6) Ashley Bingham’s One in the Making, Ellie Bingham.

128 90cm: 1) Lynn Caskey’s Walter’s Moonlite Casino, Zoe Caskey; 2) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Sparkling Miss Leglands, Caitlin Kelly; 3) Jayne Doherty’s Shanvally Lily, Elizabeth McCracken; 4) Sharon Margey’s Aladdin (IHR), Sara Margey; 5) Martina McCrory’s Cool Addiction, Kaitlin McCrory.

128 1m: 1) Jenna Fitzpatrick Burns’s Chocolat II, Johan Fitzpatrick Burns; 2) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Sparkling Miss Leglands, Caitlin Kelly; 3) Lisa Best’s Puddles the Pony, Alexandra Best.

138 80cm: =1) Alan Mulligan’s Bronheulog Catnap, Julia Mulligan; Joyce Hartog McHenry’s Kungfu Spartacus, Tara McHenry; Aiden Smyth’s Sally Star, Emily Smyth; Anna Ross’s Sir Freddy, Holly Ross; Alan Mulligan’s Strawberry Phoenix, Julia Mulligan.

138 90cm: =1) Alan Mulligan’s Bronheulog Catnap, Julia Mulligan; Lisa Donnan’s Hollywood Pippin, Lucy Donnan; Kilian Coyle’s Lisnadrisha Friday, Evanne Coyle; Alan Mulligan’s Strawberry Phoenix, Julia Mulligan.

138 1m: 1) Brendan Lawlor’s Siwan-Mon, Rianna Mulligan; 2) Ashley Bingham’s Little Pretender, Sophia Bingham; 3) Ashley Bingham’s All Being Well, Sophia Bingham; 4) Jenna Fitzpatrick Burns’s Sergant Jack, Johan Fitzpatrick Burns; 5) Chris Rafferty’s Tonabrocky Timmy, Caitlin Rafferty; 6) Anna Ross’s Ech Féirin, Holly Ross.

138 1.10m: 1) Jenna Fitzpatrick Burns’s Sergant Jack, Johan Fitzpatrick Burns; 2) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Future Memories, Zara-Jane Kelly; 3) Ashley Bingham’s Little Pretender, Sophia Bingham; 4) Brendan Lawlor’s Siwan-Mon, Rianna Mulligan.

148 90cm: =1) Lynn Bailie’s Beech Hall, Kirsten Bailie; Linda Courtney’s Byrneskill Penny, James Courtney-Cadam; Chris Rafferty’s Derrynoose lady (SJI), Caitlin Rafferty; Lisa Smith’s Fruit ‘n’ Nut, Lori Smith; Lisa Donnan’s Greenaun Russel, Lucy Donnan; Kelly Foley’s Kilnacappagh Harry, Eden Foley; Katheryne McCracken’s Tempo 2 Stroke (ISH), Charlotte McCracken.

148 1m: =1) Andrew Dunlop’s Cwmello Champagne Charlie, Jenny Dunlop; Shane Curley’s Killeen Appraisal, Tia Smith; Chris Rafferty’s Little Diamond (SJI), Caitlin Rafferty; Lisa Smith’s Top Twist, Tia Smith.

148 1.10m: 1) Nicola Burns’s Tullymurry Sunshine, Emma Burns; 2) Joanne Morton’s Ferro Firework, Lucy Morton; 3) Andrew Dunlop’s Cwmello Champagne Charlie, Jenny Dunlop; 4) Jane Clarke’s Lissyegan Bonny Babe, Maeve Clarke; 5) Paul McCann’s Kinnagrelly Misty, Lucy McCann; 6) Christine Crozier’s Kildromin Banjo, Caoimhe Crozier.

148 1.20m: 1) Andrew Thompson’s Honey Money, Beth Thompson; 2) Dionne Leathem’s Coolys Showtime, Simone Leathem; 3) Andrew Thompson’s Romabout, Beth Thompson.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.