Robyn Rick on top form at Narrow Water Dressage League

Narrow Water dressage final BR Farm
PLACED: Daisy Byrne and ‘Burke’s Peerage’ were placed in the Novice league at Narrow Water. (FW43-571NN)

ON Saturday, Narrow Water Stud and Equestrian Centre, Newry, held the finals of their Botanica Dressage League. The league has been well supported over the weeks, with people of all ages competing from all parts of the country and it was lovely to see so many younger children competing in dressage, showing a very good improvement throughout – so a massive well done to all the younger up and coming dressage stars of the future!

Nine-year-old Robyn Rick and her pony ‘Cornamaddy Jack’ was certainly on form, winning both of the day’s Intro classes and placing first overall in the league in both classes. Second place went to Claire Ervine on ‘My Boy Ed’ in class 1 and third place went to Emily Rose Gallagher riding ‘Primrose Lady’.

ELEMENTARY: Left, Debbie Burns winner of the Elementary class at Narrow Water. (FW43-570NN)

Second place in class 2 went to Honor Magee riding Narrow Water’s own ‘Nova’ and third to Lee Bloomfield and ‘Dancer’. Robyn also had victory in the Pegasus Dressage Music Freestyle class, taking first place with her Ghostbusters music and fancy dress, just ahead of Victoria McCandless on ‘Koolstyle’ in second place and Emily Rose Gallagher in third.

Mervyn Sleeth took the honours to win the Preliminary league riding his gelding ‘Maximus Leviticus’, with Daisy Byrne and Narrow Water’s schoolmaster ‘Burke’s Peerage’ in second place.

In the Novice section, it was Mervyn Sleeth again in first place, with Victoria McCandless and ‘Koolstyle’ in second.

Debbie Burns and her lovely mare ‘Rassamottis Love’ took the honours to win the Elementary class.

A massive thank you to Botanica International for their generous sponsorship – some very lucky prize winners received beautiful hampers filled with Botanica’s amazing products. Thank you also to Pegasus Dressage Music for sponsoring the Freestyle class; Charlotte Brown photography and the judges and helpers each week.

RESULTS

Saturday, October 17

Botanica Dressage League final at Narrow Water

Class 1 Intro B:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornamaddy Jack; 2) Shannon Magee, Hercules; 3) Molly Mackey, Dusty; 4) Emily Rose Gallagher, Primrose Lady; 5) Clare Ervine, My Boy Ed; 6) Casey O’Callaghan, Georgia.

Class 2 Intro C:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornamaddy Jack; 2) Honor Magee, Nova; 3) Emily Rose Gallagher, Primrose Lady; 4) Leah McElroy, Dusty; 5) Ruby Doyle, Georgia; 6) Lee Bloomfield, Dancer.

Class 3 Preliminary 18:

1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 2) Daisy Byrne, Burke’s Peerage; 3) Lee Bloomfield, Dancer; 4) Mervyn Sleeth, Maximus Leviticus.

Class 4 Novice 28:

1) Lauren, Malinky; 2) Daisy Byrne, Burke’s Peerage; 3) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 4) Mervyn Sleeth, Maximus Leviticus.

Class 5 Elementary 42:

1) Debbie Burns, Ramazottis Love.

PEGASUS FREESTYLE MUSIC:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornamaddy Jack; 2) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 3) Emily Rose Gallagher, Primrose Lady.

OVERALL LEAGUE PLACINGS

Class 1 Intro A/B:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornamaddy Jack; 2) Clare Ervine, My Boy Ed; 3) Emily Rose Gallagher, Primrose Lady.

Class 2 Intro B/C:

1) Robyn Rick, Cornamaddy Jack; 2) Honor Magee, Nova; 3) Lee Bloomfield, Dancer; 4) Emily Rose Gallagher, Lady Primrose; 5) Ruby Doyle, Georgia; 6) Leah McElroy, Dusty.

Class 3 Preliminary:

1) Mervyn Sleeth, Maximus Leviticus; 2) Daisy Byrne, Burke’s Peerage; 3) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 4) Lee Bloomfield, Dancer.

Class 4 Novice:

WELL DONE: Robyn Rick on her pony ‘Cornamaddy Jack’ receiving her prize from Sean Cooney and Keeva Fearan of Botanica after she won both the Intro leagues at Narrow Water. (FW43-569NN) PICTURES

1) Mervyn Sleeth, Maximus Leviticus; 2) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 3) Daisy Byrne, Burke’s Peerage.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here