Sunday, December 5, 2021
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsShow jumping action continues at the Meadows

Show jumping action continues at the Meadows

A good day’s jumping was had by all who attended the Meadows Equestrian Centre, Lurgan, as their SJI Autumn series continued on Saturday. Recording a win in the 1.30m classes, Sarah Moore had a busy day at the Meadows, with her mother Lorna’s ‘GSS Marcino’.

The unregistered show jumping also saw a good turnout and some impressive jumping.

TheSJI Autumn series continues on Saturday, October 23 with all entries going through SJI Live.

This coming weekend will see the TRI Inter-Schools’ Show jumping League being held over two days again, with Secondary, Novice, Open and Premier classes on Saturday, followed by Primary classes on Sunday, alongside the popular Unregistered Show Jumping.

RESULTS

Saturday, October 9

SJI Autumn series

90cm: =1) Stephanie Wilding’s Its Fifty-Seven, Stephanie Wilding; William Anderson’s Keamore Hill Diamond, Jessica Honeyman; Heather Bagchus’s Red Cloud Warrior, Charlotte Harding; Michael McCann’s Seapatrick Toulon, Simone Leathem.

1m: =1) Brenda Carvilles’ Castlelodge Osmium Rose, Lauren Carville; Gillian Johnson’s DSL Lola, Suzanne Posnett; Jenny Montgomery’s Easytime, Jenny Montgomery; Emily Corbett’s Elapso Rising Storm, Conor Savage; Sarah Agnew’s FK Carson, Luke Devlin; Leela Purdy’s Frozen Secrets, Jonny Mulligan; Michelle McElhatton’s Ludo’s Promise, Barry McCormack; Maurice Bingham’s Mile Beach, Natalie Somerville; Lyndsay Barnett’s Morning de la Bouverie, Ava Stubbs; Janet Craig’s Ollies Pride, Charlotte Harding; Malcolm Keys’s Roses for the Lady, Zara Keys; Michael McCann’s Seapatrick Diamont, Simone Leathem; Tanya Smith’s TMS Austin, Charlotte Harding.

1.10m: 1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Yogi, Peter Morton; 2) Charlotte Eakin’s Ursus, Charlotte Eakin; 3) Aaron McKinstry’s Cornhill Rose, Rebekah McKinstry; 4) Alix Robinson’s Garrison Prince, Alix Robinson; 5) Kadri Lumila’s Cruising Casey, Kadri Lumila; 6) Kate Kenwright’s Templemaley Captain, Kate Kenwright.

1.20m: 1) Robert McKee’s Diamond Beach Babe, Melissa McKee; 2) Kadri Lumila’s Cruising Casey, Kadri Lumila; 3) Emma Jackson’s Kylestone Cashel, Emma Jackson; 4) Hannah Burns’s Beach Buoy, Hannah Burns; 5) Hugh Treanor’s Trebra Lorenzo, Shannon Treanor; 6) Alix Robinson’s Garrison Prince, Alix Robinson.

1.30m: 1) Lorna Moore’s GSS Mircino, Sarah Moore; 2) Emma Jackson’s Democrat (HSI), Emma Jackson; 3) Hugh Treanor’s Trebra Lorenzo, Shannon Treanor; 4) John Clarke and Declan McParland’s Corraghoe Red, Declan McParland; 5) Lisa Doogan’s Cove Park, Lisa Doogan; 6) Charlotte Gibson’s Lancer Luck, Lucy Gibson.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.