Show jumping talent at Cavan

Cavan International continued BR Farm
AMATEUR SERIES: Johnnie Fitzpatrick on Saunders Beach Ball Cruise, winner of the Amateur Autumn Series Final at Cavan International 2018. (FW47-513LD)

RESULTS continued…

Templepatrick Welcome Limerick, Peter Smyth; 4) Liam McKee’s LMK Di Caprio, Deane Rogan; 5) Joseph O’Brien’s Castleview City View, Joseph O’Brien; 6) Francis Connors’s Erne Lady Goldilocks, Francis Connors; 7) David Harrison’s Landlystes Rubina, Robert Harrison; 8) Noletta Smyth & Roy Craig’s Mulvin Lui, Jonathan Smyth; 9) Darragh Ryan’s JK Horse Truck Carthalvin Z, Darragh Ryan; 10) Robert Garland’s Zedlepplin, Jamie Garland.

FOUR-YEAR-OLD: Right, Dominic Curley on Bravo Hughes Ltds HHS Los Angeles, winner of the Four-Year-Old Final with Joe O'Reilly at Cavan International 2018. (FW47-511LD)

Event 17 – 1.20m Qualifier (10 to qualify), sponsor Gibson Hallmark Ltd: 1) Vina Buller’s Sillian Coevers, Emma McEntee; 2) Eddie Moloney’s Karima Flight, Eddie Moloney; 3) Collette Doris’s Sligo Cavalier Lass, Angela Percy; 4) Gina Heaps’s Carrowgar J’taime, Olive Clarke; 5) Keoan Stables’s Garronturton Beach, Olivia Roulston; 6) Marble Arch Equine’s Bally Kingdom Clover, Katie Conlon; 7) Edmond Kearney’s Ballydarton Chippison, Edmond Kearney; 8) Denise Hopkins’s Bay of Biscay, Denise Hopkins; 9) Rachel Moore’s Country Strong, Rachel Moore; 10) Van keulen Seryna’s Aston 71, Paul Beecher; 11) Shane Goggins’s Baila du loup, Shane Goggins.

Event 18 – 1.30m Qualifier (10 to qualify), sponsor Gibson Hallmark Ltd: 1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Yogi, Abby Morton; 2) Hilary Furlonger’s Active Cruise, Angela Percy; 3) Sarah Burns’s Foxy Finn, Sarah Burns; 4) Alexander Butler’s Bridgemans Olympic Star, Nicholas Butler; 5) Adrian Williams’s Never Say Never, Rhys Williams; 6) Roy Craig’s Beltrim Brother Ava, Jonathan Smyth; 7) Gareth Nethercote’s RNH New Moon, Gareth Nethercote; 8) Ballywalter Farms’s Canterbury Della Caccia, Francis Connors; 9) John Queally’s Fontanel Van T&L, Orla Queally; 10) Linda Courtney’s LCC Lisbane Aladdin, Ciaran Nallan; 11) Peter Glynn’s Pharaoh R, Michael Whyte; 12) Gillian Doherty’s Cooleyhill Bonzo C, Shane McCloskey; 13) Sarah Burns’s Charity, Sarah Burns.

Event 19 – 1m: 1) Sadhbh O’Brien’s Cherryvalley MR, Luke Campbell; 2) Marina Sayle’s Drumralla Lady, Freya Sayle; 3) Billy Davidson’s Ballinamona Park H Quin, Billy Davidson; 4) Patricia Creegan’s Hoilday Izzy, Katie Creegan; 5) Tommie Gibbons’s Clooncalagey Beauty, Stephen Gibbons; 6) Darragh McMahon’s Jasper Himself, Edel Tuite.

Saturday, November 10

Event 20 – Six- & Seven-Year-Old Qualifier (18 to qualify): 1) Aoife McCabe’s Mona Lisa Quality, Aoife McCabe; 2) Ronan Rothwell’s Boleybawn Aasha, Michaeli Byrne; 3) Tara Dunne’s Courtesan C, Tara Dunne; 4) Lisa Rosbotham’s Miss Valent, Olivia Roulston; 5) Louise Musgrave’s Halltown Nala, John Floody; 6) Aoife McCabe’s Scarlet Quality, Aoife McCabe; 7) Siobhan Dunne’s Claddagh Martha, Tara Dunne; 8) David Gibson’s SGS Welcome Louie, Stephen Gibson; 9) Jessica Burke’s Castlelawn Captain Junior, Jessica Burke; 10) P Carr’s Ballyheerin Bay Star, Peter Smyth; 11) Ballywalter Farms’s Quality You Della Caccia, Francis Connors; 12) Damien Noughton’s No Limit 67, Neal Fearon; 13) Gerard Clarke’s Honfleur, Gerard Clarke; 14) Jackie Moloney’s Feedback, Anthony O’Regan; 15) Thomas O’Brien’s Montreal van, Thomas O’Brien; 16) Charlie Jayne’s Clair Du Lune, Francis Connors; 17) Louise Musgrave’s Riverside Swaziland, John Floody.

Event 21 – Four-Year-Old Preliminary Final, sponsor Ballinagh Furniture: 1) Denise O’Sullivan’s Major Royale, Angela Percy; 2) Cooley Farm’s Ultimately Cooley, Beth Burton; 3) Ian Chapman’s OS Pouilly Fusse, Angela Percy; 4) McMunn/ Reape’s Jardy, Cathal McMunn; 5) Marion Hughes’s HHS Los Angeles, Dominic Curley; 6) Richard Hourigan’s Balou Noble, Richard Hourigan; 7) Sinead Kennedy’s KEC Donnatella, Sinead Kennedy; 8) Paddy O’Donnell’s Jacks Uluru, Paddy O’Donnell; 9) Peter O’Toole’s Ardkyle First Editon, Neal Fearon; 10) Aidan Killeen’s Chaplin du Vi, Joanne Blair; 11) Catriona Redmond’s Emelee, Catriona Redmond; 12) Hans Kuehnle’s Tullibards Chaccogranulito, Jenny Kuehnle; 13) Leonard Purcell’s Inisfear, Olive Clarke; 14) M Brennan’s MHS Oklahoma, Vincent Byrne; 15) Erika Leonard’s J’Adore, Aoife Leonard; 16) Belmont House Stud’s Mr Lincoln B, Damien Griffin; 17) Haire Lauren’s JDP Dougland, Lauren Haire; 18) Sinead Kennedy’s Lagans OBOS Quality, Sinead Kennedy; 19) Anne-Marie Darcy’s Castle Lux Clover, Sean Kavanagh; 20) Kevin O’Donnell’s Spiro Agnew, Patrick Whelan.

Event 22 – Amateur Autumn Series Final, sponsor Derbymed & Show jumping Ireland: 1) Johnnie Fitzpatrick’s Saunders Beach Ball Cruise; 2) Catherine Dunphy’s Eden, Catherine Dunphy; 3) Niccola Hall’s Ladykiller, Niccola Hall; 4) Aisling Donaghue’s Walmore Sport, Aisling Donoghue; 5) Louise O’Hara’s Doonaveeragh Claire, Louise O’Hara; 6) Louise Craig’s Sarco, Louise Craig; 7) Barbara Fahy’s Earlspark Dior, Barbara Fahy; 8) Peter Brady Jnr’s Hollymount Cruise Hill, Peter Brady Jnr; 9) Sharon McConnell’s ESI Global Impact, Sharon McConnell; 10) Aoife Maguire’s Mane Attraction, Aoife Maguire.

Event 23 – International No. 3 Jump Off, sponsor Farnham Arms Hotel Cavan: 1) Lee Jackie’s Tick Tock Tina, Tim MacDonagh; 2) Lauren Kardel’s Aimoise Valiere, Olive Clarke; 3) Ciaran Nallon’s Ballyfair Deal, Ciaran Nallon; 4) Emily Turkington’s Willem, Emily Turkington; 5) Diarmuid Hurley’s Future Storm, Tholm Keane; 6) Ailish Connolly’s Cool Boy, Ailish Connolly; 7) Thomas O’Brien’s Zizico, Thomas O’Brien; 8) Fergal Harrison’s Mr Big Cash, Cian Harrison; 9) Amanda Kirwan’s Highly Efficient, Tholm Keane; 10) North Sorcha’s Lord Archie, Sorcha North.

Event 24 – International No. 4 1.40m Table A Challenge, sponsor Cavan County Council: 1) Francis Hughes’s Ballyknock Diamond, John Floody; 2) Cormac McKay’s Jay Gatsby, Emily Turkington; 3) P Van Amerongon’s Clim Bim, Vincent Byrne; 4) Clive Cathers’s Pingball, Jonathan Smyth; 5) Clare Hughes’s Louidor, Seamus Hughes Kennedy; 6) Coyle Jordan’s Chuckles, Jordan Coyle; 7) Richard Smyth’s Charlton Clio, Jonathan Smyth; 8) Norman Allen’s Ardragh Cool Touch, Neal Fearon; 9) Fergal Harrison’s Mr Big Cash, Cian Harrison; 10) Vivienne Quigley’s The Best of Dancer, Paddy O’Donnell.

Event 25 – Kingsland Puissance, sponsor Cladem Equi Store: 1) Nano Healy’s KMS Clintland, Nano Healy; 2) Michael Whyte’s Amaretto, Michael Whyte; 3) Susan Oakes’s Cycloon W, Dominic Webb.

Event 26 – 1.10m Qualifier (10 to qualify): 1) Shiekh Mirdad Samir’s Mirdads Fareeedat Alrahmaaan, Shiekh Samir Mirdad; 2) Gabriel Slattery’s Harry beau bay, Tara Brandon; 3) Jim Maneely’s Lakeview Magic, Hannah Maneely; 4) Seamus Fives’s Loughnatousa Brennan, Ciara Fives; 5) Nadine Arthur’s Supreme Prancher, Nadine Arthur; 6) Ester Trenier’s Royana De Clairias, Lewis Trenier; 7) Sara Pothmann Cullen’s My Mr Knightly, Sara Pothmann Cullen; 8) Darragh Ryan’s CSF Sir George, Darragh Ryan; 9) Mark Dilloughery’s Rosalie, Kate Dilloughery; 10) Lorraine Younge’s Belfieldflight, Lorraine Younge.

Event 27 – 1.20m Qualifier (10 to qualify), sponsor Ballinagh Furniture: 1) David Campbell’s Newmarket Trooper, Luke Campbell; 2) Kevin Gallagher’s Painrich (SWB), Kevin Gallagher; 3) Niall McGarry’s Alvarez, Carla McGarry; 4) Niall Carey’s Furisto Cruise, Lee Carey; 5) Marble Arch Equine’s Interpreter, Katie Conlon; 6) Sven Hadley’s Jessy van de heide, Sven Hadley; 7) Liam Brennan’s Clann Cavaluidam, Maddie Brennan; 8) Margaret Bond’s Vicomte DH Z, Gillian Bond; 9) John Hoyne’s RHS Blue, Louis Delplace; 10) Beatrice Gates-Hardiman’s Easton Scala G, Louis Gates-Hardiman.

Sunday, November 11

Event 28 – Five-Year-Old Final, sponsor Patricia Foley: 1) Judy Murphy’s Javas Keltic Freedam, Ciaran Nallon; 2) Ronan Tynan’s Be Aware, Vincent Byrne; 3) Grace O’Donnell’s Diamond Infinity, Christine O’Donnell; 4) John Queally’s Nour Alain, Orla Queally; 5) Hugh Fitzpatrick’s Erne Riverrun, Francis Connors; 6) Judith Sossick’s Annaghquinn Lady Jane, Garth swaile.

Event 29 – Strathroy Four-Year-Old Final, sponsor Strathroy Milk: 1) Marion Hughes’s HHS Los Angeles, Dominic Curley; 2) Lauren Haire’s JDP Dougland, Lauren Haire; 3) McMunn/ Reape’s Jardy, Cathal McMunn; 4) Belmont House Stud’s Mr Lincoln B, Damien Griffin; 5) Anne-Marie Darcy’s Castle Lux Clover, Sean Kavanagh; 6) Denise O’Sullivan’s Major Royale, Angela Percy.

Event 30 – International No. 5 1.30m Power & Speed, sponsor Jim Derwin Bloodstock Athlone: 1) Shane Goggins’s Carrow Kavannan, Shane Goggins; 2) Diarmuid Hurley’s Future Storm, Tholm Keane; 3) GBBS’s Zuidam, Oliver McCarthy; 4) Rory Finnerty’s Emma, Mark Finnerty; 5) Aoife Rafferty’s KMR Benzini, Cormac Rafferty; 6) Van Keulen Seryna’s Danqu, Paul Beecher; 7) Lucy Shanahan’s Omane de faux, Lucy Shanahan; 8) P Van Amerongon’s Clim Bim, Vincent Byrne; 9) Amanda Kirwan’s Highly Efficient, Tholm Keane; 10) David Harrison’s Lil Wayne, Robert Harrison.

Event 31 – Six- & Seven-Year-Old Final, sponsor NV Stables Billy Davidson: 1) Tom Moloney Jnr’s Zilko, Linda Moloney; 2) Gretchen Johnston’s Boleybawn Actor, Darragh Ryan; 3) Louise Musgrave’s Riverside Swaziland, John Floody; 4) Ballywalter Farms’s Quality You Della Caccia, Francis Connors; 5) Charlie Jayne’s Clair Du Lune, Francis Connors; 6) Alexander Butler’s CMS Compliant, Alexander Butler; 7) Aoife McCabe’s Mona Lisa Quality, Aoife McCabe.

Event 32 – International No. 6 Grand Prix, sponsor The Auction Night September CIC Show: 1) Alexander Butler’s Dekato, Alexandra Butler; 2) Richard Smyth’s Charlton Clio, Jonathan Smyth; 3) Jordan Coyle’s Chuckles, Jordan Coyle; 4) David Harrison’s Landlystes Rubina, Robert Harrison; 5) Norman Allen’s Ardragh Cool Touch, Neal Fearon; 6) Clare Hughes’s Louidor, Seamus Hughes Kennedy; 7) Korena Byrne’s Small Change, Richard Kerins; 8) Sharon Fitzpatrick’s Keatingstown Z Wellie Two, Susan Fitzpatrick; 9) Clem McMahon’s Carrow Indoctro, Clem McMahon; 10) Hilary Furlonger’s Five Star Quality, Angela Percy.

Event 33 – 1.10m Final: 1) Shiekh Mirdad Samir’s Mirdads Fareeedat Alrahmaaan, Shiekh Samir Mirdad; 2) Sara Pothmann Cullen’s Arkana, Sara Pothmann Cullen; 3) Dr A Smyth’s Shanroe Socialite, Tom Hearne; 4) Isobel Troy’s Liliput 8, Abi Troy; 5) Eddie Moloney’s Karima Flight, Eddie Moloney; 6) Marble Arch Equine’s Bally Kingdom Clover, Katie Conlon.

Event 34 – 1.20m Final, sponsor Farnham Estate: 1) Marble Arch Equine’s Interpreter, Katie Conlon; 2) Norman Allen’s Kinmar Chedancer, Olive Clarke; 3) Peter Glynn’s Glynnwood Joy, Michael Whyte; 4) Gina Heaps’s Carrowgar J’taime, Olive Clarke; 5) John Hoyne’s RHS Blue, Louis Delplace; 6) Keoan Stables’s Garronturton Beach, Olivia Roulston.

FIVE-YEAR-OLD: Right, Ciaran Nallon on Judy Murphys Javas Keltic Freedom won the Five-Year-Old class at Cavan International 2018. (FW47-508LD)

Event 35 – 1.30m Final, sponsor: Calor Gas: 1) Shane Goggins’s GalwayBay Holly R, Shane Goggins; 2) Haidee Stafford’s MJM Vanity Fair, Abigail Stafford; 3) Ballywalter Farms’s Canterbury Della Caccia, Francis Connors; 4) Sarah Murphy’s Glynnwood Joy, Michael Whyte; 5) Norman Allen’s Fantastic, Olive Clarke; 6) Sandra Duffy’s Chanel de Tiji Z, Katharina Wildling.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here