Silverware claimed at Seskinore Harriers final

Seskinore Harriers BR Farm
UNLED CROSS-POLES: Kacie Maguire and ‘Manny’, winner of the Unled Cross-poles class at the Seskinore Harriers Winter League. (FW06-600NN)

SUNDAY, February 3 was League Final day for the Seskinore Harriers Winter League at the Ecclesville Centre, Fintona. Despite snow and icy conditions, the “old reliables” remained undaunted. There were lots of prizes and silverware to be won. Special thanks go to Douglas Guttering for sponsoring sashes and Thompson Feeds for meal prizes.

John Chambers didn’t disappoint, he built a challenging course, which tested all contenders for prizes and proved a good start to 2019.

1M: Clara Daly and ‘Lucky’, winner of the 1m class at the Seskinore Harriers Winter League. (FW06-598NN)

The committee would like to thank sincerely everyone who braved the fourth consecutive Sunday and pulled together to help make the league such a success. Also thanks to all supporters of the league. May you all have continued success throughout 2019.

RESULTS

Sunday, February 3

Cross-Poles Unled – Clear: Ellie Baxter, Ruby; Kacie Maguire, Manny; Cassie Lee, Barbie; Marice Harper, Ollie.

Cross-Poles Unled – League Final: 1) Kacie Maguire, Manny – Seskinore Shield; 2) Ruby Millar, Gracie; 3) Ellie Baxter, Ruby; 4) Marice Harper, Ollie.

Cross-Poles Led – Clear: Caroline Wallace, Elvi; Henry Coote, Star; Catherine Beattie, Princess; Ava McElroy, Poppet.

Cross-Poles Led – League Final: 1) Caroline Wallace, Elvis – Seskinore Pony Club Shield; =2) Henry Coote, Star; Catherine Beattie, Princess; Ava McElroy, Poppet.

Tack and Turnout Cross-Poles Winner: Henry Coote, Star.

40cm – Clear: Ellie Mae McCrory, Dante; Ruby Millar, Gracie; Marice Harper, Ollie; Darcy Maguire, Manny.

40cm – League Final: 1) Darcy Maguire, Manny – Sparkling Pierre Cup for Starter Stakes; =2) Ruby Millar, Gracie; Ellie Mae McCrory, Dante; 3) Marice Harper, Ollie.

Tack and Turnout 40cm Winner: Ellie Mae McCrory, Dante.

50cm – Clear: Darcy Maguire, Manny; Lori Smith, Freckles; Ellie-Mae McCrory, Dante; Stewart Beattie, Princess.

50cm – League Final: =1) Darcy Maguire, Manny – Pat Hill Shield; =1) Ellie Mae McCrory, Dante – Pat Hill Shield; =3) Ruby Millar, Gracie; =3) Stewart Beattie, Princess.

Tack and Turnout 50cm Winner: Ruby Millar, Gracie.

60cm – Clear: Dreena Harron, Ginger; Mary Semple, Amilee.

60cm – League Final: 1) Dreena Harron – Drumragh Cup; 2) Mary Semple, Amilee.

128cm Novice: Kaitlin McCrory, Party Pop; Lori Smith, Finn; Lori Smith, Freckles; Lexi Maguire, Jack; Stewart Beattie, Princess; Lexi Maguire, Manny; Kate Millar, Shadow.

128cm Novice – League Final: 1) Lori Smith, Finn – FD Lyons Cup; =2) Lori Smith, Freckles; =2) Kaitlin McCrory, Party Pop; 4) Stewart Beattie, Princess; 5) Lexi Maguire, Manny; 6) Lexi Maguire, Jack.

70cm – Clear: Jara Hamilton, Bluebell; Amy McLaughlin, Rua; Lindsay McIvor, Rosie; Emily Hopton Brown, Something Else Again; Mary Semple, Amilee; Chloe Gannon, Luna.

70cm – League Final: =1) Jara Hamilton, Bluebell; =1) Amy McLaughlin, Rua; =1) Lindsay McIvor, Rosie; 4) Mary Semple, Amilee; 5) Emily Hopton Brown, Something Else Again.

138cm Novice: Emma Mills, Twitchit.

138cm Novice – League Final: 1) Emma Mills, Twitchit – Mr Eatwell Cup.

128cm Open: 1) Zoey Caskey, Gunner; 2) Kate Millar, Shadow; 3) Zoey Caskey, Speedy; 4) Kaitlin McCrory, Party Pop; 5) Mary Kate Rice, Scarletts Cromwell; 6) Lori Smith, Finn.

128cm Open – League Final: 1) Zoey Caskey, Gunner – TJ Patterson Cup; =2) Kate Millar, Shadow; =2) Lori Smith, Finn; 4) Kaitlin McCrory, Party Pop; =5) Zoey Caskey, Speedy; =5) Mary Kate Rice, Scarletts Cromwell.

80cm – Clear: Zoey Caskey, Speedie; Lindsay McIvor, Rosie; Kate Millar, Shadow; Chloe Gannon, Luna.

80cm – League Final: 1) Lindsay McIvor, Rosie; 2) Zoey Caskey, Speedie; 3) Kate Millar, Shadow.

148cm Novice: Jara Hamilton, Bluebell; Amy McLaughlin, Rua; Emma Farrell, Holly; Paris Douglas, Rince.

148cm Novice – League Final: 1) Amy McLaughlin, Rua – James Lingwood Cup; 2) Jara Hamilton, Bluebell.

138cm Open: 1) Beth Thompson, Diago; 2) Jenny Dunlop, Roxie; 3) Lucy McCann, Tillie; 4) Paris Douglas, Lily.

138cm Open – League Final: 1) Beth Thompson, Diago – The T McGuigan Cup; 2) Lucy McCann, Tillie; 3) Paris Douglas, Lily.

90cm – Clear: Amy McLaughlin, Rua; Lucy McCann, Tillie.

90cm – League Final: 1) Lucy McCann, Tillie.

Horse Novice – Clear: Charley Love, Rookie Diamond; Shauneen Gallagher, Liz; Kamryn McQuade, Rosie.

Horse Novice – League Final: 1) Charley Love, Rookie Diamond – Scotts Feed Cup; 2) Kamryn McQuade, Rosie.

148cm Open: 1) Tia Smith, Bob; 2) Beth Thompson, Pepper; 3) Clara Daly, Minty; 4) Claire Murnaghan, Hacker; 5) Ellen Thompson, Princess; 6) Paris Douglas, Rince.

148cm Open – League Final: 1) Tia Smith, Bob – AD Pottie Cup; 2) Beth Thompson, Pepper; 3) Claire Murnaghan, Hacker; 4) Clara Daly, Minty; 5) Ellen Thompson, Princess; 6) Paris Douglas, Rince.

1m: 1) Clara Daly, Lucky.

1m – League Final: 1) Clara Daly, Lucky.

Horse Open: 1) Kamryn McQuade, Rosie; 2) Carly Braden, Millie; 3) Charley Love, Rookie Diamond; 4) Carly Braden, Melissa.

Horse Open – League Final: 1) Carly Braden, Millie – Katie’s Leap Cup; 2) Carly Braden, Melissa; =3) Kamryn McQuade, Rosie; =3) Charley Love, Rookie Diamond.

1.10m: 1) Clara Daly, Lucky; 2) Carly Braden, Melissa; 3) Niamh McEvoy, Sky; 4) Niamh McEvoy, Gucci; 5) Carly Braden, Millie.

LED CROSS-POLES: Caroline Wallace and ‘Elvis’, winner of the Led Cross-poles class at the Seskinore Harriers Winter League. (FW06-596NN)

1.10m – League Final: 1) Carly Braden, Melissa; 2) Clara Daly, Lucky; 3) Carly Braden, Millie.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here