Saturday, September 18, 2021
HomeHorse LeagueSomething for everyone in ‘Spring into Dressage’ virtual league

Something for everyone in ‘Spring into Dressage’ virtual league

IT was a busy weekend for Dressage at Home and International with over 150 entries on Saturday, March 20 to be judged, sorted and sent out. This was the fourth show in the company’s ‘Spring into Dressage’ league.

The company is certainly catering for all kinds of riders, with the inclusion of their specialised classes (such as Young Horse, Cobs Can, Veteran and RoR), while also catering for all ages and experiences with the Lead Rein, Junior and Newcomers classes.

A big thank you to the judges, Lucinda Webb Graham, Jenny Johnson, Coreen Abernethy and the scribe at the weekend. They are so key to the team and it’s lovely to have them on board. Their help and expertise is always so appreciated.

Again, a huge thank you to the competitors! The results are amazing and it’s all their own hard work and graft! Fair play to them all. Riding and doing their tests with the company really does bring colour to any day!

The secret to getting ahead is getting started and these competitors are certainly all well on their way, so a MASSIVE WELL DONE to all!

Entries for the next show on Saturday, April 3 are now open! As always, if organiser Emma Hobson can help in any way, please contact her on 07805 901744.

RESULTS

Saturday, March 20

Ring 1 – Lead Rein: 1) Amelie Hobson-Brown, Mini the Minx 67.67; 2) James Harrison, Blossom 67.33; 3) Lucy Thursfield, Daisy 63.33.

Ring 1B – In-Hand: 1) Holly Reilly, Just Jake 64.67.

Ring 2 – Junior Under 12: 1) Mya McMullan, Springhill Quick Step 74.17; 2) Jasmine Baker, Amber 65.83; 3) Ana Goodrich, Chief 65.56; =4) Noyonika Kinney, Sally 65; =4) Emily Fleming Hand, Rosie 65; 5) Emily Fleming Hand, Charlie 63.33; 6) Freya Bevan, Naomi 62.22.

Ring 3 – Intro Section A: 1) Emma Gore, Aubrey 71.1; 2) Susan Stokesberry, Amiro Dawn 68.9; 3) Kerry Isom, Zillakami 67.5; 4) Amy Tierney, Patrick 65.3; 5) Penny Johnston, Ace 63.6.

Ring 3 – Intro Section B: 1) Caitlin Hannah, Bishopton Anky 70.3; 2) Caron Glasgow, Touch of Ferro 68.3; 3) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 66.9; 4) Rebecca Irvine, Braveheart 65.3; 5) Freya Rogers, Casey 63.6.

Ring 3 – Intro Section C: 1) Emily Maneely, Rosie 70; 2) Chantelle Herron, Big G 68.1; 3) Joanna Tarasewicz, Prince Harry Trotter 66.7; 4) Tiffany Bourke, Keens Jester 63.9; 5) Zara Burney, Diamond 63.6.

Ring 3 – Intro Section D: 1) Jill Little, Bellamy 70; 2) Jessica Gall, Rico 67.8; 3) Chrissie Watson, Sam 66.7; =4) Hannah Ogle, Casements Cavalier 63.9; =4) Jocelyn Willis, Sam 63.9.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim Section A: 1) Sandra McKinney, Katie 75.83; 2) Noreen McMaster, Indy 70.56; 3) Tom Dillon, Carlsberg 68.33; 4) Danielle Connolly, Code Red Ruby 66.67; 5) Carolta Carioni Lopez, Magico X L 63.89; 6) David McCague, Princess 62.22.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim Section B: 1) Maeve Lunny, Jacko 75.56; 2) Izzy Stout, Naomi 70; 3) Jennifer Thursfield, Scarlett’s Harry 67.22; 4) Tara Jenssen, Ginger Snap 66.39; 5) Chrissie Watson, Sam 63.61; 6) Barbara Henderson, Lady Calbrook 60.56.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim Section C: 1) Maeve Lunny, Jo Jo 72.78; 2) Alex Moore, Jumpingdale Apollo 68.89; 3) Mandy McQuade, Rosie 67.22; 4) Nicole Lawther, Lyra 66.11; 5) Mary Ambrose, Ginge 63.33.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim Section D: 1) Katie Robinson, Ownie 71.94; 2) Mia Jamieson, Bellesonic 68.61; 3) Alex Picton Lynas, Moon the Byre 66.94; 4) Sara Gray, Kaiser 65; 5) Hannah Patterson, Magic 63.06.

Ring 5 – Prelim Section A: 1) Suzi McClean, Simba 76.94; 2) Cate O’Neill, Shanaghan Grace 71.94; 3) Lynne Thompson, Blackstown Masterclass 70.28; 4) Chris Bogues, Leo 68.06; 5) Enda Smyth, Mr Bob 65.56.

Ring 5 – Prelim Section B: 1) Jacky Reid, Hugo 76.39; 2) Suzi McClean, Butter 71.67; 3) Cara Archbold, Tempo 70.28; 4) Emma Brown, Tullys Tina 66.39; 5) Valerie Crean, Samona 65.28.

Ring 5 – Prelim Section C: 1) Claire Williams, Leitrum Klass 74.72; 2) Sharon Galway, Miss Molly 71.11; 3) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 70; 4) Kerry McGrady, Copybush Moonbeam 65.56; 5) Cara Archbold, Lucy 65.

Ring 6 – Novice: 1) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson 75.6; 2) Lana Cheney, Casper 75.2; 3) Sharon Getty, Daisy 75.2; 4) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim 70; 5) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 68.8; 6) Diane O’Donovan, Clarouse 68.1.

Ring 7 – Elementary: 1) Lana Cheney, Casper 72.8; 2) Lisa Ferguson, Larkin 72.2; 3) Debbie Burns, Bella 70.8; 4) Siobhan Hughes, Golden Rainbow 65.

Ring 8 – Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey, Molly 63.3.

Ring 9 – Advanced Medium: 1) Jill Hobson, Furisto Seven for a Secret 71.2.

Ring 10 – RoR: 1) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix 72.78; 2) Laura Rogers, Massinimoss 63.89; 3) Tiffany Bourke, Moon Wood 61.67; 4) Lauren Cox, Auxiliary 59.44.

Ring 11 – Veterans: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre 73.61; 2) Ali Robinson, Deejay 70; 3) Charlotte Moore, Tullys Valley 66.39; 4) Sara Thompson, Mr Chips 65.27; 5) Norin Taylor, Bess 64.82; 6) Joy Russell, Kelis 63.33.

Ring 12 – Young Horse: 1) Sandra McKinney, Rocky 72.22; 2) Sandra McKinney, Harley 70.28; 3) Hannah Bayfield, Bobby Dazzler 69.44; 4) Angela Hutchinson, Knocknahunna Oscar 67.5; 5) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P 64.72; 6) Sarah Brooks, KHS Zarco 63.06.

Ring 13 – Cobs Can: 1) Jill Little, Tinsel 72.22; 2) Jill Little, Bellamy 71.11; 3) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim 70.18; 4) Amy Tierney, Patrick 68.33; 5) Mary Ambrose, Hydee 65.28; 6) Alannah Bailey, Joey 65.28.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping Section A: 1) Jenni Hanninen, Goldielocks 76; 2) Katie McCaffrey, Cara 73; 3) Rebecca Toher, Teddy 71.3; 4) Isobelle Doheney, Greybets Pip 70; 5) James Harrison, Blossom 68; 6) Jasmine Baker, Amber 67; 7) Phoebe Smith, Greybets DJ 66.7.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping Section B: 1) Lily Hutchison, My Irish Shadow 74; 2) Laura Hutchison, Candy 72.7; 3) Kim Carey, Chappie 71.3; 4) Leila Reeves, Greybets Thor 69; 5) Charlotte Murphy, Flash 68; 6) Kevin Wymbs, Greybets DJ 67.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping Section C: 1) Phoebe Smith, Greybets Champion 73.3; 2) Asa Berggren, Zeeva 72; 3) Lily Ryall, The Jemmy Man 71; 4) Lily Ryall, Josie 69; 5) Natasha Phillipson, Greybets Pip 67.7; 6) Alexa Ashwood, Greybets Lady 66.7.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping Section D: 1) Natalie Bampton, Vinnie 73.3; 2) Lexi Jackson, Thorncliff Delila 71.7; 3) Holly Acton, Greybets Angel 70.7; 4) Josephine Twiste, Greybets Lady 68.3; 5) Claudia Wymbs, Greybets Angel 67.7; 6) Emily Fox, Greybets DJ 66.7.

Ring 15 – Freestyle to Music: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 69.4; 2) James Harrison, Blossom 68.5; 3) Jasmine Baker, Amber 68.5.

Ring 16 – Bloopers: 1) Amy Tierney, Patrick; 2) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 3) Norin Taylor, Bess; 4) Holly Reilly, Just Jake.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.