Tuesday, September 21, 2021
HomeHorse WeekSummer Dressage League success continues

Summer Dressage League success continues

- Advertisment -

DRESSAGE at Home and International held the fourth week of their Summer League with huge success. Congratulations to all of the riders, their fabulous mounts and the videographers out there! It’s delightful seeing all of these riders each week and sharing their success.

Thank you to the amazing panel of judges from all over the UK: Zara Pawley; Lucinda Webb Graham; Jenny Johnson and Coreen Abernethy. They judged a whopping 150 tests in a weekend!

The lovely highlights of this week’s competition were the Matchy Matchy entries and joining in the excitement with the Teams competition – well done to all of them!

RESULTS

Ring 1 – Lead Rein Dressage: 1) India Johnson, Blossom 71.87.

Ring 2 – Long Reining: 1) Holly Reilly, Alfie 69.37.

Ring 3 – In-Hand: 1) Sophie Oliver, Blossom 72.5; 2) Holly Reilly, Just Jake 69.58.

Ring 4 – Junior Introductory: 1) Jasmine Baker, Amber 73.09; 2) Caoimhe Peters, Filly Folly 68.09; 3) Millie Jane Montgomery, Craigvara Chilli 65.2; 4) Henry Coote, Molly 63.09.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section A: 1) Madison Cairns, Connswater Elite 71.9; 2) Mary Maslen, The Stalking Moon 69.76; 3) Rebecca Irvine, Rosewood Braveheart 67.85; 4) Amy Tierney, Patrick 67.6; 5) Shona Purdy, Charlie 65.95; 6) Katie Agnew, Amadeus One 64.28.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section B: 1) Kerry Isom, Zilakami 71.66; 2) Lauren Lunt, Penny 68.5; 3) Becca Davidson, Flint 67.61; 4) Ruaidhri O’Cainain, Harper 67.6; 5) Sylvia Cole, Carrakelly 65.47; 6) Kirsten O’Mahony, Charlie 61.9.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section C: 1) Emma Gore, Aubrey 70.95; 2) Sian McElmurray, Corbally Tilly 68.09; 3) Mary McCauley, Charlie 67.61; 4) Cassie MacAree, Jack 66.9; 5) Jane Waugh, Freddie 65.4.

Ring 6 – Senior Introductory: 1) Susan Beddow, Milly 72.38; 2) Liz Fosdike, Rupert 67.14; 3) Frankie Knipe, Cultara Duet 66.66.

Ring 7 – Newcomers’ Preliminary – Section A: 1) Jessica Teggart, Sunny 76.73; 2) Kerry Isom, Zilakami 69.04; 3) Sara Gray, Kaiser 66.15; 4) Jessica Gall, Rico 64.81; 5) Linda McCabe, Shakespeare 61.15.

Ring 7 – Newcomers’ Preliminary – Section B: 1) Marion Tennyson, Sensations Bay Rum 73.46; 2) Aoife Masterson, Sammy 68.27; 3) Liadain Conroy, Luacha Dun 65.58; 4) Sarah Tkach, MacCaffrey 64.04.

Ring 7 – Newcomers’ Preliminary – Section C: 1) Jenni Watt, Ramble 70.96; 2) Caitlin Hannah, Bishopton Anky 66.35; 3) Mary Ambrose, Bobby 65.19; 4) Carlota Lopez, Magico 63.27.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section A: 1) Carolann O’Sullivan, Jules 79.04; 2) Marie Halstead, Cu Culainn 74.62; 3) Maeve Lunny, JoJo 68.46; 4) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P 67.31; 5) Noreen McMaster, Indie 66.35.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section B: 1) Mary O’Shea, Judy 77.88; 2) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 70; 3) Isobel Bell, Mercy 68.46; 4) Katie Agnew, Amadeus One 67.12; 5) Connie England, Aprico’s Delgado 62.88.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section C: 1) Suzi McClean, Butter 77.88; 2) Amanda Langston, Wilson 69.23; 3) Valerie Crean, Samona 67.69; 4) Barbara Henderson, Lady Caldbrook 66.92; 5) Cara Archbold, Tempo 66.15.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section D: 1) Sheanna Allman, Moriarty Suzie 77.5; 2) Olive McGaley, Cruise 68.65; 3) Jacqueline Higgins, Buddy 67.31; 4) Kristen Kleinman, Diamond 66.54; 5) John Kearney, Hot Jamieson 62.12.

Ring 9 – Novice: 1) Linda McFadzean, Thorley’s Starlight 77.12; 2) Sheanna Allman, Moriarty Suzie 71.15; 3) Freya Rottenbury, Harry XXVI 68.08; 4) Ciara McLoughlin, Logan 67.69; 5) Karen Maslen, The Stalking Moon 66.15.

Ring 10 – Elementary: 1) Lana Cheney, Casper 68.67; 2) Mary O’Connor, Sox 67.33; 3) Kate McCracken, Spirit 63.5; 4) Paula Middleton, Rupert 59.83.

Ring 11 – Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey, Molly 64.4.

Ring 12 – Advanced Medium: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre 67.6.

Ring 13 – RoR: 1) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix 71.9; 2) Beverley Adamson, Fine Rightly 70.

Ring 14 – Veterans: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Gina 78.5; 2) Sue Ives, Roxy 69.2; 3) Zoya Robinson, Chandler King of Kilmoriarty 68.6; 4) Margaret Byrne, Lyleview on Time 66.2; 5) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 62.6.

Ring 15 – Young Horses: 1) Zoe Cunningham, April Girl 69.1; 2) Daemon McCann, Apache Warrior 68.3; 3) Shona Maguire, Bob 64.5; 4) Gail O’Mahoney, Gunner 64.3.

Ring 16 – Cobs Can – Section A: 1) Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Georgie 75.9; 2) Jill Little, Tinsel 71.7; 3) Suzi McClean, Scooby 70.6; 4) Karen Jeffrey, Scooby 69.8; 5) Delenne Little, Tinsel 65.9.

Ring 16 – Cobs Can – Section B: 1) Tammy Ruffles, Barney 75.8; 2) Jill Little, Tinsel 71.1; 3) Sally Neatham, Blaze of Glory 70.4; 4) Cheryl Goddard, Ted 67.9; 5) Lianne Kirwan, Archie 65.9.

Ring 17 – Bitless Dressage: 1) Orla Clarke, Coisnocht 65.2.

Ring 19 – Bareback Dressage: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Cantos 77.5; 2) Jenna Coote, Riley 73.3; 3) Cara Archbold, Lucy 65.9.

Ring 20 – Pole Vault: 1) Victoria McAleese, Chigaco Warrior 66.9.

Ring 21 – Working Hunter: 1) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 74.3.

Ring 22 – Lead Rein Jumping: 1) Aoife Hodkinson, Greybets Faith 69.7; 2) Jacob Totten, Mini the Minx 68.

Ring 23 – Junior Jumping: 1) Amelie Hobson-Brown, Mini the Minx 72.7.

Ring 26 – Freestyle to Music – Introductory: 1) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 68; 2) Dot Tindal, Redwood Ronaldo 67.

Ring 26 – Freestyle to Music – Preliminary: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 71.4.

Ring 28 – Matchy Matchy: =1) India Johnson, Blossom; Aoife Masterson, Sammy; Jasmine Baker, Amber; 2) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto.

Ring 29 – Teams: 1) Team Wild Eagles: Carolann O’Sullivan, Jules; Jacqueline Higgins, Buddy; Amanda Langston, Wilson; Mary O’Shea, Judy; 2) Team Daffy Senior: Heidi Jorgensen, Gina; Marie Halstead, Cu Culainn; Kerry Isom, Zilakami; Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P; 3) Team Keep Calm, The Judge is Watching: Mary Maslen, The Stalking Moon; Karen Maslen, The Stalking Moon; Jessica Teggart, Sunny; Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond; 4) Team Daffy Junior: Heidi Jorgensen, Cantos; Aoife Masterson, Sammy; Caoimhe Peters, Filly Folly; Liadain Conroy, Luacha Dun; 5) Team Moihil Maestros: Holly Reilly, Alfie; Holly Reilly, Just Jake; Zoe Cunningham, April Girl; Becca Davidson, Flint; 6) Team Barrow Valley: Sylvia Cole, Carrakelly; Shona Maguire, Bob; Valerie Crean, Samona; Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto; 7) Team Daffy: Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre; Cara Archbold, Lucy; Carlota Lopez, Magico; Cara Archbold, Tempo.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.