Monday, August 30, 2021
HomeHorse WeekSummer dressage league success

Summer dressage league success

DRESSAGE at Home and International riders had phenomenal success over the weekend of July 16, with some exceptional scores in week five of the Summer league! Riders got to kick back and enjoy the gorgeous heatwave, while the team at Dressage at Home got to take the reins and do the hard work.

Now that week five of the league has passed, the scores and results just keep getting better and better!

Company owner, Emma Hobson commented: “I actually got to scribe all this weekend, so I was delighted to see some of the tests and it was a real delight watching all of the talented partnerships head up that centre line. One of the highlights for me was the Cobs Can class… because they really CAN! Well done to all of the riders – such a wonderful variety of horses, breeds, riders, ages and arenas from all over the UK and abroad. It’s lovely feeling like we are there with them across the globe. Well done also to the Teams – it was an exceptionally close and nail-biting one this week!”

Thank you to all of the riders and the wonderful panel of judges: Jenny Johnson; Lucinda Webb Graham; Coreen Abernethy and Martina McKinley.

Entries for the next Dressage at Home and International show are now open and close on Friday, July 30 at 6pm. So there’s still time to get practicing and make memories! All riders are welcome – the company literally has a class for every age and discipline from Lead Rein, RoR, Freestyle to Music, Bareback dressage, Jumping, Working Hunter, show jumping and more!

RESULTS

Ring 1A – Walk Only:

1) Tim McCarthy, Silver Princess 69.23.

Ring 1 – Lead Rein Dressage:

1) Lucy Thursfield, Daisy 63.4.

Ring 2 – Long Reining:

1) Holly Reilly, Alfie 64.8.

Ring 3 – In-Hand Dressage:

1) Sophie Oliver, Blossom 66.2; 2) Holly Reilly, Just Jake 64.8.

Ring 4 – Juniors’ Dressage:

1) Caoimhe Peters, Filly Folly 67.5; 2) Jasmine Baker, Amber 65.56; 3) Millie Jane Montgomery, Craigvara Chilli 63.89; 4) Henry Coote, Molly 62.22; 5) Emma Hamill, Hero 61.94; 6) Lewis McConnell, Dots 61.11.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section A:

1) Madison Cairns, Connswater Elite 73.06; 2) Kerry Isom, Zilakami 68.61; 3) Sylvia Cole, Carrakelly 67.78; 4) Becca Davidson, Flint 63.06; 5) Amy Tierney, Patrick 62.22; 6) Vivienne Corr, Firtree Frankie 60.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section B:

1) Mary Maslen, The Stalking Moon 71.39; 2) Ruaidhri O’Cainain, Harper 68.06; 3) Emma Gore, Aubrey 66.39; 4) Rebecca Irvine, Rosewood Braveheart 62.78; 5) Shona Purdy, Charlie 61.94; S – Gillian McDonagh, Ballustree Jackanory H/C.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section C:

1) Jane Waugh, Freddie 69.72; 2) Aylin Doerpinghaus, Jay 68.06; 3) Kirsten O’Mahony, Charlie 64.44; 4) Sian McElmurray, Corbally Tilly 62.22; 5) Mary McCauley, Charlie 60.56.

Ring 6 – Senior Introductory:

1) Susan Beddow, Milly 67.5; 2) Liz Fosdike, Rupert 67.22.

Ring 7 – Newcomers Preliminary – Section A:

1) Jessica Teggart, Sunny 70.6; 2) Liadain Conroy, Luacha Dun 66.8; 3) Sara Gray, Kaiser 66; 4) Mary Ambrose, Bobby 65.4; 5) Caitlin Hannah, Bishopton Anky 64.8.

Ring 7 – Newcomers Preliminary – Section B:

1) Ruby Harney, Teddy 67.2; 2) Jessica Gall, Rico 66.6; 3) Kerry Isom, Zilakami 65.4; 4) Aoife Masterson, Sammy 65.2; 5) Sarah Tkach, MacCaffrey 64.4.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section A:

1) Carolann O’Sullivan, Jules 73; 2) Mary O’Connor, Denny 70.4; 3) Cara Archbold, Tempo 65.2; 4) Barbara Henderson, Lady Caldbrook 64; 5) Jacqueline Higgins, Buddy 61.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section B:

1) Amanda Langston, Wilson 72.2; 2) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P 67.8; 3) Marie Halstead, Cu Culainn 65; 4) Noreen McMaster, Indie 61.4; 5) John Kearney, Hot Jamieson 59.4.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section C:

1) Mary O’Shea, Judy 70.4; 2) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 65.8; 3) Maeve Lunny, JoJo 64.4; 4) Valerie Crean, Samona 61.2.

Ring 9 – Novice:

1) Linda McFadzean, Thorley’s Starlight 77.42; 2) Karen Maslen, The Stalking Moon 70.48; 3) Kyra Crawford, Proud to be Mylie 68.87; 4) Freya Rottenbury, Harry XXVI 68.71.

Ring 10 – Elementary:

1) Paula Middleton, Rupert 75.96; 2) Lana Cheney, Casper 72.69; 3) Mary O’Connor, Sox 70.38; 4) Selina Forrester, Flick 67.69.

Ring 11 – Medium:

1) Julie Dauncey, Molly 66.21; 2) Enda Smyth, Princess 63.64.

Ring 12 – Advanced Medium:

1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre 69.69.

Ring 13 – RoR:

1) Victoria McCandless, Da Baba Elephant 76.67; 2) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix 73.6; 3) Beverley Adamson, Fine Rightly 71.94; 4) Sally Mullan, Frankie 70.

Ring 14 – Veterans:

1) Heidi Jorgensen, Gina 80.4; 2) David Masterson, Filly Folly 72.78; 3) Sue Ives, Roxy 70.32; 4) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 70.28; 5) Zoya Robinson, Chandler King of Kilmoriarty 70; 6) Olga Levis, George 68; S – Margaret Byrne, Lyleview on Time 67.4.

Ring 15 – Young Horse:

1) Daemon McCann, Apache Warrior 68.06; 2) Gail O’Mahoney, Gunner 66.94.

Ring 16 – Cobs Can:

1) Jill Little, Tinsel 78.06; 2) Tammy Ruffles, Barney 76; 3) Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Georgie 72.8; 4) Christine O’Neill, Primrose 71.67; 5) Cheryl Goddard, Ted 70.4; 6) Delenne Little, Tinsel 69.4; S – Lianne Kirwan, Archie 69.17.

Ring 17 – Bitless Dressage:

1) Orla Clarke, Coisnocht 62.8.

Ring 18 – Bareback Dressage:

1) Heidi Jorgensen, Cantos 75.8; 2) Jenna Coote, Riley 65; 3) Cara Archbold, Lucy 63.6.

Ring 20 – Pole Vault:

1) Victoria McAleese, Chigaco Warrior 65.87.

Ring 21 – Working Hunter:

1) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 63.85.

Ring 22 – Freestyle Jumping Lead Rein:

1) Jacob Totten, Mini the Minx 63.67; 2) Lisa Scott, Greybets Faith 62.67.

Ring 23 – Freestyle Jumping Juniors:

1) Lexi Jackson, Thorncliffe Delila 66.67.

Ring 24 – Freestyle Jumping 70cm:

1) Charlotte Kennerley, Heartly Welcome 64.

Ring 26 – Freestlye to Music – Introductory:

=1) Cathy Gilchrist, Coco Vii 75.75; Dot Tindal, Redwood Ronaldo 75.75; 2) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 73.75.

Ring 26 – Freestlye to Music – Preliminary:

1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 77.22; 2) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 75.56.

Ring 27 – Bloopers:

1) Becca Davidson, Flint; 2) Karen Glendinning, Misty.

Ring 28 – Teams:

1) Team Keep Calm, The Judge is Watching: Jessica Teggart, Sunny; Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond; Mary Maslen, The Stalking Moon; Karen Maslen, The Stalking Moon; 2) Team Wild Eagles: Carolann O’Sullivan, Jules; Jacqueline Higgins, Buddy; Amanda Langston, Wilson; Mary O’Shea, Judy; 3) Team Barrow Valley: Sylvia Cole, Carrakelly; John Kearney, Hot Jamieson; Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix; Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto; 4) Team Moihil Maestros: Holly Reilly, Just Jake; Holly Reilly, Alfie; Mary Ambrose, Bobby; Becca Davidson, Flint.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.