Sunday, September 5, 2021
HomeHorse LeagueSummer final success for Dressage Ireland NR

Summer final success for Dressage Ireland NR

DRESSAGE Ireland Northern Region (NR) held their summer finals on Sunday, September 13 at Connell Hill, Randalstown, with kind permission from the Creighton family. Thanks to judges Rosie Gomes and Donie McNamara.

It has been a surreal season with the challenges of Covid, but the Northern Region managed seven shows, a festival and the finals, so a massive thank you must go to all the committee and members who supported them during this difficult period. Horse Sport Ireland have given Dressage Ireland an amazing six-show competition, with prize money of £3,000 for each show and a £10,000 prize for final. The Northern Region hopes to run one show on October 10 at Portmore, the other shows will be in the South. More information and other dates and venues will be confirmed soon.

RESULTS

Sunday, September 13

Regional finals

TB Mini: Robyn McMurray, Royanna; Katie Donnelly, Wee Cola.

TB Prelim: Katie Donnelly, Wee Cola.

Prelim warm up: Linda Sales, Hadash van vyckenhove; Erin McCoy, Lottie.

Prelim: Kathryn Knox, Braeview Codega; Penny Murphy, Kontiki.

Cat 2: Ellen McDonald, Greenfield Apache.

Cat 3: Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond; Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman.

Prelim U25 winner: Ellen McDonald.

Prelim U25 runner up: Kathryn Knox.

Prelim championship winner: Ellen McDonald, Greenfield Apache; Kathryn Knox, Braeview Codega; Penny Murphy, Kontiki; Tina O’Connor, Rockrimmon Willow; Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond; Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman.

Novice warm up: Tina O’Connor, Rockrimmon Willow; Lisa Ferguson, Larkin.

Novice 39 – Cat 1: Lisa Ferguson, Larkin; Penny Murphy, Flax Lodge Ebony; Gillian Holmes, Paddock Clover Flight.

Cat 2: Kristine Lynch, Tawneybrack Indiana.

Cat 3: Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond; Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman.

Novice championship: Michael Boyd, VSH James Bond; Kristine Lynch, Tawneybrack Indiana; Lisa Dundee, SJ Gentleman; Lisa Ferguson, Larkin; Penny Murphy, Flax Lodge Ebony; Gillian Holmes, Paddock Clover Flight.

Elementary warm up: Christine Newton, Runaway Rebel; Patricia Martin, Warranta; Julie Dauncey, Molly.

Cat 3: Michael Boyd, Get a date.

Elementary: Camillia Manningham Buller, Dungar Quick Sliver; Nicole Robinson, Copperfield Gold; Christine Newton, Runaway Rebel; Julie Dauncey, Molly.

Cat 3: Michael Boyd, Get a date.

SM: Louise Ferguson, Italiano.

Elementary championship: Camillia Manningham Buller, Dungar Quick Sliver; Nicole Robinson, Copperfield Gold; Christine Newton, Runaway Rebel; Michael Boyd, Get a date; Julie Dauncey, Molly.

Restricted championship: Katie Donnelly, Wee Cola; Lucinda Blakiston Houston, Beltrim Double G; Louise Ferguson, Italiano; Zara Wood, Ard Mirah.

Para class: Lucinda Blakiston Houston, Beltrim Double G.

Pony FEI: Zara Woods, Ard Mirah.

Medium warm up: Camillia Manningham Buller, Dungar Quick Sliver; Nicole Robinson, Copperfield Gold.

Medium Championship: Brenda Cull, My Wanita.

Advanced Medium: Joan Adrian, Goldwin; Karen Mckeown, VSH Gangster; Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter; Claire Sedgeman, Cloud Atlas.

Advanced Medium championship: Joan Adrian, Goldwin; Karen McKeown, VSH Gangster; Linda Mcllwaine, Beechmount Baxter; Claire Sedgeman, Cloud Atlas.

Open: Carolyn Mellor, VSH Beaulero; Joan Adrain, VSH Florenciano; Joan Adrian, Goldwin; Lisa Dundee, Deja Vu Roundthorn.

Open championship: Carolyn Mellor, VSH Beaulero; Joan Adrian, VSH Florenciano; Lisa Dundee, Deja Vu Roundthorn; Carolyn Mellor, VSH Gouveneur M.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.