Monday, August 30, 2021
HomeHorse WeekSummer Grand Prix weekend at The Meadows

Summer Grand Prix weekend at The Meadows

EMMA McEntee lodged her first win of the Gain Alltech sponsored Grand Prix at the Meadows Equestrian Centre, Lurgan at the weekend. Emma rode ‘MHS New York’, owned by Miguel Bravo and bred by Thomas Brennan, an eight-year-old gelding by ‘Quidam’ and was the fastest of the seven double clears.

Having already been crowned Spring Tour Champion earlier this year, Saturday was the second good result for this combination of late in the Grand Prix Series, having claimed fourth place in the round at Mullingar.

A total of 28 combinations tackled the course set by International Course Designer Tom Holden, from these 11 proceeded into the jump off.

Regular supporter of the Meadows, Jonathan Smyth was only fractions behind, with the Noletta Smyth and Roy Craig owned ‘Mulvin Lights Out’ in a time of 37.03 seconds.

International event rider, Elizabeth Power slotted into third place with ‘Doonaveeragh O One’. The pairing jumped a faultless round in a time of 38.10 seconds.

Ulster Region 1.35m

With a start list of 44 combinations, athletes braved the gauntlet set by the course designer team at the Meadows. 16 combinations put in a foot-perfect round to make it through to the jump off. With the lead changing on several occasions, a blistering time of 38.69 seconds was set by Young Rider Dylan Ward, which proved uncatchable. This was the first win for Ward at Grand Prix level, with his father’s ‘Diamant de Semilly’ grey gelding ‘Diamant De La Mer’.

MEC Four-Year-Old Championship

To complete a very successful two days of jumping was the MEC Four-Year-Old Championship, once again supported by Horse Sport Ireland. The competition saw entries from all over trying to take their share of the €2,000 on offer. The lion’s share this year went to ‘Javas Hero’, a bay mare by popular show jumping stallion ‘Cornet Obolensky’, bred by Judy Murphy and ridden by Liam McGarry.

Commenting on this now annual competition, Aaron McCusker said: “We are delighted to be able to run this four-year-old completion again this year and have the opportunity to showcase our young horses here at The Meadows. We had a great turnout again in this annual competition, attracting entries from all over the country.

“I would like to thank Harry Marshall and Trevor Smith for judging the class and, of course, Horse Sport Ireland for their very generous sponsorship, allowing us to be able to reward the breeders, as well as the riders.”

RESULTS

Summer Grand Prix weekend

Saturday, August 14

1.10m Ladies League Qualifier: 1) Charlotte Eakin’s Ursus, Charlotte Eakin; 2) Shannon Mackenzie’s Peyroux, Shannon Mackenzie; 3) Joe Harris’s Coppindell Concorde, Charlene Clingan; 4) Erin Sweeney’s Ebony Empress (USJI), Jodie Creighton; 5) Georgia Kelly’s Atlantic Mist Z, Georgia Kelly; 6) Lisa Patterson’s Rockmount Ivy, Lisa Patterson.

1.20m Ulster Region Summer Horse Series: 1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Yogi, Abby Morton; 2) Gerard McMullan’s Val De Mazeroy, John Higgins; 3) Lisa Rosbotham’s Novellent, Nicole Kershaw; 4) Emma Jackson’s Creevagh For Sure, Emma Jackson; 5) Sarah McLean’s Drumrankin Serpent, Jodie Creighton; 6) Clare Craig’s Craigmanus Hold Up Diamond, John Floody.

1.35 Ulster Region Grand Prix: 1) Hugh Ward’s Diamant De La Mer, Dylan Ward; 2) Stephex Stables’s Hip Girl, John McEntee; 3) Savannah Marshall’s Flambeau, Savannah Marshall; 4) Miguel Bravo’s MHS New York, Emma McEntee; 5) Joy Robinson’s Chardonnay, Shannon Robinson; 6) Korena Byrne’s Small Change (HSI), Richard Kerins.

90cm Ulster Region inc. Sports Members League: =1) Kieran McGuigan’s Just Because D&M, Grace McGarry; Ellie Ward’s Liberty DMC, Ellie Ward; Maeve Lunny’s Kippure Steepleview Jack, Maeve Lunny; Christopher Corcoran’s Juniors Lady, Christopher Corcoran; Cyril Trenier’s Tic Toc Candy, Robert Murdy; Kathy Nolan’s Killeshandra Shakira, Kathy Nolan.

1m Ulster Region Summer Horse inc. Amateur ‘A’: =1) Danielle Logan’s Demero, Danielle Logan; Taryn McClurkin’s Innocense, Taryn McClurkin; Niamh Mallon McFall’s Bay of Biscay, Niamh Mallon McFall; Amy Wilson’s Vagabond, Amy Wilson; Grace McGarry’s Imanthos, Grace McGarry; Karen Pearson’s Hanley News, Karen Pearson; Jason Patterson’s ABF Kilderg, Jason Patterson; Gerard McAuley’s Bunninadden Beauty, Victoria Brown; Lynn Kelly’s Donaghmore Dolly (AES), Lynn Kelly; Alexandra Bailey’s Vancouvers Choice, Alexandra Bailey; Anneka Knox’s Patch Mills Sportsman, Anneka Knox; Rachel Whann’s Daquin De Muze, Rachel Whann; Eric Smith’s GHS Step in Tyme, Eric Smith; Keith McDonald’s Springburn Shutterfly, Keith McDonald; Jim Maneely’s Ferndale Special K, Jim Maneely; Jim Maneely’s Legga Chocolate, Jim Maneely; Lucy Johnston’s Bluestone Diamond Fly, Lucy Johnston; Sean Kennedy’s JAG Dilemma, Lauren McCabe; Nicole O’Hagan’s Havanna, Nicole O’Hagan; Brian McAuley’s Larkhill Cruisette, Jonathan Smyth; Thomascourt Stables’s Thomascourt Legaland Louis, Mervyn Jr Clarke; Jessica Perry’s Lisnasure, Jessica Perry; Charlotte Eakin’s Gannon Hiello Blue, Charlotte Eakin; Korena Byrne’s River Jordan, Richard Kerins; Brenda Carville’s Castlelodge Osmium Rose, Lauren Carville; Andrea Gallagher’s Tolans Evoney, Richard Kerins; Julie Carr’s Miss Natasha, Peter Smyth.

1.10m Ulster Region Summer Horse inc Amateur ‘AA’: 1) Joanne Morton’s Iceman van Wittenberg, Kathryn Morton; 2) Niccola Hall’s Ladykiller, Niccola Hall; 3) Danielle Logan’s Demero, Danielle Logan; 4) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Yogi, Abby Morton; 5) Cyril Trenier’s Fiske, Robert Murdy; 6) Sarah Burns’s Georgies Star, Sarah Burns.

Sunday, August 15

1.10m: 1) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear; 2) Rebecca Sim’s I Am Legend, Rebecca Sim; 3) Gary Martin Close’s Brooklyn (FEI), Gary Martin Close; 4) Robert McKee’s Dark Art, Robert McKee; 5) Yvonne Whiteside’s LGS Rocky, Yvonne Whiteside; 6) Alix Robinson’s Garrison Prince, Alix Robinson.

1.20m: 1) Gabriel Jackman Ursula McDonald’s Beach Buggy, Richard Kerins; 2) Cian Goggins’s Castleforbes Dickens, Cian Goggins; 3) Victoria S Clarke’s Carrickview Flamenco, Victoria S Clarke; 4) David Conlon’s Tullyneagh, Alfie Adair; 5) Janet Roulston’s Boher Clover Flight, Alana Roulston; 6) Stephen Gibson’s SGS Pride of the Hill, Stephen Gibson.

Gain/ Alltech National Grand Prix: 1) Miguel Bravo’s MHS New York, Emma McEntee; 2) Noletta Smyth & Roy Craig’s Mulvin Lights Out, Jonathan Smyth; 3) Elizabeth Power’s Doonaveeragh O One, Elizabeth Power; 4) Jackie Lee’s Hollypark Galloway, Tim Macdonagh; 5) Kathryn Magennis’s Accidental Diamond, John Floody; 6) Tim Macdonagh’s Hollypark Pacino, Tim Macdonagh.

90cm: 1) Norman Watt & Olivia Roulston’s Lammy Clorisma, Olivia A Roulston.

1m: =1) Alanna Dunlop’s Million Dollar Girl, Alanna Dunlop; Ruth Will’s Lord of the Two Lands, Ruth Will; Lyndsay Barnett’s Morning de la Bouverie, Ava Stubbs; Tyrone Flanagan’s Blue Stack Clover, Tyrone Flanagan; Noel Kane’s Hez Lovely, Natalie Kane; Tyrone Flanagan’s Qautro JS, Tyrone Flanagan; Philip Gaw’s Carnlea Sandy Beach, Edward Little; Rachel Whann’s Daquin De Muze, Rachel Whann; Thomas McLean’s Ballyrobin For Pleasure, Katy Connor.

MEC Four-Year-Old Championship (sponsored by HSI) 1m: 1) Judy Murphy’s Javas Zero, Liam McGarry; 2) Aedi McCaughey’s Top De Semilly, Ryan O’Neill; 3) Andrea Gallagher’s Tolans Evoney, Richard Kerins; 4) Michelle McElhatton’s Ludo’s Promise, Barry McCormack; 5) Hannah Patterson’s Derena Picture This, Hannah Patterson; 6) Sarah Bailie’s Lisnamorrows Vancouver, Sarah Bailie; 7) Korena Byrne’s River Jordan, Richard Kerins; 8) Tracey Gallagher’s Next Question, Tom Hearne; 9) Cliodhna Breen’s HVL Braveheart, Cliodhna Breen; 10) Kathryn O’Hagan’s Chs Jetblue, Kathryn O’Hagan; 11) Cormac McElroy’s Caolies Leap, Cormac McElroy; 12) Vincent Burton’s Quick Sun Della Caccia, Stacey Watling; 13) Joe Harris’s Hector Cabrio, Charlene Clingan; 14) Joanna Curran’s Drumcullens Candy Bar, Zoe Connolly; 15) Mark Sloan’s Ecclesville Allo Allo (ISH), Yvonne Whiteside; 16) Melissa Tinney’s, Tinneys Ballyheerin Star, Melissa Tinney; 17) Sharon Kelly-Murphy’s Casallco Aurora, Charlotte Eakin; 18) Charlotte Gibson’s Ettore (HSI), Lucy Gibson; 19) Charlotte Eakin’s Gannon Hiello Blue, Charlotte Eakin; 20) Judy Murphy’s Javas Pandora, Liam McGarry; 21) Linda Courtney’s LCC Ruby Rose ISH, Annie Courtney-Cadam; 22) Jane Russell’s Lui Be, Edward Little; 23) Charlene Clingan’s Lurox, Charlene Clingan; 24) Stephen Gibson & Robert Geddis’s MGS-Serendipity, Stephen Gibson; 25) Martin Wilson’s Roundthorn Minerva, Edward Little; 26) Garrett & Annette Friel’s AG Equinex Charli, Stacey Watling; 27) Lorraine Leavesley’s Baile An Doire Emerald, Lorraine Leavesley; 28) Gerard Clarke’s Drishoge Creed (ISH), Gerard Clarke; 29) Sasha Milne’s Dstud Ashton, Sasha Milne; 30) Charlotte Greer’s Medoc, Charlotte Greer; 31) Maurice Bingham’s Mile Beach, Maurice Bingham; 32) Nicola Tang’s Neat Regina, Jonathan Smyth; 33) Penny Murphy’s Shes So Curious, Stephen Murphy; 34) Gillian Creighton’s The Consquistador, Jodie Creighton; 35) Miriam O’Donnell’s Block Bauer, Tyrone Flanagan; 36) Shane Treanor’s Exquis Lady, Shane Treanor.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.