Monday, August 30, 2021
HomeHorse LeagueSummer Pony Tour comes to Portmore

Summer Pony Tour comes to Portmore

IT was Portmore Equestrian Centre’s turn to host the TRI Ulster Region Summer Pony Tour on Sunday, June 20, which included a Balmoral Under 10s Qualifier.

There was a super turnout for all classes in 128s, 138s and 148s, with some impressive competition. It was great to see the ponies and riders being able to come out and compete again.

Competition continues at Portmore over the coming weeks, with an Unregistered Horse and Pony League, sponsored by Bluegrass Horse Feeds on Saturdays and SJI Horse jumping on Sundays. For more information, please visit the website: www.portmoreequestrian centre.co.uk

RESULTS

Sunday, June 20

TRI Summer Pony Tour

Horses – 1m COH /Juniors : =1) Orla Diamond’s Dannys Diamond, Eenna Hamilton; Lisa Donnan’s Lowhill Glenard Lad, Hollie Donnan; Briony Murphy’s Top Tikket, Darragh Murphy; Lisa Torrens’s Gerrit VDL, Dylan Torrens.

1.10m/ 1.20m COH/ Juniors: 1) Maureen Moore’s Cassclo Beach, Lucy Morton; 2) Kelly Foley’s Utchello Royal, Eden Foley.

148cm 1.20m inc (1.15m) B Sweeney Eq Future Champ: 1) Pam Moore’s Drumcashel Little Legend, Kym Moore; 2) Judith Dunlop’s Derrylough Hugo, Jenny Dunlop; 3) Sarah Agnew’s Kosmo Van Orchid’s, Matthew Devlin; 4) Patricia Harrison’s Rickamore Sport, Lucy Morton; 5) Edna Gamble’s Corbeagh Samba, Katie Gibson; 6) Paul McCann’s G V Fred, Lucy McCann.

Ponies – 128cm 50cm: =1) Pam Moore’s Aughmore Dante, Kathryn Walker; Lisa Hannaway’s Back to Black, Harry Hannaway; Ashley Bingham’s Chester, Indie Bingham; Martin McEvoy’s Coco Bernah, Caitie McEvoy; Walter Irvine’s Coolgarrane Candy Pops, CJ O’Brien; Susan Anne Stokesberry’s KHS Dovizioso, Rebecca Coulter; Janette Baxter’s Sparkling Class Act, Ellie Baxter; Angela Maguire’s Tuity Fruity, Kacie Maguire.

128cm 60cm: =1) Pam Moore’s Aughmore Dante, Kathryn Walker; Lisa Hannaway’s Back to Black, Harry Hannaway; Walter Irvine’s Coolgarrane Candy Pops, CJ O’Brien; Lisa Hannaway’s Kenilwood Wild Foxglove, Harry Hannaway; Susan Anne Stokesberry’s KHS Dovizioso, Rebecca Coulter; Owen Sharkey’s Molly Polly, Clodagh Sharkey; Orlaith O’Hagan’s OOS Fairytale, Harriet O’Hagan; Janette Baxter’s Sparkling Class Act, Ellie Baxter; Kendra McElhennon’s Treworgan Chiff-Chaff, Keeva McElhennon; Angela Maguire’s Tuity Fruity, Kacie Maguire.

128cm 70cm: =1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Charlie Brown, Cliodhna McEvoy; Victoria Steele’s Brookvale Royal Consort, Alice Steele; Roisin Cathcart’s Kilmolash Oliver Twist, Chloe Cathcart; Angela Maguire’s Manny, Lexie Maguire; Owen Sharkey’s Molly Polly, Clodagh Sharkey; Ashley Bingham’s One in the Making, Ellie Bingham; Lisa Hannaway’s Princess Vicky, Harry Hannaway; Martin Mellett’s Sox Line Cassie, James Mellett; Kendra McElhennon’s Treworgan Chiff-Chaff, Keeva McElhennon; Sheena Kerr McNally’s Where It Began, Kian McNally.

128cm 80cm inc Mullingar ISH Auc YP Series 4/5yr: =1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Charlie Brown, Cliodhna McEvoy; Janice Clarke’s Casper The Friendly Ghost (LHI), Annabelle Clarke; Susan Anne Stokesberry’s KHS Little Ted, Rebecca Coulter; Roslyn Brown’s Longwood Grandpas Diamond, Serena Brown; Kendra McElhennon’s Mackney Blue, Keeva McElhennon; Hazel Trimble’s Mighty Marshall, Elizabeth Millar; Hazel Trimble’s Mighty Minion, Elizabeth Millar; Pam Moore’s Oaklea Supreme, Zoe Mellett; Ashley Bingham’s One in the Making, Ellie Bingham; Angela Maguire’s Paddy Foley, Lexie Maguire; Ronan McLaughlin’s Parcglas Olimpic Venture, Sarah McLaughlin; Andrea Cairns’s Priah, Shannon Cairns; Roslyn Brown’s Rathdrum Bobby, Serena Brown; Martin McEvoy’s Romeo (BHS), Cliodhna McEvoy; Michael Garrity’s Rosegate Mayfly, Cara Garrity; Rebecca McKenzie’s Sparkling Mr Castlewarren, Annabelle McKenzie; Sheena Kerr McNally’s Where It Began, Kian McNally.

128cm 85cm U10s RUAS Qual UR P Cup, B Sweeney F C: 1) Kenneth Rush’s King Of Rock & Roll, Ella Rush; 2) Niki Taylor’s Maximilo, Medb Kinney; 3) James Kernan’s Avas Ruby, Medb Kinney; 4) Jillian Nelson’s Knockmenagh Rocco, Juliana Nelson; 5) Edward Walsh’s Ivoryheights Ella, Edward Walsh Jnr; 6) Niki Taylor’s Goldengrove Fantasy, Medb Kinney.

128cm 90cm Inc UR Pts Cup, Mullingar ISH Auc YP Ser: 1) Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Drumcaughey Katie, Elizabeth McCracken; 2) Lisa McGeady’s Mirdads Babysitter, Abbie-Rose McGeady; 3) Edna Gamble’s Lisboy Smarties, Ted Gibson; 4) Lisa Best’s Puddles the Pony, Alexandra Best; 5) Pam Moore’s Oaklea Supreme, Zoe Mellett; 6) Niki Taylor’s Goldengrove Fantasy, Medb Kinney.

128cm 1m (95cm) Inc B Sweeney Eq Future Champ: 1) Jillian Nelson’s Knockmenagh Rocco, Juliana Nelson; 2) Lisa McGeady’s Mirdads Babysitter, Abbie-Rose McGeady; 3) Katheryne McCracken’s Uquam d’Emery PFS, Elizabeth McCracken; 4) Edward Walsh’s Knockash Lady Bird, Helen Walsh; 5) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Sparkling Miss Leglands, Caitlin Kelly; 6) Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Drumcaughey Katie, Elizabeth McCracken.

138cm 80cm: =1) Alan Mulligan’s Bronheulog Catnap, Julia Mulligan; Anna Hynds’s Home Alone JJ, Peter Morton; Anne Diamond’s Killaloo Susie, Eenna Hamilton; Leanne Dobbins’s Over the Rainbow Elsa, Zoie Dobbins; Anna Ross’s Sir Freddy, Mark Ross; Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Lackaghmore Kiltourish, Jessica Baxter.

138cm 90cm inc Mullingar ISH Auc YP Series 4/5yr: =1) Joanne Morton’s Blueoak Custard, Peter Morton; Alan Mulligan’s Bronheulog Catnap, Julia Mulligan; Roisin Cathcart’s Cahirmee Dream, Sophie Cathcart; Vivian Hamill’s Dernahatten Coevers Hills, Grace Hamill; Charlene Rafferty’s Jigsaw (HPA), Brooke Rafferty; Katheryne McCracken’s Loughfern Rob Reflection, Charlotte McCracken; Leanne Dobbins’s Over the Rainbow Elsa, Zoie Dobbins; Emma Doherty’s Rochevalley Red Baron, Alana Doherty; David Leslie Maneely’s Rosie (EIP), Emily Maneely; Anna Ross’s Sir Freddy, Mark Ross; Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Miss Ellie (IHR), Jessica Baxter; Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Mr Gucci, Jessica Baxter; Alan Mulligan’s Strawberry Phoenix, Julia Mulligan; Gabriel Tunney’s Tempo Abbey, Lily Tunney; Chris Rafferty’s Tonabrocky Timmy, Caitlin Rafferty.

138cm 1m inc UR Pts Cup,Mullingar ISH Auc YP 6/7: 1) Vivian Hamill’s Dernahatten Coevers Hills, Grace Hamill; 2) Katheryne McCracken’s Loughfern Rob Reflection, Charlotte McCracken; 3) Doreen Keys’s Cartron Lad, Zoe Keys; 4) Ashley Bingham’s All Being Well, Sophia Bingham; 5) Anna Ross’s Ech Féirin, Holly Ross; 6) Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Kiowa Moon, Zara-Jane Kelly.

138cm 1.10m (1.05) inc B Sweeney eq Future Champ: 1) Anna Ross’s Ech Féirin, Holly Ross; 2) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s 50 Shades, Caitlin Kelly; 3) Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Lurganmore Little Rocket, Zara-Jane Kelly; 4) Gabriel Tunney’s Brackla Dancer, Lily Tunney; 5) Katheryne McCracken’s Tynan Rocket, Charlotte McCracken; 6) Ashley Bingham’s

All Being Well, Sophia Bingham.

148cm 80cm: =1) Lisa Donnan’s Greenaun Russel, Lucy Donnan; Amanda Lynch’s Miraculous, Kadie Walsh; Gail Boyd’s Rosnaroe Lass, Rylee Boyd.

148cm 90cm: =1) Kyle Johnston’s Coppenagh Armani, Jessica Johnston; Chris Rafferty’s Derrynoose Lady (SJI), Caitlin Rafferty; Briony Murphy’s Doon Joey, Darragh Murphy; Gail Boyd’s Killaney Prince, Rylee Boyd; Kelly Foley’s Kilnacappagh Harry, Eden Foley; Heather Crawford’s Lisgreen Annie, Conor Harris; Sparkling Equine’s Prince Sparrow, Katie Leigh McCloskey; Gabriel Tunney’s Rooska Bruno, Beth Thompson; Helen Pearson-Murray’s Slatehills Dutches, Calum Pearson; Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Sligo Girl, Zara-Jane Kelly; Katheryne McCracken’s Tempo 2 Stroke (ISH), Charlotte McCracken; Linda Buchanan’s Woodhills Pride, Laura Ruddy; Owen Sharkey’s Woodside Grace, Caoimhian Sharkey.

148cm 1m inc Mullingar ISH Auc YP Series 4/5yr: =1) Kyle Johnston’s Coppenagh Armani, Lucy Morton; Joanne Morton’s Dernahatten Blossom, Lucy Morton; Joanne Morton’s Ferro Firework, Lucy Morton; Kelly Foley’s Kilnacappagh Harry, Eden Foley; Lilita Storastite’s La Bella Vita, Keitija Storastite; Heather Crawford’s Lisgreen Annie, Conor Harris; Chris Rafferty’s Little Diamond (SJI), Caitlin Rafferty; Kyle Johnston’s Marchesi Gem Stone, Jessica Johnston; Sparkling Equine’s Prince Sparrow, Katie Leigh McCloskey; Phelim Comey’s Princess Nora, Caitlin Comey; Rachel Armstrong’s RMA Silver Dollar, Hannah Thompson; Clare Sloan’s Roadside Cornation, Eva Sloan; Martin & Tracy Kelly’s Sligo Girl, Zara-Jane Kelly; Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling Lackaghmore Swithen, Katie

Leigh McCloskey; Lisa Smith’s

Top Twist, Tia

Smith.

148 1.10m inc UR Pts cup Mullingar ISH YP 6/7: 1) Patricia Harrison’s Rickamore Sport, Lucy Morton; 2) Gabriel Tunney’s Simon Said (HSI), Lily Tunney; 3) Kyle Johnston’s Marchesi Gem Stone, Jessica Johnston; 4) Paul McCann’s Kinnagrelly Misty, Lucy McCann; 5) Edna Gamble’s Corbeagh Samba, Katie Gibson; 6) Paul McCann’s G V Fred, Lucy McCann.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.