Summer Shiners on show at Gransha

Winter Woollies BR Farm
WELL DONE: Tiny Tots Lead Rein winner, Jessica Curran on ‘Hightops Busy Bee’ with mum Ruth Curran at the Winter Woollies Summer Show at Gransha. (FW36-508NN)

WITH a very wet start to the Winter Woollies Summer Shiners Show at Gransha Equestrian Centre, Bangor on Sunday, August 26, it was thanks to the kindness of Adrienne Stuart that allowed organisers to move the proceedings indoors. This meant the show was able to go on, with smiles and good showmanship.

The judges, Mr Tony Bell and Mrs Sharon Lowey, had some lovely horses and ponies to judge. Organisers would like to thank all those who came out and braved the weather.

HAPPY: Ben Lally and ‘Rockrimmon Rob Roy’ were pleased to claim Reserve Supreme Champion of the Show at the Winter Woollies Summer Show at Gransha. (FW36-507NN)

Winter Woollies will be back as normal in the Antwerp arena at Gransha on the last Sunday in each month of September, October, November, January, February and March. Organisers look forward to seeing everyone!

RESULTS

Sunday, August 26

Winter Woollies Summer Show at Gransha

Tiny Tots Lead Rein: 1) 153 Hightops Busy Bee, Jessica Curran; 2) 142 Barney, Toby Hopkins; 3) 149 Daphne, Alec Goodrich.

Lead Rein: 1) 142 Barney, Toby Hopkins; 2) 154 Hightops Busy Bee, Caoimhe Digney.

First Ridden No Canter: 1) 155 Hightops Busy Bee, Cara Digney.

First Ridden: 1) 148 Magic Merrylegs, Poppy McIlduff .

Family Pony Lead Rein: 1) 143 Barney, Ruby McMillan; 2) 150 Glendun Nancy Dawn, Ana Goodrich.

Family Pony Ridden: 1) 148 Magic Merrylegs, Poppy McIlduff.

Ridden Pony: 1) 168 Titch, Holly McClenaghan (owner: Sharon Houston); 2) 165 Jackpot, Heather Steele.

Part Bred Ridden: 1) 165 Jackpot, Heather Steele; 2) 157 Hightopps Extravaganza, Ellie McDowell.

Coloured Pony Ridden: 1) 161 Marshall, Patrick McCready.

Veteran Pony Ridden: 1) 145 Cullancor Cococias, Courtney Deasley; 2) 169 Harry, Freya McClenaghan.

RIDDEN PONY CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion: Titch, Holly McClenaghan (owner: Sharon Houston); Reserve: Cullancor Cococias, Courtney Deasley.

M&M Lead Rein: 1) 150 Glendun Nancy Dawn, Ana Goodrich.

M&M First Ridden: 1) 158 Coolormonde Joe, Ellie McDowell.

A&B Ridden: 1) 145 Cullancor Cococias, Courtney Deasley; 2) 159 ALS Rockstar, Jessica Dineley.

C&D Ridden: 1) 167 Gwynfaes Mellten, Emily Drum.

Novice Connemara Ridden: 1) 144 Kellogs Beauty, Courtney Deasley; 2) 170 Jessie, Holly McClenaghan; 3) 156 Monaicha Belle, Ellie Rose Dickson.

Open Connemara Ridden: 1) 178 Rocky, Sarah Eccles.

Novice M&M Ridden: 1) 159 ALS Rockstar, Jessica Dineley; 2) 144 Kellogs Beauty, Courtney Deasley.

Open M&M Ridden: 1) 145 Cullancor Cococias, Courtney Deasley.

NATIVE RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion: Cullancor Cococias, Courtney Deasley; Reserve: Coolormonde Joe, Ellie McDowell.

PONY SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion: Titch, Holly McClenaghan (owner: Sharon Houston); Reserve: Coolormonde Joe, Ellie McDowell.

M&M Y/S: 1) 152 Donaghmore Melody Song, Sarah Brashaw; 2) 160 Wauerhead Lucky Charm, Sophie Crow.

M&M Smalls: 1) 147 Ginger, Joseph Griffin (owner: Sarah Beers).

M&M Large: 1) 162 Honey Bee, Anya Teuton (owner: Victoria Teuton); 2) 151 Glendun Nancy Dawn, Gemma Goodrich; 3) 160 Wauerhead Lucky Charm, Sophie Crow.

Welsh Y/S

A&B: 1) 147 Ginger, Joseph Griffin (owner: Sarah Beers).

C&D

Connemara: 152 Donaghmore Melody Song, Sarah Brashaw; 162 Honey Bee, Anya Teuton (owner: Victoria Teuton); 156 Monaincha Belle, Ellie Rose Dickson; 164 Pixie, Heather Steele.

H/F/D/S: 1) 160 Wauerhead Lucky Charm, Katie McDermott.

Part Bred

Coloured in hand: 1) 146 Sammy, Callum Griffin.

Vet In Hand: 1) 172 Always Trying, Kaitlin Johnston.

Show Cob

Traditional Cob: 1) 171 Mr Finnegan, Catherine Higgins.

Irish Draught: 1) 173 Loughkeeland King, Rachel Robertson; 2) 163 Bear, Anya Teuton (owner: Victoria Teuton).

Non-Native Y/S

Non-Native 4+

YH 6-12: 1) 163 Bear, Anya Teuton (owner: Victoria Teuton); 2) 146 Sammy, Callum Griffin.

NON-NATIVE CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion: Sammy, Callum Griffin; Rerserve: Loughkeeland King, Rachel Robertson.

Coloured Horse: 1) 180 Bobby-Jack, Kerry Dickson; 2) 176 Rivero, Patrick McCready.

Irish Draught Ridden: 1) 187 Rockrimmon Rob Roy, Ben Lally; 2) 183 Skipping Design, Amanda Wright.

Part Bred: 1) 175 Pearls Pik-ado, Sarah Brashaw.

Small Hunter: 1) 191 Hugo, Grainne Moore; 2) 190 Tullys Rebel, Nicola Stewart; 3) 188 Takes Two to Tango, Jessica Dineley; 4) 175 Pearls Pik-ado, Sarah Brashaw; 5) 184 April, Emily Rooney; 6) 187 Rockrimmon Rob Roy, Ben Lally.

Ridden Hunter: 1) 190 Tullys Rebel, Nicola Stewart; 2) 174 Dancing Queen, Andrea McKee.

Side Saddle

Riding Horse: 1) 175 Pearls Pik-ado, Sarah Brashaw; 2) 189 Temple Bui, Victoria White; 3) 184 April, Emily Rooney.

Kids on Horses: 1) 187 Rockrimmon Rob Roy, Ben Lally.

Show Cob: 1) 180 Bobby-Jack, Kerry Dickson; 2) 181 Maisie, Shawlene Leebody.

Traditional Ridden: 1) 185 Jordan, Madison MacAfee; 2) 171 Socks, Louise Williams.

Home Produced: 1) 180 Bobby-Jack, Kerry Dickson; 2) 181 Maisie, Shawlene Leebody; 3) 183 Skipping Design, Amanda Wright.

R2R: 1) 177 Trodiabeag, Caitlin McKechnie.

Veteran Horse: 1) 182 Splash Dance, Gillian Steenson; 2) 186 Coomen Cass, Ciara O’Hara; 3) 188 Takes Two to Tango, Jessica Dineley; 4) 190 Tullys Rebel, Nicola Stewart.

RIDDEN HORSE SUPREME

SUPREME PONY CHAMPION: Holly McClenaghan and ‘Titch’ were named Supreme Pony Champion at the Winter Woollies Summer Show at Gransha. (FW36-506NN) PICTURES

Champion: Pearls Pik-ado, Sarah Brashaw; Reserve: Rockrimmon Rob Roy, Ben Lally.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here