Thursday, August 5, 2021
HomeHorse LeagueTalented combinations in action at virtual Summer Dressage League

Talented combinations in action at virtual Summer Dressage League

ONLINE competition company, Dress-age at Home and International, held a very successful third show of their Summer League over the weekend of Saturday, June 19 and Sunday, June 20. There were amazing results from talented combinations – very well done to all of the competitors!

One of the highlights had to be the very successful introduction of the New Teams Competition! This added another dimension to the already exciting show weekend! With 29 classes to choose from, the company is always expanding and ensuring they have something suitable for every discipline, level, stage and age of rider.

Thank you to all of the riders for their valued and continued support. A thank you also to the four judges: Lucinda Webb Graham, Zara Pawley, Ivor Harper and Coreen Abernethy. And, lastly, thank you to the company’s official sponsor, Bluegrass Horse Feeds.

A new exciting announcement is that Dressage at Home and International are heading out on the road! They are holding a live dressage event on Saturday, August 21 at the stunning Necarne Castle. Further details will be forthcoming on the Facebook page and website www.dressageathome.com

RESULTS

June 19 and 20

Summer League

Ring 1 A – Walk Only: 1) Tim McCarthy, Silver Princess 64.23.

Ring 1 – Lead Rein Dressage: 1) Charlotte Hanna, Sasha 70; 2) Lucy Thursfield, Daisy 66.43.

Ring 2 – Long Reining: 1) Holly Reilly, Alfie 65.95.

Ring 3 – In-Hand: 1) Holly Reilly, Just Jake 66.9.

Ring 4 – Junior Introductory: 1) Jasmine Baker, Amber 74; 2) Lily Beatty, Maggie 71.25; 3) Caoimhe Peters, Filly Folly 67.75; 4) Millie Jane Montgomery, Craigvara Chilli 65.5; 5) Henry Coote, Molly 62.5.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section A: 1) Emma Gore, Aubrey 70.75; 2) Rebecca Irvine, Rosewood Braveheart 67.75; 3) Shona Purdy, Charlie 66.5; 4) Mary Maslen, The Stalking Moon 65.75; 5) Becca Davidson, Flint 65; 6) Mary McCauley, Charlie 62.25.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section B: 1) Lauren Lunt, Penny 69.75; 2) Sylvia Cole, Carrakelly 67.25; 3) Ruaidhri O’Cainain, Harper 66.25; 4) Cassie MacAree, Jack 65.75; 5) Jane Waugh, Freddie 65; 6) Sian McElmurray, Tilly 60.75.

Ring 5 – Introductory – Section C: 1) Amy Tierney, Patrick 68.75; 2) Madison Cairns, Connswater Elite 66.75; 3) Kerry Isom, Zilakami 66.25; 4) Susie Horan, Jane 65; 5) Victoria McAleese, Chigaco Warrior 64.75; 6) Amanda Williams, The Irish Rose 58.75.

Ring 6 – Senior Introductory: 1) Susan Beddow, Milly 70.25; 2) Frankie Knipe, Cultara Duet 66.5; 3) Liz Fosdike, Rupert 64; 4) Nic Shaw, Rhubarb 61.75.

Ring 7 – Newcomers Preliminary – Section A: 1) Marion Tennyson, Sensations Bay Rum 69.2; 2) Carlota Lopez, Magico 65.2; 3) Liadain Conroy, Luacha Dun 62.4; 4) Aoife Masterson, Sammy 60.6; 5) Sarah Tkach, MacCaffrey 59.8.

Ring 7 – Newcomers Preliminary – Section B: 1) Jessica Teggart, Sunny 67.2; 2) Caitlin Hannah, Bishopton Anky 63.4; 3) Mary Ambrose, Bobby 62; 4) Kerry Isom, Zilakami 60.2.

Ring 7 – Newcomers Preliminary – Section C: 1) Sara Gray, Kaiser 66.2; 2) Jessica Gall, Rico 62.4; 3) Molly O’Connor, Ballyard Echo 61.6; 4) Barbara Henderson, Lady Seabrook 60.2.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section A: 1) Katie McVeigh, Bluebell 69.4; 2) Gemma Drinkell, High Clas 66.8; 3) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 65.8; 4) Amanda Langston, Wilson 64; 5) Marie Halstead, Cu Culainn 61.8; 6) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P 60.8.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section B: 1) Isobel Bell, Mercy 68.8; 2) Barbara Henderson, Lady Caldbrook 66.6; 3) Maeve Lunny, JoJo 65.4; 4) Mary O’Shea, Judy 63.8; 5) Kristen Kleinman, Diamond 61.6; 6) Jacqueline Higgins, Buddy 58.8.

Ring 8 – Preliminary – Section C: 1) Cara Archbold, Tempo 67.4; 2) Carolann O’Sullivan, Jules 66.2; 3) Valerie Crean, Samona 65.2; 4) Noreen McMaster, Indie 63.2; 5) John Kearney, Hot Jamieson 61.6.

Ring 9 – Novice: 1) Linda McFadzean, Thorley’s Starlight 78.4; 2) Freya Rottenbury, Harry XXVI 70.2; 3) Karen Maslen, The Stalking Moon 68.8; 4) Rachel Leonard, Zara 53.

Ring 10 – Elementary: 1) Lana Cheney, Casper 78.15; 2) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 70.56; 3) Emily Morgan, Charlie 67.04; 4) Mary O’Connor, Sox 66.67; 5) Paula Middleton, Rupert 65.92; 6) Selina Forrester, Cloverspring 61.48.

Ring 11 – Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey, Molly 66.88.

Ring 12 – Advanced Medium: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre 62.19.

Ring 13 – RoR: 1) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix 75; 2) Beverley Adamson, Fine Rightly 70.75; 3) Sally Mullan, Frankie 67.4.

Ring 14 – Veterans – Section A: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Gina 78.2; 2) Margaret Byrne, Lyleview on Time 71; 3) Olga Levis, George 67.6; 4) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 66.2.

Ring 14 – Veterans – Section B: 1) Sue Ives, Roxy 72.4; 2) Zoya Robinson, Chandler King of Kilmoriarty 68.25; 3) Susie Horan, Jane 67; 4) David Masterson, Filly Folly 63.25.

Ring 15 – Young Horses: 1) Zoe Cunningham, April Girl 66.75; 2) Gail O’Mahoney, Gunner 66.25; 3) Shona Maguire, Bob 66.

Ring 16 – Cobs Can – Section A: 1) Tammy Ruffles, Barney 78.4; 2) Jill Little, Tinsel 75.75; 3) Suzi McClean, Scooby 72.8; 4) Delenne Little, Tinsel 68; 5) Lianne Kirwan, Archie 67.5.

Ring 16 – Cobs Can – Section B: 1) Karen Jeffrey, Scooby 76; 2) Jill Little, Tinsel 73.6; 3) Sally Neatham, Blaze of Glory 70; 4) Cheryl Goddard, Ted 68.

Ring 17 – Bitless Dressage: 1) Orla Clarke, Coisnocht 68.8; 2) Susan Barber, Kodachrome 61.8.

Ring Eighteen – Side Saddle Dressage: 1) Suzi McClean, Simba 73.8.

Ring 19 – Bareback Dressage: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Cantos 78.4; 2) Jenna Coote, Riley 66.2; 3) Cara Archbold, Lucy 65.8.

Ring 20 – Pole Vault: 1) Victoria McAleese, Chigaco Warrior 66.82.

Ring 21 – Working Hunter: 1) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 66.54.

Ring 22 – Lead Rein Jumping: 1) Aoife Hodkinson, Greybets Faith 68; 2) Rosie Clarke, Ben 66.33; 3) Jacob Totten, Mini the Minx 66; 4) Lisa Scott, Greybets Faith 65.33.

Ring 23 – Juniors Jumping: 1) Lexi Jackson, Thorncliffe Delila 69.37; 2) Claudia Wymbs, Sugar Rush 69.33; 3) Phoebe Smith, Greybets Champion 68.

Ring 24 – Jumping 70: 1) Charlotte Kennerley, Heartly Welcome 69.67.

Ring 26 – Freestlye to Music – Introductory: 1) Dot Tindal, Redwood Ronaldo 68.75; 2) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 65.75.

Ring 26 – Freestlye to Music – Junior Preliminary: 1) Emily Maneely, Rosie 66.67.

Ring 26 – Freestlye to Music – Preliminary: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 68.61; 2) Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond 65.56.

Ring 27 – Bloopers: 1) Dot Tindal, Redwood Ronaldo; 2) Kirsten O’Mahony, Charlie; 3) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash; 4) Jane Waugh, Freddie; 5) Amy Tierney, Patrick.

Team Results: 1) Team Daffy Junior 208.55: Heidi Jorgensen, Cantos; Aoife Masterson, Sammy; Caoimhe Peters, Filly Folly; Liadain Conroy, Luacha Dun; 2) Team TBC 205.8: Selina Forrester, Cloverspring; Katie McVeigh, Bluebell; Jenna Coote, Riley; Freya Rottenbury, Harry XXVI; 3) Team The Dolly Mixtures 204.65: Zoya Robinson, Chandler King of Kilmoriarty; Millie Jane Montgomery, Craigvara Chilli; Marion Tennyson, Sensations Bay Rum; Jessica Teggart, Sunny; 4) Team Jaja Ding Dong 203.29: Rachel Leonard, Zara; Charlotte Hanna, Sasha; Emily Morgan, Charlie; Ruaidhri O’Cainain, Harper; 5) Team Daffy Senior 203.25: Heidi Jorgensen, Gina; Marie Halstead, Cu Culainn; David Masterson, Filly Folly; Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P; 6) Team Strictly Come Prancing 200.3: Mary Ambrose, Bobby; Mary Maslen, The Stalking Moon; Karen Maslen, The Stalking Moon; Amy McGarvey, Charmonix Rough Diamond; 7) Team Moihil Dressage Divas 199.6: Holly Reilly, Alfie; Holly Reilly, Just Jake; Zoe Cunningham, April Girl; Becca Davidson, Flint; 8) Team Barrow Valley 199.05: Sylvia Cole, Carrakelly; Shona Maguire, Bob; Valerie Crean, Samona; Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto; 9) Team Daffy 193.19: Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre; Cara Archbold, Lucy; Carlota Lopez, Magico; Kerry Isom, Zilakami.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.