Thrilling league finale at Kernan’s

Kernans BR Farm
CROSS-POLES: The winning line up in the cross-poles class at Kernan’s, from left, Maisey McKeever, Alicia Kernan, Tom McKeever, Katie Treanor and her dad Hugh and Ava Rafferty and her sister Caitlin. (FW51-566NN)

WHAT a thrilling end of year Friday Night Final onlookers were treated to at Kernan Equestrian Centre, Crossmaglen last Friday evening! For 12 weeks, riders battled it out for TRI vouchers, prizes and points to see who would be the Leading Riders of the season.

On behalf of Kernan Equestrian, organisers would like to express their gratitude to TRI for co-sponsoring the weekly vouchers and prizes.

LEADING BOY: Louis Conroy riding ‘Franco’ won the Leading Boy Under 16 title. (FW51-565NN)

Special thanks must go to all of the wonderful parents, who loaded up their ponies and children; hail, rain or snow to make it to the shows every Friday evening.

Congratulations to all te competitiors, especially the finalists and organisers wish you every success in the future.

Finally, thank you to Mary McAlister, Mary Mahon, Gerry Thompson and James, the judges; Jimmy, the Course Builder and Lindsay, Eammon and Nora, the chefs and entertainers!

Next at Kernan’s will be a Christmas Show this Saturday, starting at 10.30am with classes from cross-poles up to 1.10m. It is sure to be mighty fun for all and Santa will be coming at lunchtime!

RESULTS

Cross-poles league: 1) Hugh Treanor’s Blackie, Katie Treanor; 2) James Kernan’s Rosie Lee, Alicia Kernan; 3) James Kernan’s Rosie Lee, Maisey McKeever; 4) Chris Rafferty’s Sasha, Ava Rafferty.

40cm Final: 1) Hugh Treanor’s Blackie, Katie Treanor; 2) James Kernan’s Rosie Lee, Alicia Kernan; 3) Sarah O’Rourke’s Cherry, Lauren O’Rourke.

50cm Final: 1) Lucy Gilliland’s Coco, Lucy Gilliland; 2) Anne Conroy’s Franco, Louis Conroy; Emma Kingham’s Vinny, Laura McNally; 4) Dominic Rice’s Joey, Helen Rice.

60cm Final: 1) Abbie Hughes’ Hugo, Abbie Hughes; 2) Hugh Treanor’s Blackie, Kenny Treanor; 2) Pearse McKeever’s Pixie Pop, Faye McKeever; 3) Emma Kingham’s Coco, Lucy Gilliland.

70cm Final: 1) Pearse McKeever’s Pixie Pop, Faye McKeever; 2) Ava Dillane’s Scarlett Love, Ava Dillane; 3) Hugh Treanor’s Blackie, Caitlin Rafferty.

80cm Final: 1) Sam Nesbitt’s Flash, Orla Nesbitt; 2) Frances Treanor’s Timmy, Shannon Treanor; 3) Ava Dillane’s Scarlett Love, Ava Dillane.

90cm Final: 1) Sam Nesbitt’s Flash, Orla Nesbitt; 2) Pat Kane’s Grove Ashes, Shannon Treanor; 3) Catherine Jones’ Caradoon Countess, Catherine Jones.

1 metre Final: 1) Pat Kane’s Grove Patches, Shannon Treanor; 2) Gary Haughey’s Dolly, Ava Haughey; 3) Catherine Jones’ Caradoon Countess, Catherine Jones.

Leading Rookie under 6: Katie Treanor.

Leading Girl under 16: Faye McKeever.

60CM LINE UP: Prize winners in the 60cm class at Kernan’s, from left, Abbie Hughes (‘Hugo’), Faye McKeever (‘Pixie Pop’), Kenny Treanor (‘Blackie’) and Lucy Hilliland (‘Coco’). (FW51-564NN)

Leading Boy under 16; Louis Conroy.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here