Top class competition at Portmore three-day show

Portmore BR Farm
1.20M: Suzanne Posnett on ‘Karmijn’, winner of the 1.20m class on Sunday during Portmore’s popular three-day show. (FW38-551JG)

PORTMORE Equestrian Centre, Aghalee recently held their first three-day show heading into the Autumn season. Thanks to the good weather, it was held in the Bluegrass outdoor arena over the three days.

All levels were catered for, with classes from 90m to 1.30m, including a 1.35m Mini Grand Prix on the Sunday.

ON FORM: Sarah Kinnear on ‘Elf Queen’, winner of the 1.10m class on Sunday at Portmore. The pair also came second in the 1.20m class. (FW38-549JG)

There was a great turnout over the theee days and some great competition.

The final class of the weekend was the 1.35m Mini Grand Prix. There were 30 starters taking on Rafael Suarez’s track, with 14 going into the jump off, but it was Savanagh Barry on ‘Flambeau’ who took top place, closely followed by Rebecca McGoldbrick on ‘Mirdad’s LPM’.

Earlier that day, Sarah Kinnear and ‘Elf Queen’ were in great form, taking the win in the 1.10m class and also securing runner up spot in the 1.20m class, just behind Suzanne Posnett on ‘Karmijn’, who took first place.

Portmore would like to thank all competitiors and spectators for their support over the weekend and all judges and officials and helpers for making it another great three-day show at Portmore. Thanks also to Bluegrass Horse Feeds for their continued support.

For all upcoming events at Portmore, please visit the website: www.portmoreequestrian.co.uk

RESULTS

Friday, September 13

Horses – 90cm: =1) Helen Pannell’s Crafty Guy, Helen Pannell; Hazel Trimble’s Dee Two, Hazel Trimble; Louise McEnteggart’s Free Dance D’Hyrencourt, Louise McEnteggart; Kenneth Graham’s Tullabeg George, Megan McGettigan.

1m: =1) The Ballydun Group c/o Edward Little’s Carnlea Beach Oke, Edward Little; Zoe McCrum’s Corlando de la Lys Z, Luke Campbell; Helen Pannell’s Crafty Guy, Helen Pannell; Hannah Patterson’s CS Prosecco, Hannah Patterson; Kevin Byrne’s Drumiller Daytona, Edward Little; Brian Barkley’s Drumrankin Serpent, Edward Little; Jenny Montgomery’s Easytime, Jenny Montgomery; Claire Schaefer’s High Meadows Marty, Claire Schaefer; McFadden Equine’s Jack Carlton, Mackenzie Healy; Ash-Lee Brown’s Omard Sunrise Beach, Ash-Lee Brown; Ian Moore’s Pinecrcoft Galaxy, Ian Moore; Rhona Wilkinson’s Rosevale Spirit, Rhona Wilkinson.

1.10m: 1) Aine McPeake’s Bellscross Cruisedown, Aine McPeake; 2) Catherine Chambers’s Seapatrick Beachball, Catherine Chambers; 3) Hugh Treanor’s Charing Cross, Hazel English; 4) Thomas McLean’s Ballyrobin Brave Heart, Katy Connor; 5) Hannah Patterson’s Douglas W, Hannah Patterson; 6) Gary Martin Close’s Inka Van De Wellington, Luke Campbell.

1.20m: 1) Regula Wassmer’s Ballinamurra Eargon, Megan McGettigan; 2) Hannah Patterson’s CS Ultimatum, Hannah Patterson; 2) Quality Sport Horses’s Newmarket Trooper, Luke Campbell; 4) Pauline McKeown’s Quick Quality, Barry McCormack; 5) Jessica McIntyre’s Fabio M (KWPN), Jessica McIntyre; 6) McFadden Equine’s Emerald Pokemon, Mackenzie Healy.

1.30m: 1) Penny Campbell’s Corlioni, Luke Campbell; 2) Harry Marshall’s Juicy, Hannah Agnew; 3) Jessica McIntyre’s Fabio M (KWPN), Jessica McIntyre; 4) Jessica McIntyre’s Stellor Skipon, Jessica McIntyre; 5) Derek Gaw’s Ardnacashel Coovella, Philip Gaw; 6) Gary Martin Close’s Forans Cocoa, Hazel English.

Saturday, September 14

Horses – 90cm: =1) Zoe Harvey’s Drumiller Diamante, Amy Tubman; Stacey Watling’s Falco de vesquerie, Stacey Watling; Marie Quigley’s Gringos Passion, Margaret Fullerton; William Bell’s In Luck, William Bell; Ray Cullivan’s VDL Miss Quality, Darren Irwin.

1m: =1) Ruth Will’s ABC Master Mermus, Ruth Will; Gerard McAuley’s Bunninadden Beauty, Victoria Brown; Jim Maneely’s Calcourt Corona, Hannah Maneely; Jillie Houston’s Ciska Van T Lozerhof Z, Mark Calvert; Hannah Patterson’s CS Prosecco, Hannah Patterson; Robert McKee’s Dark Art, Robert McKee; Isla Savage’s Emoe Marley, Isla Savage; Claire Schaefer’s High Meadows Marty, Claire Schaefer; Sophie Dunn’s Irish Fern, Jodie Shaw; McFadden Equine’s Jack Carlton, Mackenzie Healy; Robert McKee’s Lady of Honour, Robert McKee; Liz Brown’s Turlough Cavalier Clover, Liz Brown; Bethany Murray’s Val De Mazeroy, Bethany Murray.

1.10m: 1) Emma Jackson’s Silken Allure, Emma Jackson; 2) Emma Jackson’s Amy B, Emma Jackson; 3) Suzanne Posnett’s Karmijn, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Rory Lavery’s Glenkeeran Carsonstown, Rory Lavery; 5) Caitriona Cody’s Shanroe Socialite, Caitriona Cody; 6) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear.

1.20m: 1) Emma Jackson’s Creevagh For Sure, Emma Jackson; 2) Jim Maneely’s Amigo VH Winkenshof Z, Hannah Maneely; 3) Tracy Woods’s Without Permission, Zoe Woods; 4) Cariad McAlpine’s AKD Corallina, Hugo McAlpine; 5) Olivia Patterson’s Knockroe Decies Girl, Rebecca Patterson; 6) Jessica McIntyre’s Fabio M (KWPN), Jessica McIntyre.

1.30m: 1) Heffron Equine Ltd’s Quinten, Michael Cave; 2) Pamela Posnett’s Foesuela, Suzanne Posnett; 3) Gillian Doherty’s Cooleyhill Bonzo C, Shane McCloskey; 4) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little; 5) Trevor Clingan’s Ardtana Flash Forward, Charlene Clingan; 6) Sophie Dunn’s Voices Retto, Sophie Dunn.

Sunday, September 15

Horses – 90cm: =1) Helen Pannell’s Crafty Guy, Helen Pannell; Felicity Pierce’s Drumnaconnell Master, Felicity Pierce; Roberta Hampton’s Joey (HPA), Roberta Hampton; Angela Scanlon’s Lenamore Pure Music, Nadia Scanlon.

1m: =1) Jill McElrath’s Annaroo Flight, Jill McElrath; Edna Gamble’s Ballylee Captain, Connie Gibson; Gerard McAuley’s Bunninadden Beauty, Victoria Brown; Zoe McCrum’s Corlando de la Lys Z, Luke Campbell; Joanne Morton’s CSF Sparky Maggie, Kathryn Morton; Joanne Morton’s CSF Tequila, Kathryn Morton; Emma McKenna’s Gortmore Spring Belle, Emily Steele; Claire Schaefer’s High Meadows Marty, Claire Schaefer; Lisa Corry’s Inishcruise, Lisa Corry; Ash-Lee Brown’s Omard Sunrise Beach, Ash-Lee Brown; Liz Brown’s Turlough Cavalier Clover, Liz Brown.

1.10m: 1) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear; 2) Joanne Morton’s Tynnan Dominic Blue, Kathryn Morton; 3) Sarah Curran’s Bonmahon Paprika, Sarah Curran; 4) Rachelle Harding’s Crossmaglen Bandit, Charlotte Harding; 5) Brian Auld’s Curolea wild Diamond, Ronald Morton; 6) Gary Martin Close’s Inka Van De Wellington, Luke Campbell.

1.20m: 1) Suzanne Posnett’s Karmijn, Suzanne Posnett; 2) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear; 3) Suzanne Posnett’s Billy Flare, Suzanne Posnett; 4) Gerry Marron’s Absolutely Kingmar Z, Dermott Lennon; 5) Maddison Boyd’s Mo Cura, Maddison Boyd; 6) Beth Armstrong’s Carrickview Under Cover, Suzanne Posnett.

WINNING ROUND: Michael Cave on ‘Quinten’ on their way to winning the 1.30m class on Saturday at Portmore. (FW38-547JG)

1.35m Mini Grand Prix: 1) Savannah Barry’s Flambeau, Savannah Barry; 2) Sheikh Samir Mirdad’s Mirdads LPM, Rebecca McGoldrick; 3) Joy Robinson’s Chardonnay, Shannon Robinson; 4) Gareth Clingan’s Delle Lux, Gareth Clingan; 5) Derek Gaw’s Ardnacashel Coovella, Philip Gaw; 6) Charlotte Gibson’s Aldaluck, Lucy Gibson.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here