Two-phase success at Lusk’s

Lusk's Two-Phase BR Farm
ACTION: Right, Tina O’Connor and ‘Rockrimmon Willow’ in action in the 85cm class at the Lusk’s Two-Phase. (FW40-552NN)

AFTER a great day for the final Northern Region one-day event of the season at Knockany, hosted by Lusk’s, it was all hands on deck for everyone to prepare the course for the Two-phase at Lusk Equestrian on Saturday, September 26, which was their second to be held in 2020.

The course was over some of the Eventing Ireland fences, with many new and changed jumps especially for the two-phase event. The length of the course was 2050m, with 23 fences for the 1m and 85cm classes, while the 70cm was slightly reduced at 1600m and 17 fences.

IMPRESSIVE: Alex O’Hare and ‘Greylands Diamond Girl’ looking very impressive in the 1m class at the Lusk’s Two-Phase. (FW40-551NN)

Feedback from the riders was very positive, with many coming on Sunday and Monday to school their young horses or to iron out any problems from Saturday’s event.

Over the weekend of October 3 and 4, Lusk Equestrian had arranged a two-day training clinic with Olympic event rider, Karen Dixon, which was fully booked for both days. The clinic went ahead on Saturday and was enjoyed by all, however, due to the very wet weather, it was decided to postpone Sunday’s clinic until next Sunday, October 11. These clinics take place alongside Lusk’s Riding School, with Denise Neill at the helm giving tomorrow’s aspiring riders their introduction to a healthy life experience.

Lusk Equestrian Centre is taking a break from events in October, until their annual Hallowe’en Spook-tacular Derby on November 1, with entries to Sarah Whiteside by Friday, October 30.

In November, Lusk Equestrian are again clearing the arenas for a Dressage league each Sunday for four weeks from November 15 until December 6 – all entries again to Sarah on 07840 117132.

RESULTS

Saturday, September 26

Lusks Two-phase

Class 1 – 100cm: 1) Nikki Cullen, Danske Coevers Lass; 2) Holly McGahan, Mr Grey; 3) Archie Wilding, Rocco; 4) Holly McGahan, Carry-on Dancing in the Dark; 5) Heather Champion, Basil.

Class 2 – 85cm: 1) Sophie Taggart, Echo; 2) James Murphy, Noah; 3) Amy Hebburn, Big Adventure; 4) Kate Russell, Bingo; 5) Gwen Scott, Feeny; 6) Lesley Coey, Alfie.

WINNING ROUND: Donna Barron and ‘Barney’ on their way to winning the 70cm class at the Lusk’s Two-Phase. (FW40-550NN) PICTURES

Class 3 – 70cm: 1) Donna Barron, Barney; 2) Sharon Cowan, Rose of Mourne; 3) Cerys Howell, Colin; 4) Miriam Wright, The Castletown Lad; 5) Oliver Kinnear, Harvey; 6) Tommy Price, Leo.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here