Friday, January 28, 2022
HomePedigreeUlster Ram Breeders trophies presentation

Ulster Ram Breeders trophies presentation

THE Ulster Ram Breeders’ Association held its presentat-ion of trophies and dinner in Ross Park Hotel, Kells.

Chairman Robert Dick wel-comed everyone and called upon the Vice Chairman Thomas Harkin to say grace before a delicious meal was served.

Robert then read out the winners, while his wife Isabell presented the trophies, assisted by Border Leicester secretary Sonya Smyth, who presented Isabell with a bouquet of flowers as a thank you. Mark Smyth, Blackface secretary, took charge of the raffle and then auctioned vouchers from the Ross Park Hotel and Wallace Clothing Store, Ballymena.

Presentation of Trophies:

Border Leicester

Rev RJ McIlmoyle MBE Memorial Perpetual Trophy, presented by Vincent McIlmoyle for the Best Border Leicester Sheep in the Show – Jack Graham

Challenge Cup presented by the Association for the Best Animal Bred in Ireland – Jack Graham

Allam Cup presented by Messrs R J Allam Ltd for the Best Ram Lamb – Jack Graham

John Thompson & Son Shield/Tankard for the Champion – Jack Graham

Shearling Cup presented by the Association for the Best Shearling Ram or Shearling Ewe Bred by a Member of the URBA – James Aiken

Jacob Horner Memorial Cup for the Reserve Champion – Stephen Wallace

Thompson Memorial Cup for the Best Group of 3 Ram Lambs – James Aiken

Anderson Cup for the Best Shearling Ewe or Ewe Lamb – Jack Graham

Farming Life Award, represented in 2021 for the Top Price Sheep at their Show & Sale – William Smeple

The Society of Border Leicester Sheep Breeders 125th Anniversary 2021 Crystal Vase for the Best Ram at the Ballymena Show & Sale – Stephen Wallace.

Blackface

Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by Robert L.Orr (MBE) for the Best Ram in the show bred by Exhibitor – Russell & Mark Smyth

Rev. R.J. McIlmoyle (MBE) Memorial Perpetual Trophy for the Best Blackface in the Show – Russell & Mark Smyth

J.B. Kirkpatrick Perpetual Bowl for the Best Irish Bred Ram – Russell & Mark Smyth

Joe Smyth Memorial Cup for the Best Irish Bred Shearling Ram – Russell & Mark Smyth

J. Thompson & Sons Tankard for the Champion Shearling – Russell & Mark Smyth

McMurty Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Class 1 1st Prize Shearling Ram – Russell & Mark Smyth

J A McClelland & Sons Ltd Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Reserve Champion Shearling – Alexander B Carson

Samuel White Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Pair of Blackface Shearlings – Tom Adams

The Parkmore Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Group of 5 Blackface Shearlings – Russell & Mark Smyth

Ulster Wools Farm Suppliers Cup for the Best Group of 5 Irish Bred Blackface Shealings – Russell & Mark Smyth

The John Thompson Cup for the Champion Ram Lamb – Tom Adams

J Thompson & Sons Tankard for the Champion Ram Lamb – Tom Adams

Perpetual Challenge Cup from Associated Agricultural Merchants Ltd, Gracehill for the Reserve Champion Ram Lamb – Conway Brothers

The Coleman Perpetual Challenge Shield for the Class 1 Ram Lamb – P & B McEvoy

Alexander C. Gibson Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Group of 3 Ram Lambs – Tom Adams

U.R.B.A. Rose Bowl for the Champion of Champions – Tom Adams

Halfway House Bar Rose Bowl for the Reserve Champion of Champions – Russell & Mark Smyth

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.