Sunday, September 26, 2021
HomeHorse LeagueVirtual Spring into Dressage League concludes

Virtual Spring into Dressage League concludes

- Advertisment -

AND here they are… the eagerly anticipated league results for the Dressage at Home and International Spring into Dressage League. A HUGE well done to all of the riders and owners for coming out each week, improving their training and making positive lockdown memories; especially as the weather wasn’t playing ball at the beginning! It has been a real pleasure working with and getting to know all of the competitors and their beautiful horses. Thank you for that privilege.

The new (exciting and improved!) Summer League has now begun, with leg two happening this weekend, Saturday, June 5. Organisers have offered loads of new classes from side saddle, bitless, lead rein jumping, pole vault, bareback dressage and Working Hunter. They have still continued with the popular regular dressage classes up to Advanced Medium, as well as Veterans, Cobs Can, Dressage to Music and Young Horse classes.

There are lots of new and other exciting ideas and announcements in the pipeline with regards to training, official sponsors and merchandise.

Every competitor gets a three-tier rosette in the competition. The final of the league awards riders with a trophy, rosette, sashes and prizes from the sponsors. The rosettes are specifically designed and are fabulous for an everlasting memory.

RESULTS

Spring into Dressage League final

Ring 1 – Lead Rein: 1) James Harrison, Blossom 75.87; 2) Rosie Clarke, Snowy 74.13; 3) Amelie Hobson-Brown, Mini the Minx 70.65 ; 4) Lucy Thursfield, Daisy 68.26.

Ring 1B – In Hand: 1) Holly Reilly, Just Jake 67.17.

Ring 2 – Junior Intro: 1) Mya McMullan, Springhill Quick Step 73.25; 2) Ana Goodrich, Chief 72; 3) Jasmine Baker, Amber 71.25; 4) Millie Jane Montgomery, Chilli 65.25; Noyonika Kinney, Sally H/C.

Ring 3 – Intro – Section A: 1) Jill Little, Bellamy 69.5; 2) Eimear Ambrose, Gemini 68.5; 3) Sheila Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 67.5; 4) Penny Johnston, Ace 67.25; 5) Jessica Gall, McCaffrey 66.25; 6) Angela Breen, Pocahontas 64.75.

Ring 3 – Intro – Section B: 1) Amy Tierney, Patrick 69.5; 2) Miriam Burney, Chelsea 68.25; 3) Joanna Tarasewicz, Prince Harry Trotter 67.5; 4) Zara Burney, Diamond 67; 5) Jessica Gall, Rico 65.5; 6) Susan Stokesberry, Amiro Dawn 64.

Ring 3 – Intro – Section C: 1) Kerry Isom, Zillakami 69; 2) Caitlin Hannah, Bishopton Anky 67.75; 3) Caron Glasgow, Touch of Ferro 67.5; 4) Rebecca Irvine, Braveheart 66.75; 5) Emily Maneely, Rosie 65.5; 6) Chrissie Watson, Sam 63.5.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section A: 1) Maeve Lunny, Jo Jo 70; 2) Nicole Lawther, Lyra 68.6; 3) Alex Picton Lynas, Moon the Byre 65.6; 4) Sara Gray, Kaiser 64; 5) Casey Duckett, Rossco 62.4.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section B: 1) Barbara Henderson, Lady Calbrook 69.2; 2) Marion Tennyson, Prince 67.4; 3) Tara Jenssen, Ginger Snap 65.2; 4) Noreen McMaster, Indy 63.4; 5) Jennifer Thursfield, Scarlett’s Harry 61.8.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section C: 1) Danielle Connolly, Code Red Ruby 68.8; 2) Mary Ambrose, Ginge 67; 3) Hannah Patterson, Magic 64.2; 4) Tom Dillon, Carlsberg 63.4; 5) Katie Clarke, Sue 61.8.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim – Section D: 1) Sandra McKinney, Katie 68.6; 2) Maeve Lunny, Jacko 65.8; 3) Mandy McQuade, Rosie 64.2; 4) Karen Mellon, Pickmee Please 63.4.

Ring 5 – Prelim – Section A: 1) Hannah Blakely, Ardgaineen Sparrow 74.6; 2) Jacky Reid, Hugo 70.2; 3) Sharon Galway, Miss Molly 68.6; 4) Lynne Thompson, Blackstown Masterclass 66.4; 5) Cara Archbold, Lucy 65.2; 6) Vicky McAleese, Chicago Warrior 64.4.

Ring 5 – Prelim – Section B: 1) Suzi McClean, Simba 71.4; 2) Kristen Kleinman, Dirella Diamond 70; 3) Olive McGaley, Churchill 67.6; 4) Cara Archbold, Tempo 65.6; 5) Claire Williams, Leitrum Klass 64.4; 6) Valerie Crean, Samona 64.2.

Ring 5 – Prelim – Section C: 1) Carolann O’Sullivan, Jules 71; 2) Suzi McClean, Butter 69; 3) Emma Brown, Tullys Tina 66.8; 4) Cate O’Neill, Shanaghan Grace 65.2; 5) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 64.4; 6) Kerry McGrady, Copybush Moonbeam 47.2.

Ring 6 – Novice: 1) Sharon Getty, Daisy 73.27; 2) Lana Cheney, Casper 73.08; 3) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson 70.38; 4) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 69.42; 5) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim 68.46; 6) Diane O’Donovan, Clarouse 59.23.

Ring 7 – Elementary: 1) Jill Hobson, Miss Hanne J. Walker 78.46; 2) Lana Cheney, Casper 77.5; 3) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 69.81; 4) Lisa Ferguson, Larkin 66.35; Mary O’Connor, Socks H/C.

Ring 8 – Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey, Molly 66.61.

Ring 9 – Advanced Medium: 1) Jill Hobson Furisto, Seven for a Secret 68.24.

Ring 10 – RoR: 1) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix 72.4; 2) Laura Rogers, Massinimoss 60.75; 3) Lauren Cox, Auxiliary 59.5; Mary Hamill, Booth Don Franco H/C.

Ring 11 – Veterans – Section A: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre 79.2; 2) Zoya Robinson, Chandler 72.5; 3) Charlotte Moore, Tullys Valley 69; 4) Gemma Cherry, Allies Dream 67.5; 5) Doreen Colledge, Romeo 66.25.

Ring 11 – Veterans – Section B: 1) Norin Taylor, Bess 74.04; 2) Elizabeth Moreland, Shilo 69; 3) Miriam Burney, Chelsea 67.75; 4) Sara Thompson, Mr Chips 67; 5) Karen Jeffrey, Junior 65.58.

Ring 12 – Young Horse: 1) Nicole Lawther, Lyra 77.25; 2) Sandra McKinney, Rocky 74.6; 3) Sandra McKinney, Harley 71; 4) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P 70.4; 5) Hannah Bayfield, Bobby Dazzler 65.5.

Ring 13 – Cobs Can – Section A: 1) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim 70.96; 2) Jill Little, Tilsel 67.4; 3) Mary Ambrose, Hydee 67; 4) Delenne Little, Tinsel 66.2.

Ring 13 – Cobs Can – Section B: 1) Suzi McClean, Scooby 69.81; 2) Christine O’Neill, Primrose 67; 3) Sally Neatham, Blaze of Glory 67; 4) Elaine Hamill, Percy 64.75.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section A: 1) Jenni Hanninen, Goldielocks 77.3; 2) Holly Acton, Greybets Angel 75; 3) Lily Hutchison, My Irish Shadow 74.3; 4) Charlotte Murphy, Flash 73; 5) Alexa Ashwood, Greybets Lady 70.6; 6) Claudia Wymbs, Greybets Angel 69.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section B: 1) Katie McCaffrey, Cara 76; 2) Laura Hutchison, Candy 74.7; 3) Natasha Phillipson, Greybets Pip 73.7; 4) Lexi Jackson, Thorncliffe Delila 73; 5) Asa Berggren, Zeeva 70; 6) James Harrison, Blossom 69.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section C: 1) James McDermott, Chippy 76; 2) Natalie Bampton, Vinnie 74.7; 3) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto 73.3; 4) Phoebe Smith, Greybets Champion 72; 5) Josephine Twiste, Greybets Lady 70; 6) Iris O’Kane, Blossom 67.3.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping – Section D: 1) Charlotte Kennerley, Heartly Welcome 75.7; 2) Lily Ryall, The Jemmy Man 74.7; 3) Kim Carey, Chappie 73.3; 4) Jasmine Baker, Amber 70.7; 5) Isabella O’Kane, Westie 70.

Ring 15 – Freestyle to Music: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle 82.78; 2) Jasmine Baker, Amber 78; 3) James Harrison, Blossom 76.5.

Ring 16 – Bloopers: 1) Charlotte Moore, Tullys Valley; 2) Hannah Patterson, Magic; 3) Kerry Isom, Zillakami; 4) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 5) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto.

League Results

Ring 1 – Lead Rein: 1) James Harrison, Blossom; 2) Rosie Clarke, Snowy; 3) Lucy Thursfield, Daisy.

Ring 1B – In-hand: 1) Holly Reilly, Just Jake.

Ring 2 – Junior Intro: 1) Mya McMullan, Springhill Quick Step; 2) Jasmine Baker, Amber; 3) Ana Goodrich, Chief.

Ring 3 – Intro: 1) Caron Glasgow, Touch of Ferro; 2) Caitlin Hannah, Anky; 3) Jill Little, Bellamy; 4) Kerry Isom, Zillakami; 5) Emily Maneely, Rosie; 6) Susan Stokesberry, Amiro Dawn.

Ring 4 – Newcomers Prelim: 1) Sandra McKinney, Katie; 2) Maeve Lunny, Jacko; 3) Danielle Connolly, Code Red Ruby; 4) Nicole Lawther, Lyra; 5) Tom Dillon, Carlsberg; 6) Mary Ambrose, Ginge.

Ring 5 – Prelim: 1) Jacky Reid, Hugo; 2) Cate O’Neill, Shanaghan Grace; 3) Lynne Thompson, Blackstown Masterclass; 4) Sharon Galway, Miss Molly; 5) Emma Brown, Tullys Tina; 6) Isobelle Gould, Foxy Furisto.

Ring 6 – Novice: 1) Lana Cheney, Casper; 2) Sharon Getty, Daisy; 3) Mandy Blakely, Clerkson; 4) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim; 5) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle.

Ring 7 – Elementary: 1) Lana Cheney, Casper; 2) Lisa Ferguson, Larkin.

Ring 8 – Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey, Molly.

Ring 9 – Advanced Medium: 1) Jill Hobson, Furisto Seven for a Secret.

Ring 10 – RoR: 1) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix.

Ring 11 – Veterans: 1) Heidi Jorgensen, Concorre; 2) Norin Taylor, Bess; 3) Gemma Cherry, Allies Dream; 4) Charlotte Moore, Tully Valley; 5) Sara Thompson, Mr Chips.

Ring 12 – Young Horse: 1) Nicole Lawther, Lyra; 2) Sandra McKinney, Rocky; 3) Sandra McKinney, Harley; 4) Agnieszka Mofina, Maximus P.

Ring 13 – Cobs Can: 1) Jodie Frost, Leakfield Jim; 2) Mary Ambrose, Hydee.

Ring 14 – Freestyle Jumping: 1) Jenni Hanninen, Goldielocks; 2) Natalie Bampton, Vinnie; 3) Lily Hutchison, My Irish Shadow; 4) Laura Hutchison, Candy; 5) Holly Acton, Greybets Angel; 6) Phoebe Smith, Greybets Champion.

Ring 15 – Freestyle to Music: 1) Victoria McCandless, Koolstyle; 2) Jasmine Baker, Amber; 3) James Harrison, Blossom.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.